Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-17122019-161230
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Tonetti Botana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sumida, Paulo Yukio Gomes (President)
Kellermann, Matthias
Schubotz, Florence
Title in English
The role of Symbiodinium membrane lipids in response to heat shock: implications for coral bleaching
Keywords in English
Symbiodinium
coral reefs
lipidomics
oxidative stress
thermal stress
Abstract in English
Coral reefs around the world have been largely devastated by the phenomenon of "coral bleaching", which causes have been reported to be strongly related to oxidative stress promoted by climate change drivers, including mainly global warming and catastrophic El Niño events. Genetic variability in coral endosymbionts from the Family Symbiodiniacea was also suggested as determinant of host susceptibility to stress because they present distinct physiological boundaries when in free living or in symbiosis. Here we present for the first time the successful use of lipidomics (i.e. , the global characterization of lipids in a given organism) supporting molecular investigation in the oxidative mechanisms related to thermal stress in coral endosymbionts phylotypes. Symbiodinium minutum was thermal sensitive, whereas S. microadriaticum and S. goreaui presented different levels of thermal tolerance. Their lipid phenotypes after stress, including the photosystem electron transporter - plastoquinone - suggested they had different survival strategies. In addition, chloroplast specific lipids with polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) mainly formed by omega 3 (n-3) seemed to be essential to sustain Symbiodinium cells bioenergetics in the long term (10 days after stress). S. microadriaticum and S. goreaui capability of keeping high n-3 concentrations in the chloroplast membranes determined their survival. The present thesis reports, for the first-time, upregulation of oxidized lipids derived from precursor chloroplast membranes and free fatty acids (FFA) in response to oxidative stress damage caused by heat. The study of lipid membranes is of paramount importance to better understand the bioenergetics of symbionts and to determine the host/endosymbiont vulnerability to climate change stressors in a warmer future.
Title in Portuguese
Resposta ao choque térmico dos lipídeos de membrana de Symbiodinium: implicações para o branqueamento de coral
Keywords in Portuguese
Symbiodinium
lipidômica
recifes de coral
stress oxidativo
stress térmico
Abstract in Portuguese
Recifes de coral do mundo inteiro vêm sendo devastados pelo fenômeno de branqueamento, o qual as evidências indicam que seja causado pelo stress oxidativo promovido pelo aquecimento global e eventos catastróficos de El Niño. A grande variabilidade genética da Família Symbiodiniacea também é sugerida como determinante da susceptibilidade do coral hospedeiro porque cada espécie possui limites fisiológicos específicos, tanto no modo de vida livre como em simbiose. Neste estudo apresentamos pela primeira vez o sucesso da utilização da de técnicas de lipidômica (i.e, caracterização dos lipídeos globais em um determinado organismo) oferecendo suporte para as investigações moleculares de investigação dos mecanismos relacionados ao stress térmico em espécies de endosimbiontes de coral. Symbiodinium minutum foi sensível às temperaturas elevadas, enquanto S. microadriaticum e S. goreaui apresentaram distintos níveis de termo tolerância. Os fenótipos lipídicos das espécies após o stress, incluindo o transportador de elétrons do fotossistema II - plastoquinona - sugerem que cada um apresentou uma estratégia diferente para sobreviver. Além disso, os lipídeos específicos do cloroplasto com ácidos graxos poliisaturados (PUFA) formado, principalmente, por espécies com ômega 3 (n-3) foram essenciais para manter a bioenergética celular à longo prazo (10 dias após stress) em todos os Symbiodinium spp. A capacidade de manter altas concentrações de n-3 na membrana dos cloroplastos determinou a sobrevivência dos S. microadriaticum e S. goreaui. Os dados apresentados nesta dissertação revelam, pela primeira vez, o aumento de ácidos graxos oxidados na membrana do cloroplasto e também na forma livre (FFA) em resposta aos dados de stress oxidativo causados pelo calor. O estudo das membranas lipídicas é fundamental para melhor compreensão da bioenergética dos simbiontes e para determinar a vulnerabilidade da relação de simbiose com o coral aos estressores climáticos em um futuro com temperaturas mais elevadas.