Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2014.tde-10042015-140154
Document
Author
Full name
Naira Tieme Yamamoto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Silvia Helena de Mello e (President)
Bonetti, Carla Van Der Haagen Custodio
Sumida, Paulo Yukio Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Padrão de distribuição vertical dos foraminíferos bentônicos vivos no talude continental do setor norte da Bacia de Campos, margem sudeste brasileira: resposta da fauna ao aporte de matéria orgânica
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico Sudoeste
distribuição vertical
foraminíferos bentônicos vivos
matéria orgânica
microhábitat
talude continental
Abstract in Portuguese
Amostras de sedimento foram coletadas no talude superior e médio da Bacia de Campos para avaliar a quantidade e qualidade da matéria orgânica (MO) disponíveis no ambiente. A partir de dados geoquímicos, sedimentológicos (tamanho médio de grão e razão silte/argila), e microfaunísticos foi possível identificar diferenças no aporte de MO no talude. O talude superior apresentou valores maiores de conteúdo de carbono orgânico (COT) e lipídeos, elevados valores de densidade, baixos valores de diversidade, riqueza, equitatividade, ALD10, e perfil vertical com densidades maiores, predomínio de espécies epifaunais e/ou infaunais rasos, indicando ambiente com maior produtividade primária sobre maior influência de pulsos de fitodetrito, decorrente da influência do Vórtice de Vitória transportando nutrientes para o mar profundo. Já o talude médio, apresentou menores valores de COT, lipídeos e densidade, maiores valores de diversidade, riqueza, equitatividade, ALD10, predomínio de espécies aglutinantes, indicando condições com menor aporte de nutrientes lábeis. Pelos dados microfaunísticos obtidos, o modelo TROX não pode ser aplicado no talude da Bacia de Campos como avaliador de condições tróficas possivelmente pela não inclusão de fatores como disponibilidade de MO lábil, e bioturbação que influenciam na distribuição vertical dos foraminíferos bentônicos vivos no talude superior e médio da Bacia de Campos.
Title in English
Living benthic foraminifera vertical distribution on the continental slope on the northern sector of the Campos Basin, Southeastern Brazilian margin: fauna response to organic matter input
Keywords in English
continental slope
live benthic foraminifera
microhabitat
organic matter
Southwestern Atlantic Ocean
vertical distribution
Abstract in English
Sediment samples were collected in the upper and middle slope of Campos Basin to evaluate the quantity and quality of organic matter (OM) available in the environment. From geochemical, sedimentological (grain size, ratio and silt/clay), and microfaunistic data was possible to identify differences in the contribution of OM in slope. The upper slope had higher organic carbon content (TOC) and lipids, high density values, low values of diversity, richness, evenness, ALD10, and vertical profile with higher densities, predominance of epifaunal and/or shallow infaunal species, indicating higher primary productivity environment with greater influence on the pulse of phytodetritus, due to the influence of the Vitória Eddy carrying nutrients to the deep sea. The average slope had lower TOC values, lipids and density, higher values of diversity, richness, evenness, ALD10, predominant agglutinated species, indicating conditions with lower input of labile nutrients. Microfaunistic data obtained cannot be applied by the TROX model to the upper and middle slope of Campos Basin as an evaluator of trophic conditions due to non-inclusion of factors such as availability of labile OM, and bioturbation that influence the vertical distribution of living benthic foraminifera in the upper and middle slope of Campos Basin.