Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-12022019-151208
Document
Author
Full name
Yonara Garcia Borges Felipe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Rubens Mendes (President)
Alba, Jose Juan Barrera
Ribeiro, Sylvia Maria Moreira Susini
Title in Portuguese
Motilidade da associação entre uma diatomácea cêntrica e um ciliado peritríquio e suas possíveis consequências ecológicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Chaetoceros
Vorticella
Ciliados
Diatomáceas
Motilidade
Simbiose
Abstract in Portuguese
A associação simbiótica entre a diatomácea cêntrica Chaetoceros coarctatus e o ciliado peritríquio Vorticella oceanica é amplamente conhecida e registrada em diversos estudos, porém nunca havia sido analisada sob o ponto de vista de suas implicações para o movimento destes organismos. A fim de contribuir com novos dados acerca desta associação simbiótica, o presente trabalho analisou a relevância ecológica da simbiose entre Chaetoceros e Vorticella, por meio de um estudo comportamental do deslocamento destes organismos na coluna de água. As associações foram coletadas em águas costeiras de Ubatuba, São Paulo, onde sua ocorrência foi observada em elevada abundância, particularmente durante o verão. Utilizando técnicas de imagem de alta frequência em um sistema óptico tridimensional foi possível descrever os padrões de deslocamento desta associação e avaliar as implicações ecológicas deste comportamento. De acordo com as análises realizadas neste trabalho, pode-se sugerir que o comportamento de deslocamento realizado pela associação Chaetoceros-Vorticella na coluna de água resulta em vantagens tanto para o epibionte quanto para o hospedeiro. Em termos de submesoescala, este estudo sugere que o deslocamento realizado pela associação Chaetoceros-Vorticella pode contribuir para a formação de camadas finas, levando à formação de hotspots de atividade biogeoquímica e interações tróficas no ecossistema pelágico.
Title in English
Motility of the consortium between a centric diatom and peritrich ciliate and its possible ecological consequences
Keywords in English
Chaetoceros
Vorticella
Ciliates
Diatoms
Motility
Symbiosis
Abstract in English
The symbiotic association between the centric diatom Chaetoceros coarctatus and the peritrich ciliate Vorticella oceanica is widely known and reported in several studies, but its implications for the movement of these organisms have never been analyzed. In order to contribute with new data about this symbiotic association, the present study investigated the ecological relevance of the Chaetoceros-Vorticella association by recording displacement parameters of these organisms in the water column. The associations were collected in coastal waters of Ubatuba, São Paulo, where their occurrence was observed in high abundance, particularly during the summer. Using high-resolution imaging techniques in a three dimensional optical system it was possible to describe the displacement patterns of this association and to provide initial insights about the ecological implications of this behavior. It is suggested that the displacement behavior performed by the Chaetoceros-Vorticella association in the water column is beneficial for both the epibiont and the host. In terms of submesoscale processes, this study indicates that the displacement carried out by the Chaetoceros-Vorticella association may contribute to the formation of thin layers, leading to the formation of hotspots of biogeochemical activity and trophic interactions in the pelagic ecosystem.