Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2016.tde-22032016-161955
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina de Azevedo Mazzuco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ciotti, Áurea Maria (President)
Christofoletti, Ronaldo Adriano
Polito, Paulo Simionatto
Valentin, Jean Louis
Lana, Paulo da Cunha
Title in English
Variation in recruitment rates of rocky shore intertidal invertebrates in response to alterations in physical forcings, chlorophyll-a concentration and temperature: the effect of cold fronts
Keywords in English
intertidal invertebrates
oceanic-meteorological phenomena
recruitment
rocky shores
settlement and larval supply
spatial-temporal variation
Abstract in English
Marine communities are affected by oceanographic processes, which influence ecological interactions, such as recruitment rates, that are essential regulators of community dynamics. These relationships are not constant; they change in space and time or among taxa. We defend the thesis that oceanographic processes of climatic origin influencing larval abundance at the study region, regulate and establish the trends in settlement and recruitment of invertebrates (cirripeds and bivalves) at rocky shore intertidal. We first investigated the recruitment at different temporal scales and its relationships with physical forcings, chlorophyll-a concentration and sea surface temperature. Second, we focused on the spatial synchrony and contrasts of recruitment, and interspecific trends. Third, we described and evaluated the co-variation between cold fronts and the larval abundance and settlement. We concluded that there is a high degree of correlation between recruitment/settlement and the variation of the wind field, which set temporal trends. Cold fronts are important regulators of settlement, but higher recruitment was associated to NE-E winds. Barnacle recruitment is more susceptible to the environmental variations compared to bivalves. Regional recruitment is not spatially synchronic with differences in the scale of 100 km. This study highlights the importance of oceanic-climatic phenomena as predictors of spatio-temporal trends of recruitment showing that climatic fluctuations might have contrasting effects on rocky shore communities.
Title in Portuguese
Variação nas taxas de recrutamento de invertebrados do entremarés de costas rochosas em resposta a alterações nas forçantes físicas, concentração de clorofila-a e temperatura: o efeito das frentes frias
Keywords in Portuguese
assentamento e suprimento larval
costas rochosas
fenômenos oceano-climáticos
invertebrados do entremarés
recrutamento
variação espaço-temporal
Abstract in Portuguese
As comunidades marinhas são afetadas por processos oceanográficos que influenciam as interações ecológicas, como as taxas de recrutamento, reguladores essenciais da dinâmica dessas comunidades. Essas relações não são constantes, elas mudam no espaço e no tempo, ou entre taxa. Aqui nós defendemos a tese que processos oceanográficos de origem climática, por influenciarem a abundância larval região de estudo, regulam e estabelecem tendências do assentamento e recrutamento de invertebrados (cirripedes e bivalves) do entremarés de costas rochosas. Primeiramente, nós investigamos o recrutamento em diferentes escalas de tempo e sua relação com forçantes físicas, concentração de clorofila-a e temperatura da superfície do mar. Em um segundo momento, nós focamos na sincronia e nos contrastes espaciais do recrutamento, e as tendências inter-específicas. Por fim, descrevemos e avaliamos a co-variância entre frentes frias, abundância larval e assentamento. Concluímos que há um alto grau de correlação entre recrutamento/ assentamento e a variação do campo de ventos, o qual estabelece as tendências temporais. As frentes frias são reguladores importantes do assentamento, mas o recrutamento mais alto está associado a ventos de NE-E. O recrutamento de cirripedes é mais susceptível às variações ambientais se comparado aos bivalves. O recrutamento regional não é sincrônico no espaço, com diferenças na escala de 100km. Este estudo destaca a importância dos fenômenos oceano-climáticos na previsão de tendências espaço-temporais do recrutamento, mostrando que flutuações climáticas podem ter efeitos contrastantes nas comunidades de costas rochosas.