Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2014.tde-19052015-164456
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Feitosa Cruz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Abessa, Denis Moledo de Souza (President)
Choueri, Rodrigo Brasil
Figueira, Rubens Cesar Lopes
Title in English
Using chemical and ecotoxicological approaches to assess the ecological risk of pollutants in the Cananeia-Iguape Estuarine Complex, SP, Brazil
Keywords in English
bioaccumulation
Cananeia-Iguape
Contamination
estuary
sediment
TIE
Abstract in English
This study aimed to study the quality of sediments of the Cananéia-Iguape-Peruíbe estuarine complex (CIP) by using chemical and ecotoxicological analysis, in order to determine if metals from sediments would be bioavailable to benthic organisms. The different tools show that the estuary exhibits signs of alteration due to contamination by metals, which, in their turn, have their origin in mining activities situated upstream of Ribeira de Iguape River. Toxicities were attributed to metals and ammonia suggesting that the combination of natural and anthropic factors may be capable of producing ecological risks. Additionally, this study evidenced that depositional areas appear to move along the estuary, accompanying the displacement of the maximum turbidity zone, which in its turn depends on the freshwater inputs associate to seasonality. These results highlight that oceanographic processes should be considered as important factors that influence on the accumulation of contaminants in estuarine areas. The bioaccumulation test confirmed that these contaminants may be bioavailable to the organisms, especially in the more contaminated sites, and therefore, may be transferred to the food chain, with implications to ecological processes and human health.
Title in Portuguese
Uso de abordagens químicas e ecotoxicológicas para avaliar o risco ecológico de poluentes no Complexo Estuarino de Cananéia-Iguape, SP, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
bioacumulação
Cananéia-Iguape
Contaminação
estuário
sedimento
TIE
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse estudo teve como objetivo avaliar os sedimentos do Complexo Estuarino Lagunar Cananéia-Iguape-Peruíbe (CIP) através da utilização de análises químicas e ecotóxicologicas, com a finalidade de determinar se os metais dos sedimentos estavam biodisponíveis para organismos bentônicos. As diferentes ferramentas mostraram que o estuário possui mudanças geradas pela contaminação por metais, provenientes de atividades de mineração situadas no alto do Rio Ribeira de Iguape. A toxicidade foi atribuída principalmente aos metais e a amônia, sugerindo que a combinação de fatores naturais e antrópicos são capazes de produzir risco ecológico. Esse estudo evidencia também que ao longo dos estuários, as áreas de deposição mudam acompanhando o deslocamento da zona máxima de turbidez, que está associada com entradas de água doce, regime de chuvas e consequentemente a sazonalidade. Dessa forma, os processos oceanográficos devem ser considerados importantes fatores que influenciam a acumulação de contaminantes em áreas estuarinas. O teste de bioacumulação mostra que esses contaminantes estão biodisponíveis aos organismos, especialmente em áreas mais contaminadas e, portanto, podem ser transferidos ao longo da cadeia alimentar, com implicações nos processos ecológicos e na saúde humana.