Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.21.2018.tde-15032018-141840
Document
Author
Full name
Carina Waiteman Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vanin, Ana Maria Setubal Pires (President)
Jacobucci, Giuliano Buzá
Leite, Fosca Pedini Pereira
Lotufo, Tito Monteiro da Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Dimensão fractal e métodos quantitativos aplicados ao estudo de comunidades do macrobentos marinhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Sargassum filipendula
complexidade estrutural
comunidade epifaunal
Abstract in Portuguese
A macroalga Sargassum C. Agardh é de reconhecida importância ecológica nos ecossistemas costeiros, particularmente nas comunidades de costões rochosos de regiões tropicais e temperadas quentes. Está amplamente distribuída na costa sudeste brasileira, sendo frequente em costões rochosos de locais moderados ou protegidos do embate de ondas. Nesses ambientes pode formar bancos densos e extensos, estruturalmente complexos, capaz de prover microhabitats variados para uma grande diversidade de organismos. Os bancos de Sargassum são suscetíveis a mudanças sazonais na sua biomassa e/ou estado fisiológico relacionados a fatores abióticos e bióticos, sendo que essas variações podem influenciar drasticamente a distribuição e densidade dos organismos associados às algas. A complexidade desse substrato tem sido avaliada por meio de várias medidas, sendo quantitativas, como peso, as mais utilizadas. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar o desempenho de diferentes medidas quantitativas da complexidade estrutural de bancos de Sargassum filipendula i) no desenvolvimento temporal da complexidade estrutural da alga em dois ambientes hidrodinamicamente diferentes e ii) na composição e distribuição dos organismos epifaunais. Foram coletadas 15 frondes de S. filipendula por mês, durante 13 meses, nas praias da Fortaleza e do Lamberto, Ubatuba, SP. A fauna presente nessas frondes foi obtida através de lavagem e peneiramento contínuo. O período de amostragem caracterizou-se por ser atípico, apresentando altas temperaturas ao longo de todo o ano e um verão com baixa pluviometria. Este fato influenciou fortemente a variação sazonal do S. filipendula e epífitas associadas, ocasionando elevados valores de peso seco entre a primavera e verão. Os resultados das comparações das medidas analisadas mostraram que um único parâmetro não é representativo da complexidade estrutural da alga, uma vez que cada medida apresentou diferenças em relação à abundância e diversidade da fauna. Estes dois indicadores também mostraram correlação positiva com todos os parâmetros de complexidade do substrato. Houve diferença significativa entre as praias, e as frondes do Lamberto foram estruturalmente mais complexas, suportando a maior abundância. Contudo, foram as frondes do Fortaleza que exibiram os maiores valores de riqueza de grupos. Discute-se o emprego de mais uma de uma medida quantitativa para mensurar a complexidade estrutural do habitat.
Title in English
Fractal Dimension and quantitative methods applied to the study of marine communities
Keywords in English
Sargassum
epifaunal community
structural complexity
Abstract in English
The Sargassum C. Agardh macroalgae is of recognized ecological importance in coastal ecosystems, particularly in the rocky coastal communities of tropical and warm temperate regions. It is widely distributed on the southeast coast of Brazil, being frequent in rocky shores of moderate locations or protected from the impacts of waves. In these environments can form dense and extensive banks, structurally complex, capable of providing microhabitats varied for a great diversity of organisms. The Sargassum banks are susceptible to seasonal changes in their biomass and/or physiological status related to abiotic and biotic factors, and these variations can drastically influence the distribution and density of organisms associated with algae. The complexity of this substrate has been evaluated by means of several measures, being quantitative, as dry weight, the most used. The present work aims to evaluate the performance of different quantitative measures of the structural complexity of Sargassum filipendula banks i) in the temporal development of algae structural complexity in two hydrodynamically different environments and ii) in the composition and distribution of epifaunal organisms. Fifteen fronds of S. filipendula were collected per month, during 13 months, on the beaches of Fortaleza and Lamberto, Ubatuba, SP. The fauna present in these fronds was obtained through continuous washing and sieving. The sampling period was characterized by being atypical, presenting high temperatures throughout the year and a summer with low rainfall. This fact strongly influenced the seasonal variation of S. filipendula and associated epiphytes, causing high values of dry weight between spring and summer. The results of the comparisons of the measures analyzed showed that a single parameter is not representative of the structural complexity of the algae, since each measure presented differences in relation to the abundance and diversity of the fauna. These two indicators also showed a positive correlation with all parameters of substrate complexity. There was a significant difference between the beaches, and the Lambert fronds were structurally more complex, bearing the greatest abundance. However, it was the fronds of Fortaleza that exhibited the highest values of group richness. We discuss the use of one more of a quantitative measure to measure the structural complexity of the habitat.