Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2011.tde-20042012-095950
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Vinicius Zecchin Cipro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Montone, Rosalinda Carmela (President)
Moreira, Isabel Maria Neto da Silva
Corbisier, Thais Navajas
Miranda Filho, Kleber Campos
Weber, Rolf Roland
Title in Portuguese
Poluentes orgânicos e isótopos estáveis no ecossistema da Baía do Almirantado, Ilha Rei George, Antártida
Keywords in Portuguese
Antártida
indicador de biomagnificação
Isótopos estáveis
PBDEs
PCBs
Pesticidas organoclorados
POPs
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar da pequena influência antrópica direta em seu território, a Antártida não pode ser considerada livre do alcance de poluentes. No presente estudo, avaliou-se a distribuição e transferência de poluentes orgânicos (PCBs, pesticidas organoclorados e PBDEs) em compartimentos abióticos (neve e água de degelo) e bióticos (liquens, musgos, invertebrados, peixes, ovos de aves e tecidos de aves e pinípedes, para os quais também foi aplicada análise isotópica de nitrogênio-15 e carbono-13) do ecossistema da Baía do Almirantado. Os compartimentos abióticos tiveram concentrações entre 1,4 e 156 pg L-1, apenas para grupos de organoclorados, com variação intra-sazonal importante e compatibilidade com níveis tróficos inferiores e amostras de vegetação, que por sua vez refletiram a importância de fontes secundárias de poluentes. Nos animais, grosso modo, os compostos prevalecentes (em ng g-1 peso úmido) foram PCBs, (6,82-1821), HCB (0,060-136) e DDTs, (0,410-524), níveis de duas a três ordens de grandeza superiores aos encontrados em vegetação. PBDEs ocorreram, de modo geral, em níveis uma ou duas ordens de grandeza abaixo dos organoclorados. A análise isotópica mostrou-se útil como ferramenta indicadora de nível trófico e origem de matéria orgânica consumida, correlacionando-se quantitativa e qualitativamente com os poluentes orgânicos pela indicação de fatores como stress nutricional e mudança de área de forrageio e/ou de dieta. Como alternativa, foi proposto um novo indicador de biomagnificação baseado no peso molecular dos PCBs, que apresentou resultados estatisticamente superiores ao ?15N na maioria dos casos.
Title in English
Organic pollutants and stable isotopes in the ecosystem of Admiralty Bay, King George Island, Antarctica
Keywords in English
Antarctica
Biomagnification Indicator
Organochlorine Pesticides
PBDEs
PCBs
POPs
Stable Isotopes
Abstract in English
Despite the small antropic direct influence on its territory, Antarctica cannot be considered out of pollutants' reach. The present study evaluated the distribution and transfer of organic pollutants (PCBs, organochlorine pesticides and PBDEs) in both abiotic (snow and melting water) and biotic (lichens, mosses, invertebrates, fishes, bird eggs and bird and pinnipeds' tissues, for which was also applied carbon-13 and nitrogen-15 stable isotopes analyses) compartments of the ecosystem from Admiralty Bay. Abiotic compartments showed concentrations between 1,4 and 156 pg L-1, only for organochlorine groups, with considerable intraseasonal variation and compatibility with lower trophic levels and vegetation samples, which in turn reflected the importance of secondary pollutants sources. In animal samples, grosso modo, the prevailing compounds were (in ng g-1 wet weight) PCBs (6,82-1821), HCB (0,060-136) and DDTs, (0,410-524), levels from two to three orders of magnitude superior to the ones found in vegetations. PBDEs occurred, in a general way, in levels from one to two orders of magnitude lower than the organochlorines. Stable isotope analyses proved useful as an indicator tool for trophic level and consumed organic matter, correlating itself in a qualitative and quantitative way with the organic pollutants by indication of factors as nutritional strees and variation in foraging areas and/or diet. As an alternative, a new biomagnifications indicator based on PCBs molecular weight was proposed, showing results statistically superior to the ?15N in the majority of the cases.