Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2013.tde-26092013-165627
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Margonato Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Vicente (President)
Borella, Maria Ines
Dias, June Ferraz
Title in Portuguese
Expressão histoimunológica de proteínas de reparo celular e comportamento de juvenis de Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) (Perciformes, Carangidae) durante aumento gradual de temperatura
Keywords in Portuguese
comportamento
Hsp70
p53
peixes
sobrevivência celular
temperatura
Abstract in Portuguese
A temperatura é um fator abiótico que exerce profundos efeitos no funcionamento dos ecossistemas marinhos, influenciando na biologia das espécies. Os peixes são um bom modelo para se estudar este fator, pois são pecilotérmicos e possuem importância comercial e ecológica. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar o comportamento, a tolerância térmica e os mecânicos moleculares de juvenis de peixe pampo Trachinotus carolinus em relação à elevação da temperatura. Para isso, foram submetidos ao aumento controlado da temperatura da água (2°C/h) a partir da temperatura de coleta (22°C) até 26°C, 30°C, 32°C, 34°C e 36°C e nestas foram mantidos por 120 minutos, ou foram aquecidos até a morte no estudo de tolerância térmica. O comportamento foi analisado usando-se vídeos e as expressões de Hsp70 e p53 nas brânquias e no coração dos pampos foram obtidas por meio da técnica de imuno-histoquímica Os resultados mostraram que os pampos comportam-se de forma agitada com o aquecimento até a temperatura de 36°C, e a partir dela apresentam uma desorganização dos sistemas e órgãos. A expressão de Hsp70 e p53 está relacionada ao aumento de temperatura até 34°C e decai nas temperaturas de 36°C e TCS. Assim, conclui-se que o aumento de temperatura afeta o comportamento e a expressão de Hsp70 e p53.
Title in English
Histoimmunology of cellular repair proteins and behavior of juvenile Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) (Perciformes, Carangidae) during gradual increase of temperature
Keywords in English
behavior
cell survival
fish
Hsp70
p53
temperature
Abstract in English
Temperature is an abiotic factor that influences the biology of marine species. Fishes are a good model to study temperature because they are poikilothermic and have ecological and commercial importance. The aim of this study was to analyze the behavior and study the expression of Hsp70 and p53 using the immunohistochemistry assay. The Expression of these two protein was observed in relation to temperature rise in heart and gills tissues of juvenile pompano fish Trachinotus carolinus. The Fishes were exposed to controlled increase of the water temperature (2°C/h), from 22°C (control) to 26°C, 30°C, 32°C, 34°C and 36°C and they were maintained in these temperature for 120 minutes . After that fishes were maintained in these temperature for 120 minutes. In addition, experiments were performed to determinate the critical temperature survival (TCS). The results revealed that the expression of Hsp70 and p53 were proportional to the temperature rise until 34°C and that it declines at temperatures of 36°C and TCS. The fishes behavior was frantic with heating until a temperature of 36°C and subsequently they have showed a disorganization of systems and organs. We concluded that the temperature increase affects the behavior and expression of p53 and Hsp70 in pompanos fishes.