Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-31012019-135643
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Ribeiro Fontenelle da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lourenço, Rafael André (President)
Barbosa, Ana Cecilia Rizzatti de Albergaria
Massone, Carlos German
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de biodisponibillidade de Hidrocarbonetos Policíclicos Aromáticos - HPAs na água do mar nos ecosistemas marinhos do Sistema Estuarino de Santos - São Vicente e do sistema estuarino-lagunar de Cananéia-Iguape
Keywords in Portuguese
biodisponibilidade
bivalves
estuário de Santos e São Vicente / Cananéia e Iguape
HPAs
SPMDs
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a biodisponibilidade de HPAs na água do mar no sistema estuarino de Santos e no sistema lagunar de Cananéia-Iguape, para isso foi feita a exposição de membranas semipermeáveis (SPMD) e de bivalves (Crassostrea brasiliana) a fim de se obter um melhor panorama das concentrações desse poluente nessas duas regiões. De forma complementar foram analisadas também amostras de água, material particulado em suspensão (MPS) e sedimentos. A bioacumulação de HPAs no tecido de bivalves foi cerca de quatro vezes superior às suas concentrações iniciais para a região de Santos. Foram também estimadas as concentrações de HPA na água do mar através das concentrações encontradas nos SPMDs e nos bivalves transplantados. Essas concentrações foram comparáveis às concentrações encontradas nas amostras de água. Através da análise de componentes principais juntamente com índices diagnósticos foi possível estabelecer as possíveis fonte de HPAs para as matrizes analisadas, identificando assim a predominância de HPAs pirolíticos em bivalves e sedimentos, enquanto que na água, MPS e SPMDs há predominância de HPAs petrogênicos. A comparação entre compartimentos mostrou a importância da avaliação de múltiplas matrizes, em função da concentração de HPAs cada grupo de compostos e de seus diferentes padrões de acumulação. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre as concentrações médias de HPAs nas duas regiões de estudo. O Complexo de Cananéia - Iguape antes considerada como área controle, apresentou concentrações de HPAs elevadas, indicando influencia antrópica para a região.
Title in English
Bioavailability of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons - PAHs in the sea water in Santos Estuarine System and Cananéia - Iguape Lagoon System
Keywords in English
bioavailability
bivalves
Cananéia and Iguape
estuary
PAHs
Santos
São Vicente
SPMDs
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was to evaluate PAH's bioavailability in the sea water in Santos Estuarine System and Cananéia - Iguape Lagoon System. SemiPermeable Membrane Devices (SPMD) and bivalves (Crassostrea brasiliana) were deployed in both areas to obtain an overview of all these pollutants concentration, further than the potential of bioaccumulation of contaminants. Aiming comparative purposes, samples of water, suspended particulate matter (SMP) and sediments were also analyzed. PAHs bioaccumulation in bivalves tissues after deployment represented fourfold the initial concentration for Santos region. The estimated concentration of 16 priority PAHs in the water SPMD- and bivalve-based were within the concentration of PAH analyzed in the water samples, demonstrating the effectiveness of those tools to assessment of PAH in water. Through the Principal Components Analysis (PCA), and the diagnostic ratios it was possible to establish the potential sources of PAHs for analyzed compartments, identifying the pyrolytic PAH influence for bivalves and sediments under, while for water, MPS and SPMDs the mainly PAHs source were from petrogenic PAHs. Comparison between compartments showed the importance of multiple tools analyzes due to the concentration of PAH of each compound group and the different pattern of accumulation. It was not observed significant difference between the mean concentrations of PAHs in both studied regions. Cananéia - Iguape Complex was first considered as control area reported PAHs concentration higher PAH concentrations, suggesting anthropic influence in this area.