Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2018.tde-16032018-142417
Document
Author
Full name
Wlademir Jose de Santis Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Edmo Jose Dias (President)
Ambrizzi, Tercio
Arruda, Wilton Zumpichiatti
Silveira, Ilson Carlos Almeida da
Wainer, Ilana Elazari Klein Coaracy
Title in English
The Indonesian Throughflow and its association with the Atlantic Ocean circulation
Keywords in English
AMOC
Idealized Experiments
Indonesian Throughflow
Inter-basin
Seesaw Effect
Abstract in English
Experiments with a coupled atmosphere-ocean-sea ice model using idealized topographies were run to investigate aspects of the role that the lateral ocean constraints play in the climate. The experiments consider an idealized planet covered with a constant deep ocean, where one-grid-wide land barriers were gradually added. The series of experiments allowed the investigation of many aspects of the coupled system equilibrium and variability, ending with an evaluation of the effects of the Indonesian Throughflow. Rather than to investigate the throughflow's impacts in modern climate, which has been largely explored in numerical experiments in the past decades, the throughflow is investigated in an alternative climate, argued as a possible scenario during ice-age periods. It was found that the change in the hemispheric water source of the throughflow affects many aspects of its impact as it is known for modern climate. In summary, the throughflow acts within the inter-basin seesaw in the sense to restore the previous phase of the inter-basin seesaw.
Title in Portuguese
O Fluxo da Indonésia e sua relação com a circulação no Oceano Atlântico
Keywords in Portuguese
AMOC
Efeito Gangorra
Experimentos Idealizados
Fluxo da Indonésia
Inter-bacias
Abstract in Portuguese
Experimentos com um modelo acoplado oceano-continente-atmosfera-gelo marinho e topografias idealizadas foram empregados para investigar os impactos que contornos laterais nos oceanos desempenham no clima. Os experimentos consideram um planeta idealizado, coberto por um oceano de profundidade constante, onde barreiras com um ponto de grade de espessura foram gradualmente adicionadas. Esta série de experimentos permitiram investigar vários aspectos do sistema acoplado em termos de seu equilíbrio e variabilidade, finalizando com a análise dos efeitos devidos ao Fluxo da Indonésia. Ao invés de investigar os impactos que este fluxo tem sobre o clima atual, o que tem sido bastante explorado em experimentos numéricos nas últimas décadas, a investigação é feita num clima alternativo, que configura um possível cenário durante períodos glaciais. Foi encontrado que a mudança na origem das águas que compõem o Fluxo da Indonésia altera em vários aspectos seus impactos como são conhecidos no clima atual. Em suma, o Fluxo da Indonésia atua dentro de um mecanismo de gangorra inter-hemisférica na circulação termoalina no sentido de reestabelecer a fase anterior desse mecanismo tipo gangorra.