Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2020.tde-11052022-143455
Document
Author
Full name
Dante Campagnoli Napolitano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Ilson Carlos Almeida da (President)
Dottori, Marcelo
Ponsoni, Leandro
Tandon, Amit
Title in English
Meso and submesoscale dynamics of the western boundary currents in the Vitória Trindade Ridge region
Keywords in English
Brazil Current
flow-topography interactions
Intermediate Western Boundary Current
mesoscale
submesoscale
Vitória-Trindade Ridge
Abstract in English
This work adresses the dynamics of western boundary currents in the region of the Vitória Trindade Ridge and adjacent Tubarão Bight. First, we deepen into our understanding of the dynamics of the Intermediate Western Boundary Current (IWBC) recirculation at Tubarão Bight using new direct observations, an Argo float climatology, and a ROMS numerical simulation. With a quasi-geostrophic (QG) intermediate-layer model, we show that the ROMS time-mean flow is a good proxy for the IWBC steady state. Constrained by the Tubarão Bight topography, the IWBC recirculation is part of its steady state. Further analysis of the ROMS simulation reveals that incoming westward-propagating nonlinear eddies enter Tubarão Bight, breaking the steadiness of the flow. The perturbations are advected downstream and strongly interact with the IWBC, experiencing explosive growth through horizontal shear production as they negotiate the local topography. In the upper layers, the Brazil Current (BC) meanders cyclonically within Tubarão Bight, occasionally forming the Vitória Eddy above the topographically-constrained IWBC recirculation. We present an analysis of AVISO observations which suggest that the Vitória Eddy formation is conditioned to the BC strength upstream of Tubarão Bight. We build a simple two-layer QG model (in which the IWBC recirculation effectively acts as a topographic bump) and conduct experiments varying the upper-layer jet speed. A weak upper-layer jet slowly meanders and develops a cyclone above the lower-layer eddy. But a too-strong jet sweeps away the potential vorticity anomalies, triggering downstream meander growth. The dynamics leading to eddy formation in the upper-layer are both linear (the initial trigger by the lower-layer eddy) and nonlinear (downstream advection and meander growth), being intimately related to the ratio between the velocity in the upper and lower layers. In a third study, we downscale from the meso to the submesoscale. Using original high-resolution sampling, we capture the BC and IWBC flowing across the Vitória Trindade Ridge banks and channels. A potential vorticity (PV) analysis reveals large patches of low and negative PV where the flows interact with topography. From this interaction, symmetric instabilites develop below the mixed-layer depth. We then use a 2-km ROMS numerical simulation to characterize the seasonality of the flow: while transects without direct interaction with topography show a clear seasonal cycle in the submesoscale, flow-topography interactions---generating unstable conditions below the mixed layer throughout the year---mask this seasonality. As captured by the observations, symmetric instabilities account for nearly all the deeper patches of unstable flow.
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica de meso e submesoescala das correntes de contorno oeste na região da Cadeia Vitória-Trindade
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeia Vitória Trindade
Corrente de Contorno Intermediária
Corrente do Brazil
interações escoamento-topografia
mesoescala
submesoescala
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda a dinâmica das correntes de contorno oeste na região da Cadeia Vitória-Trindade e do Embaiamento de Tubarão. Primeiro, aprofundamos nossa compreensão da dinâmica da recirculação da Corrente de Contorno Intermediária (CCI) no Embaiamento de Tubarão, utilizando observações diretas inéditas, uma climatologia de flutuadores Argo, e uma simulação numérica ROMS. Com um modelo de camada intermediária quase-geostrófico (QG), mostramos que o escoamento médio do ROMS é uma boa aproximação para o estado estacionário da CCI. Uma análise mais aprofundada da simulação do ROMS revela que vórtices não-lineares se propagando para oeste entram no Embaiamento de Tubarão, descaracterizando a estacionaridade da recirculação. As perturbações sao advectadas através da cadeia e interagem fortemente com a CCI, experimentando um crescimento explosivo através do cisalhamento horizontal, à medida que negociam a topografia local. Nas camadas superiores, a Corrente Brasil (CB) meandra ciclonicamente dentro do Embaiamento de Tubarão, ocasionalmente formando o Vórtice de Vitória nas camadas acima da recirculação da CCI. Neste trabalho, nós apresentamos uma análise das observações AVISO que sugerem que a formação do Vórtice de Vitória está condicionada à força da CB à montante do Embaiamento de Tubarão. Construímos um modelo QG de duas camadas (no qual a recirculação da CCI atua como uma elevação topográfica) e realizamos diferentes experimentos, variando a velocidade do jato superior. Um jato fraco meandra lentamente, desenvolvolvendo um ciclone acima do vórtice da camada inferior. Por sua vez, um jato muito forte varre as anomalias de vorticidade potencial para fora do domínio, provocando um grande crescimento das perturbações à jusante. A dinâmica que leva à formação dos vórtices na camada superior é ao mesmo tempo linear (o gatilho inicial é dado pelo vórtice da camada inferior) e não-linear (advecção à jusante e crescimento de meandros), estando intimamente relacionada à razão entre a velocidade nas camadas. Em um terceiro estudo, usando amostragem de alta resolução, capturamos a CB e CCI escoando pelos bancos e canais da Cadeia Vitória-Trindade. Uma análise da vorticidade potencial (PV) revela grandes regiões de PV negativo, onde as correntes interagem com a topografia. A partir dessa interação, instabilidades simétricas se desenvolvem abaixo da profundidade da camada de mistura. Em seguida, usamos uma simulação numérica ROMS de 2 km de resolução para caracterizar a sazonalidade do escoamento: enquanto os transectos sem interação direta com a topografia mostram um ciclo sazonal claro, interações corrente-topografia, gerando condições instáveis abaixo da camada de mistura durante todo o ano, mascaram esta sazonalidade. Instabilidades simétricas são responsáveis por quase todas as porções mais profundas de escoamento instável.