Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2013.tde-26092013-185418
Document
Author
Full name
César Barbedo Rocha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Ilson Carlos Almeida da (President)
Azevedo, José Luiz Lima de
Dottori, Marcelo
Title in English
Energetics, baroclinic instability and models of vertical structure in the Brazil Current region (22S-28S)
Keywords in English
baroclinic instability
Brazil Current
energetics
mesoscale phenomena
QG modes
Southwestern Atlantic
SQG solutions
Abstract in English
We use four current meter mooring records and quasi-synoptic hydrographic observations in conjunction with a one-dimensional quasi-geostrophic (QG) linear stability model to investigate the downstream changes in the Brazil Current (BC) System off the southeast Brazil (22°S-28°S) as well as its implications. The dataset depicts the downstream thickening of the BC: Its vertical extension increases from 350 m at 22.7°S to 800 m at 27.9°S. Most of this deepening occurs between 25.5°S and 27.9°S, and it is likely linked to the Santos bifurcation. To the south of that bifurcation, the BC transport is increased by at least 5 Sv. Moreover, the analysis of the water column average kinetic energy (IKE) and its barotropic/baroclinic partition show that the Santos bifurcation is associated with a substantial increase in the barotropic component of the BC System: The IKE is, on average, 70 % baroclinic to the north and becomes 63 % barotropic to the south of that bifurcation. The water column average eddy kinetic energy (IEKE) and its ratio to the IKE quantitatively reveal the conspicuous mesoscale activity associated to the BC off the southeast Brazil; accordingly, the IEKE accounts for (30-60)% of the IKE. The linear stability model predicts southwestward-propagating fastest-growing waves [~(180-190) km] within 25.5°S-27.9°S and quasi-standing most-unstable waves (~230 km) at 22.7°S, roughly consistent with observations and previous work. We also assess the ability of the QG modes and surface QG (SQG) solutions to represent the vertical structure of the sub-inertial time-varying flow in the southwestern Atlantic. At two moorings, which present a sharp near-surface decay in the vertical structure of the 1st empirical orthogonal function (EOF) of current meter time series, the SQG solutions are consistent with the data, accounting for up to 85 % of the 1st EOF variance. The SQG solutions are nonetheless indistinguishable from a four QG mode representation. In contrast, at a third mooring that do not present such sharp-decay, the vertical structure of the 1st EOF is fairly well-captured by the traditional barotropic/1st baroclinic mode combination, which accounts for 91 % of its variance. We argue that such vertical structures may be associated with the type of instability experimented by the mean flow in each region. "Charney-like" or surface-intensified "Phillips-like" instabilities may rationalize the observed SQG-like vertical structures depicted at two moorings. Mid-depthintensified "Phillips-like" instabilities are consistent with a two QG mode representation at a third mooring.
Title in Portuguese
Energética, instabilidade baroclínica e modelos de estrutura vertical na região da Corrente do Brasil (22S-28S)
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico Sudoeste
Corrente do Brasil
energética
fenômenos de mesoescala
instabilidade baroclínica
modos QG
soluções SQG
Abstract in Portuguese
Séries temporais correntográficas, observações hidrográficas quase-sinóticas e um modelo linear quase-geostrófico (QG) são combinados com o propósito de investigar as transformações no Sistema Corrente do Brasil (CB) ao largo da costa sudeste (22°S-28°S) e suas implicações. O conjunto de dados revela o espessamento vertical da CB, que ocupa os 350 m superiores da coluna de água em 22,7°S e atinge 800 m em 27,9°S. Parte significativa deste espessamento ocorre entre 25,5°S e 27,9°S, provavelmente relacionado à Bifurcação de Santos. Ao sul desta bifurcação, o transporte da CB é pelo menos 5 Sv superior. Ademais, a análise da energia cinética média na coluna de água (ECM) e sua partição entre componentes barotrópica e baroclínica revela que a Bifurcação de Santos está associada ao aumento significativo da componente barotrópica do Sistema CB. A ECM é, em média, 70% baroclínica ao norte da bifurcação, tornando-se 63% barotrópica ao sul desta. A análise da energia cinética turbulenta média na coluna de água (ECTM) corrobora o importante papel da atividade de mesoescala do Sistema CB ao largo do sudeste do Brasil: A ECTM é responsável por (30-60)% da ECM. O modelo de estabilidade linear prevê ondas com maiores taxas de crescimento [~(180-190) km] que se propagam para sudoeste entre 25,5°S-27,9°S. Em 22,7°S, as ondas mais instáveis (~230 km) crescem essencialmente sem propagação, consistente com as observações e também com informações presentes na literatura. A habilidade dos modos QG e das soluções QG superficiais (QGS) em representar a variabilidade subinercial no Atlântico Sudoeste também é investigada. Em dois fundeios, a estrutura vertical da 1ª função empírica ortogonal (FOE) apresenta um decaimento agudo. Este decaimento é consistente com soluções QGS, que contêm até 85% da variância da 1ª FOE. No entanto, estas soluções convergem para uma representação por quatro modos QG. Por outro lado, a estrutura vertical da 1ª FOE em um terceiro fundeio não apresenta tal decaimento marcante. Consequentemente, a 1ª FOE é bem representada pela tradicional combinação dos modos barotrópico/1o baroclínico. Argumentamos que estas estruturas podem estar associadas ao tipo de instabilidade experimentada pelo escoamento médio em cada região. Instabilidades tipo "Charney" ou "Phillips" (intensificadas em superfície) são consistentes com estruturas verticais tipo QGS presentes em dois fundeios. Instabilidades tipo "Phillips" (intensificadas em meia água) são consistentes com a representação por dois modos QG em um terceiro fundeio