Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2022.tde-06102022-162433
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Walfir Martins e Souza Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Ilson Carlos Almeida da (President)
Calil, Paulo Henrique Rezende
Rocha, Cesar Barbedo
Title in English
The Circulation On The Rio Grande Rise: Mean Flow, Internal Tides, and Eddies
Keywords in English
anticyclonic circulation
Fenda Cruzeiro do Sul
internal tides
Rio Grande Rise
submesoscale eddies
Abstract in English
The Rio Grande Rise (RGR) is an aseismic oceanic elevation with an approximately circular shape in the South Atlantic Ocean, whose center is located at about 31°S and 35°W. The feature extends from 5000 m to approximately 500 m in depth. The RGR is cut from west-east by a fault called Cruzeiro do Sul Rift (CSR). The RGR is an important site for future exploration of Fe-Mn crusts and can lead to an expansion of the Brazil's Exclusive Economic Zone. Nevertheless, there is virtually no information about local circulation and its variability. The main objective of this research is to characterize the mean circulation pattern within the CSR, and identify the phenomena associated with its variability. To achieve our objective we use in-situ data, as well as regional numerical modeling, to show that the RGR is a region with several dynamic processes taking place simultaneously. Among them we have the formation of: anticyclonic circulations, internal tides and submesoscale eddies. In general, the southern branch of the South Equatorial Current (SEC) bifurcates around the RGR and is one of the mechanisms responsible for forcing the circulation inside the CSR. Between 500 and 1200 m, around the RGR summits, we observe the formation of asymmetric anticyclonic circulations that play an important role in dictating the circulation inside the CSR. Above the RGR, the internal tides are one of the main mechanisms that generate variability, with wave amplitudes of the same magnitude as the mean flow. Inside the CSR, tides are responsible for generating inversions in the velocity field. Higher tidal amplitudes are located at the RGR summits, with second amplitude peaks adjacent to the bottom at the CSR valley. The amplitude peaks are probably related to the formation of tidal beams due to the steep topography. The circulation within the CSR is dominated by perturbations on impinging SEC branches that often generate submesoscale eddies. Inside the CSR there are three major sites of eddy formation, (1) the east opening (34.5°W), (2) the CSR northern slope opening (35°W) and (3) the west tip of the CSR northern slope opening. In regards to the eddy triggers, the energy conversion analysis indicates the presence of baroclinic and barotropic instability. Also, there is the development of a mix of inertial and symmetric instabilities.
Title in Portuguese
A Circulação na Elevação do Rio Grande: Escoamento médio, marés internas e vórtices
Keywords in Portuguese
circulação anticiclônica
Elevação do Rio Grande
Fenda Cruzeiro do Sul
marés internas
vórtices de submesoescala
Abstract in Portuguese
A Elevação do Rio Grande (ERG) é uma elevação oceânica assísmica com formato aproximadamente circular no Oceano Atlântico Sul, localizada em cerca de 31°S e 35°W. A feição se estende desde o fundo do oceano até aproximadamente 500 m de profundidade. A ERG é cortada de oeste-leste por uma falha denominada Fenda Cruzeiro do Sul (FCS). A ERG é um local importante para a exploração futura de crostas de Fe-Mn e pode levar à expansão da Zona Econômica Exclusiva do Brasil. Apesar disso, ainda são poucas as informações sobre a circulação local e sua variabilidade. O principal objetivo dessa pesquisa é caracterizar os padrões da circulação média dentro do FCS e identificar os fenômenos associados à sua variabilidade. Para atingir nosso objetivo usamos dados in-situ, bem como modelagem numérica regional, que revela que a ERG é uma região com vários processos dinâmicos ocorrendo. Entre eles temos a formação de: circulações anticiclônicas, marés internas e vórtices de submesoescala. De forma geral, o ramo sul da Corrente Sul Equatorial se bifurca em torno da ERG e é um dos mecanismos responsáveis por forçar a circulação dentro da FCS. Entre 500 e 1200 m, ao redor dos cumes da ERG, observa-se a formação de circulações anticiclônicas assimétricas que desempenham um papel importante em ditar a circulação dentro da FCS. Acima da ERG, as marés internas são um dos principais mecanismos geradores de variabilidade, com amplitude da mesma magnitude do escoamento médio. Dentro da FCS, ela é responsável por gerar inversões no campo de velocidade. As amplitudes de maré mais altas estão localizadas nos cumes do ERG, com um segundo pico de amplitude adjacente ao fundo no vale da FCS. Os picos de amplitude provavelmente estão relacionados à formação de feixes de maré devido à topografia íngreme. A circulação dentro do FCS é dominada por perturbações que muitas vezes geram vórtices de submesoescala. Dentro do FCS existem três locais principais de formação de vórtices, (1) a abertura leste (34,5°W), (2) a abertura do talude norte da FCS (35°W) e (3) a ponta oeste da abertura do talude norte da FCS. Em relação aos gatilhos dos vórtices, a análise de conversão de energia indica a presença de instabilidade baroclínica e barotrópica. Além disso, existe o desenvolvimento de um misto de instabilidade inercial e simétrica.