Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2011.tde-26092013-191252
Document
Author
Full name
Nadine Castro Paixão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Tessler, Moyses Gonsalez (President)
Rios, Miguel Angelo Thompson
Turra, Alexander
Title in Portuguese
A oceanografia como ferramenta para o ensino interdisciplinar de ciências
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de ciências
interdisciplinaridade
modelos organizadores do pensamento
oceanografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os oceanos são usados pelo homem há centenas de anos, no entanto, seu estudo é acontecimento relativamente recente, sendo a maior parte exercida no ensino superior. Este trabalho pretendeu desenvolver metodologia utilizando a Oceanografia como ferramenta para desenvolvimento interdisciplinar dos conteúdos científicos no Ensino Fundamental II. Em escola localizada na Zona Oeste de São Paulo, estudantes de duas turmas do 5° ano de escolarização participaram de trabalho de estudo do meio, experimento em laboratório utilizando Artemia salina (Crustacea: Branchiopoda), debate e questionários abertos (aplicados como pré e pós-teste) sobre problemas ambientais e conflito de interesses numa cidade hipotética. As respostas a três das questões que enfocavam alterações físicas, influência dessas alterações na biota e propostas para resolução do problema foram analisadas qualitativamente e enquadradas em modelos organizadores do pensamento. A metodologia utilizada mostrou-se adequada a este nível de ensino. Observou-se que para responder às questões do pós-teste os alunos utilizaram habilidades e conhecimentos prévios, adquiridos em viagem de estudo do meio, em laboratório e no debate. Notou-se também aperfeiçoamento da linguagem científica e busca de caminho consensual ou democrático para resolver o problema proposto. Por fim, sugeriram-se temas para debate relacionados a diversos experimentos clássicos no Ensino Fundamental.
Title in English
The oceanography as a tool for the interdisciplinary teaching of Science
Keywords in English
interdisciplinary
oceanography
organizing models of thought
Science education
Abstract in English
The oceans have served mankind over hundreds of years for different purposes, however, its study is relatively recent, and the vast majority of it is developed in higher education institutions. This work aimed to develop a methodology using oceanography as a tool for interdisciplinary development of scientific content in the Elementary School. This study was developed in a school located in the city of São Paulo, where students from two classes of the 5th grade , participated in a field study, a laboratory experiment using Artemia salina (Crustacea: Branchiopoda), debates and responded to open-ended questionnaires (applied as pre- and post-tests) dealing with environmental problems and conflict of interests in a hypothetical city. The answers to three questions that focused on physical changes, its influences in biota and proposals for solving the problem, were qualitatively analyzed and grouped into organizing models of thought. The methodology proved to be adequate at this level of education. It was observed that in order to answer the post-test questions the students applied prior skills and knowledge, those acquired in the field study, in the laboratory and in the debate. Improvement in scientific language and seeking of consensual or democratic ways to solve the conflict proposed was also noted. Finally, topics for classroom discussion related to several classical experiments conducted in Elementary School are suggested.