Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2013.tde-03022014-114337
Document
Author
Full name
Venancio Guedes de Azevedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Wongtschowski, Carmen Lucia Del Bianco Rossi (President)
Abdallah, Patrízia Raggi
Seixas, Cristiana Simão
Silva, Antonio Olinto Avila da
Sinisgalli, Paulo Antonio de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Sustentabilidade da pesca direcionada ao Camarão-sete-barbas, Xiphopenaeus kroyeri (Heller, 1862), no litoral norte do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia pesqueira
Litoral Norte
Pesca de arrasto
São Paulo
Sistemas Sócio Ecológicos
Sustentabilidade
Xiphopenaeus kroyeri
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo analisou a pescaria direcionada ao camarão-sete-barbas no Litoral Norte do Estado de São Paulo como um Sistema Sócio Ecológico, tendo sido descritas suas variáveis, interações e resultados. Foram realizados estudos específicos sobre a frota pesqueira, a economia envolvida e o perfil socioeconômico do pescador. Os resultados do estudo pesqueiro indicaram a existência de três grupos distintos de embarcações, que pescam da mesma maneira e nos mesmos pesqueiros, são fiéis às localidades de desembarque e apresentam rendimento diferenciado. O estudo econômico indicou que o óleo diesel foi a maior fonte geradora de despesas quanto ao custo de operação, para todos os grupos e, que a pequena diferença encontrada entre o lucro obtido por pescadores que atuam através de uma cooperativa em relação aos não cooperados, não apresenta vantagens diretas que estimulem adesões ao cooperativismo. O estudo socioeconômico salientou a alta dependência do pescador em relação ao recurso alvo, pois é sua principal fonte de renda. A aplicação do método de Sistema Sócio Ecológico evidenciou as medidas de desempenho social e a resiliência como indicadores de sustentabilidade deste sistema e também os pontos positivos e negativos que tendem a manter, aumentar ou reduzir a sustentabilidade do mesmo
Title in English
Sustainability of the seabob shrimp fishery, Xiphopenaeus kroyeri (Heller, 1862), on the northern coast of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Artisanal trawl fishery
Fisheries economy
North coast
São Paulo State
Socio-ecologic systems
Sustainability
Xiphopenaeus kroyeri
Abstract in English
The present study evaluated the sea bob shrimp [Xiphopenaeus kroyeri (Heller, 1862)]-directed fishery off São Paulo State, Brazil as a socio-ecologic system. Research efforts included surveys on the inherent variables, interactions and results, including the related economic aspects and the socio-economic profiling of the fishers engaged in this fishery. Results indicated that there are three distinct fleets. Those fleets operated in similar ways, shared the same fishing grounds and landed the production at the same landing sites, but had differences regarding income. It was found that the fuel had the highest impact on the economic cost of the fishing operations for all fleets, and the small profit difference per fisher found between vessels associated to fishing cooperatives in relation to those independently funded do not encourage coop adherence. The socio-economic survey indicated that fishing profits represent the main source of income for the fishers households. The outputs of the socio-ecologic system method applied to the data suggest that social performance actions plus the regional ecosystem resilience are the leading indicators of the sustainability of this system. In addition, the positive and negative points that maintain, increase or decrease the sustainability were also identified