Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2012.tde-11122012-160745
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Igawa Martinez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Novelli, Yara Schaeffer (President)
Diegues, Antonio Carlos Sant Ana
Turra, Alexander
Title in Portuguese
Representações e percepções sobre ambiente e conservação como subsídio ao Gerenciamento Costeiro Integrado: estudo de caso com grupos sociais da região de Cananéia, litoral sul do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cananéia SP
Comunidades tradicionais
Conservação Ambiental
Gerenciamento Costeiro Integrado
Percepção Ambiental
Representações Sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
O Gerenciamento Costeiro Integrado (GCI) pressupõe diálogo entre diferentes interesses, e a participação social nas tomadas de decisão é um princípio importante. Entretanto, as ações de indivíduos e grupos não são fundamentadas em uma única realidade objetiva, mas sim em diferentes formas de perceber o mundo. Conflitos são gerados quando a tomada de decisão é feita pela visão unilateral de poucos segmentos da sociedade, em detrimento de diferentes entendimentos com base na vivência dos lugares. Este estudo investigou a variabilidade e os significados de diferentes formas de perceber e representar o ambiente existente entre diferentes grupos sociais, abordando ainda percepções sobre áreas protegidas e o senso de responsabilidade para a conservação. A região de Cananéia foi tomada como estudo de caso devido à sua relevância à conservação. Foi adotada metodologia de entrevistas com diferentes grupos sociais. Suas percepções e representações revelaram que a região, apesar das riquezas ambiental e cultural, é palco de diversos conflitos socioambientais, estando sujeita a diversas ameaças. Estudos de percepção e representações sociais fornecem um entendimento aprofundado sobre os significados atribuídos aos lugares e ao território, informações valiosas que podem auxiliar o GCI à tomar decisões de melhor qualidade.
Title in English
Representations and perceptions about environment and conservation as a subsidy to Integrated Coastal Management: case study with social groups from Cananéia region, São Paulo State, Brazil
Keywords in English
Cananéia SP
Environmental Conservation
Environmental Perception
Integrated Coastal Management
Social Representations
Traditional Communities
Abstract in English
The Integrated Coastal Management (ICM) requires dialogue between different interests and social participation in decision-making is an important principle. However, the actions of individuals and groups are not based on a single objective reality, but in different ways of perceiving the world. Conflicts are generated when decision-making is done by one-sided view of a few segments of society, rather than different understandings based on the experience of places. This study investigated the variability and the meanings of different ways of perceiving and representing the environment that exist between different social groups, also addressing perceptions of protected areas and the sense of responsibility for conservation. The Cananéia region was taken as a case study because of its high relevance to conservation. The methodology of interviewing was adopted and conducted with different social groups. Their perceptions and representations revealed that in this region, despite the cultural and environmental wealth, several environmental conflicts take place, making it subject to threats. Studies of perception and social representations give a deeper understanding of the meanings attributed to places and territory, valuable information that can help the ICM to make decisions with better quality.