Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2016.tde-12052016-112017
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Baldasso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Polito, Paulo Simionatto (President)
Ambrizzi, Tercio
Lentini, Carlos Alessandre Domingos
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa da dinâmica das ondas de Rossby a partir de anomalias da altura da superfície do mar obtidas por satélite e modelos numéricos
Keywords in Portuguese
CESM
modelo numérico
OFES
onda de Rossby
sensoriamento remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
Dados de altura da superfície do mar medidos a partir de satélites altimétricos e saídas de dois modelos de circulação geral dos oceanos (OGCM for the Earth Simulator - OFES e Community Earth System Model - CESM) foram utilizados com o objetivo de verificar se modelos numéricos climáticos reproduzem ondas de Rossby de forma similar à observada em dados altimétricos no Atlântico Sul. Os modelos diferem quanto à forçante, o modelo OFES é forçado com dados do NECP-NCAR enquanto que o modelo CESM é acoplado com modelo atmosférico, de gelo e terrestre. Uma vez que essas ondas dependem da estrutura interna de densidade e da forçante do vento, podemos fazer inferências sobre a adequação desses dois fatores nos modelos à realidade observada pelo altímetro. Uma série de filtros de resposta impulsiva finita 2D (FIR-2D) foi aplicada aos dados de anomalia da altura da superfície do mar com o propósito de detectar as ondas de Rossby e as componentes de onda encontradas nos dados dos modelos foram comparadas com as do altímetro. Os dois modelos são capazes de reproduzir ondas de Rossby e apresentam melhores resultados em baixas latitudes. Porém o modelo OFES apresentou mais dificuldades para reproduzir os parâmetros de onda encontrados no altímetro apresentando diferenças médias de até 68% para a amplitude, 34% para o comprimento de onda e 38% para a velocidade de fase. Em contrapartida as maiores diferenças médias entre os parâmetros de onda calculados a partir dos dados altimétricos e do modelo CESM foram de 32% para a amplitude, 20% para o comprimento de onda e 20% para a velocidade de fase. Além disso, o modelo CESM foi capaz de reproduzir o sinal sazonal com uma correlação média de aproximadamente 0,7 com o sinal sazonal encontrado pelo altímetro em toda a bacia do oceano Atlântico Sul enquanto que o sinal sazonal do modelo OFES apresentou uma correlação média de 0,4 com o sinal encontrado pelo satélite. Estes resultados mostram que os dois modelos reproduzem o fenômeno satisfatoriamente, sendo o CESM melhor que o OFES. A diferença dos resultados deve estar ligada aos aspectos supracitados, especificamente à forçante atmosférica e estrutura de densidade na coluna d'água nas latitudes ao sul de 20ºS.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of Rossby waves dynamics using sea surface height anomalies obtained by satellite altimeter and numerical models
Keywords in English
CESM
numerical model
OFES
remote sensing
Rossby waves
Abstract in English
Sea surface height data measured from altimetry satellites and outputs of two ocean general circulation models (OGCM for the Earth Simulator - OFES and Community Earth System Model - CESM) were used to determine whether climate numerical models reproduce the Rossby waves in a manner similar to those observed in altimetry record in the South Atlantic. The models differs in the forcing, OFES is forced with NCEP-NCAR data while CESM is coupled with atmospheric model, ice and land model. Because these waves depend on the internal density structure and wind forcing, we can make inferences about the suitability of these two factors in the models in comparison with the altimetry data used as a reference. A series of finite impulse response band-pass filters (FIR-2D) was applied to isolate the westward propagating signals corresponding to Rossby waves in the altimeter. Both models are able to reproduce Rossby waves and show better results in low latitudes. However, the OFES model presented more difficulty to reproduce the wave parameters found in altimeter with differences of up to 68% for amplitude, 34% for the wavelength and 38% for phase velocity. By contrast the greatest differences between the wave parameters computed from the altimeter data and the CESM model were 32% for amplitude, 20% for the wavelength and 20% for phase velocity. Furthermore, the CESM model was capable of reproducing the seasonal signal correlation with an average of approximately 0.7 with altimeter's seasonal signal found throughout the South Atlantic basin, while the OFES's seasonal signal showed an average correlation 0.4 with the signal found by the satellite. These results indicate that both models can reproduce the phenomenon satisfactorily, the CESM better than OFES. The difference between the results should be related with the aspects cited above, specifically with the atmospheric forcing and the density structure in the water column in latitudes southern then 20ºS.