Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.21.2013.tde-12052014-173357
Document
Author
Full name
Catarina da Rocha Marcolin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Rubens Mendes (President)
Alba, Jose Juan Barrera
Gasalla, Maria de los Angeles
Gusmão, Luiz Felipe Mendes de
Sumida, Paulo Yukio Gomes
Title in English
Plankton and particle biomass size spectra on the Southwest Atlantic: Case studies in tropical and subtropical areas
Keywords in English
Brazil
NBSS
plankton
productivity
Southwest Atlantic
stratification
Abstract in English
This thesis is centered on the application of the Normalized Biomass Size Spectra (NBSS) theory to the study of plankton systems in shelf and oceanic areas of the tropical and subtropical Southwest Atlantic. I evaluated NBSS parameters over different environmental settings and their utility as proxies for system in Brazilian waters. The LOPC and the ZooScan are recently developed optical systems to automatically detect and measure plankton and particle size distributions in situ and in laboratory, respectively. I present two case studies: the first deals with the spatial variability over the Abrolhos Bank and adjacent oceanic areas in tropical latitudes, and the second focuses on temporal variability of plankton communities along a 5-year time series on a fixed station on the inner shelf at a subtropical location (Ubatuba, São Paulo). The data sets consisted of vertical profiles obtained with a LOPC and plankton preserved samples collected with a 200-m-mesh net. I observed in both data sets the accumulation of small particles (< 1 mm) above and within the pycnocline. NBSS slopes and intercepts were significantly different according to the contrasting environmental conditions observed in both areas; higher intercepts and steeper slopes were associated with higher productivity. The results highlight: i) water-column stratification as a key feature driving particle and plankton vertical distribution, ii) NBSS parameters as indicators of different environmental settings, and iii) that the cold and nutrient-rich South Atlantic Central Water (SACW) have an important role structuring the zooplankton size distributions over the Abrolhos Bank and vicinities and off Ubatuba. The NBSS parameters associated with information on plankton composition and distributions provided important information to evaluate the influence of oceanographic forcing on plankton dynamics in distinct ecosystems of the Southwest Atlantic
Title in Portuguese
Espectro de tamanho e biomassa do plâncton e de partículas no Atlântico Sudoeste: Estudos de caso em áreas tropicais e subtropicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico Sudoeste
Brasil
estratificação
NBSS
plâncton
produtividade
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema central desta tese é a aplicação da teoria do espectro de biomassa normalizado (NBSS, em inglês) no estudo de sistemas planctônicos em áreas costeiras e oceânicas, no Atlântico Sudoeste tropical e subtropical. Eu avaliei os parâmetros do NBSS em diferentes situações ambientais na Plataforma Continental Brasileira e a utilidade desses índices para inferir sobre produtividade. O LOPC e o ZooScan são sistemas ópticos recentemente desenvolvidos para detectar e mensurar a distribuição de tamanhos de partículas e zooplâncton in situ e em laboratório, respectivamente. Eu apresento dois estudos de caso: o primeiro lida com a variabilidade espacial sobre o banco de Abrolhos e áreas adjacentes oceânicas em latitudes tropicais, enquanto o segundo enfatiza a variabilidade temporal de comunidades planctônicas ao longo de 5 anos numa estação fixa na plataforma interna em uma localidade subtropical (Ubatuba, SP). O conjunto de dados consistiu de perfis verticais obtidos com o LOPC e com rede de plâncton, malha de 200-m. Eu observei o acúmulo de partículas < 1 mm na picnoclina e acima desta de forma consistente. Ambos inclinação e intercepto das retas ajustadas ao NBSS responderam à condições ambientais contrastantes em ambas as áreas; associamos interceptos maiores e inclinações mais negativas com maior produtividade do plâncton. Os principais resultados indicam: i) que a estratificação é um fator chave na distribuição vertical de partículas e do plâncton, ii) os parâmetros do NBSS como indicadores de diferentes condições ambientais e iii) que a Água Central do Atlântico Sul (ACAS, fria e rica em nutrientes) tem um importante papel na estruturação da distribuição de tamanhos acima do Banco de Abrolhos e proximidades e ao largo de Ubatuba. Os parâmetros do NBSS, associados com informações sobre a composição taxonômica e distribuição do plâncton foram importantes para avaliar a influência de feições oceanográficas sobre a dinâmica do mesozooplâncton em diferentes ecossistemas no Atlântico Sudoeste