Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2020.tde-10052022-172240
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Dalton Kei Sasaki
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2020
Director
Tribunal
Castro Filho, Belmiro Mendes de (Presidente)
Camargo, Ricardo de
Carvalho, Nelson Violante de
Harari, Joseph
Título en inglés
Variability and modeling of surface high frequency waves in the southwestern South Atlantic
Palabras clave en inglés
cyclones
model
parametrization
South Atlantic Subtropical Anticyclone
Waves
Resumen en inglés
The objective of this work was to describe the climate variability of the waves on the southwestern region of the South Atlantic based on the wind forcing. The main tool for wave simulations in this work was the University of Miami Wave model (umwm). In order to evaluate and improve the results of this model, we implemented a wind input source function built in the Australian Experiment of Shallow Water (Donelan et al., 2006) and also an algorithm that includes the lateral boundary in the model (Chapter 2). The results of the different algorithms are compared against observations of the American National Data Buoy Center (NDBC), the brazilian National Buoy Program (PNBOIAS) and also the brazilian Rede Ondas datasets. The wave simulation, the 10m wind components, the 850hPa geopotential height from the Climate Forecast Reanalysis System (CFSR) and a cyclone tracking dataset were used to study the interannual variability (Chapter 3) and also the seasonal and high frequency variability (Chapter 4) of the surface wind waves on the Southwestern Atlantic. The results indicate the main mechanisms that controls the interannual variability of waves are the meridional shifting and intensity of the South Atlantic Subtropical Anticyclone (SASA) indicated by the Empirical Orthogonal Function (EOF) 1 of the geopotential height in 850hPa and the EOF1 of the zonal wind, which act over the EOF2 of the significant wave height. In the high frequency case (processes with period lower than 7 days), the conditions that define the dominant wave direction on the South and Southeast coast of South America are linked to the position of transient cyclones, anticyclones and also the position of the SASA. The average significant wave height close to the coast in the western flanks of cyclones (anticyclones) present values of 2-4m (1-2m). The results also indicate the low interannual variability has an explained variance that represent only 2% in the model results.
Título en portugués
Variabilidade e modelagem das ondas de superfície de alta frequência no Atlântico Sul
Palabras clave en portugués
Anticiclone Subtropical do Atlântico Sul
ciclones
modelagem
Ondas
parametrização
Resumen en portugués
O objetivo deste trabalho foi descrever a variabilidade do clima de ondas no Atlântico Sudoeste com base em suas forçantes. A principal ferramenta utilizada neste trabalho foi o Modelo de Ondas da Universidade de Miami. Para avaliar e melhorar os resultados do modelo, implementamos uma parametrização da função fonte de forçante do vento construída no experimento australiano de águas rasas (Donelan et al., 2006) e, também, um algoritmo que inclui o espectro de ondas nos contornos do modelo (Capítulo 2). Os resultados com diferentes algoritmos são testados com as medições do programa de boias americanas National Data Buoy Center (NDBC), do Programa Nacional de Boias (PNBOIA) e também da Rede Ondas. As simulações de ondas, as componentes do vento à 10m, a altura do geopotencial em 850hPa da reanálise Climate Forecast System e um conjunto de dados do rastreamento de ciclones foram empregados para estudar as relações entre a variabilidade interanual das ondas forçadas pelo vento no Atlântico Sudoeste (Capítulo 3) e também a variabilidade sazonal e alta frequência (Capítulo 4). Os resultados indicam que os principais mecanismos que regem a variabilidade interanual estão associados à modulação da posição da Alta Subtropical do Atlântico Sul (ASAS) e ciclones indicados pela primeira Função Ortogonal Empírica (EOF) do vento zonal e da altura do gepotencial em 850hPa, que agem sobre a EOF2 da altura significativa de onda (swh). Considerando a variabilidade de alta frequência (processos com período menor que 14 dias), as condições que definem a direção dominante de ondas na costa sul e sudeste da América do Sul estão atreladas à posição de ciclones e anticiclones transientes e também a posição da ASAS. A swh média, junto à costa associada ao flanco oeste de ciclones (anticiclones), é de 2-4m (1-2m). Os resultados indicam, ainda que a variabilidade internual (entre 1 e 8 anos) no Atlântico Sudoeste possui variância explicada pelos resultados do modelo é de apenas 2%.