Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-31012019-165541
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria de Souza Haytsmann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Saraiva, Elisabete de Santis Braga da Graca (President)
Bispo, Iuri Baldaconi da Silva
Lamparelli, Claudia Condé
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da hidrodinâmica e do aporte terrígeno proveniente do rio Ribeira de Iguape e sua influência no complexo estuarino-lagunar de Cananéia-Iguape (SP) com o uso da modelagem e indicadores biogeoquímicos
Keywords in Portuguese
aporte terrígeno
biogeoquímica
Delft3D
Estuários
fósforo
modelagem numérica
silício
vazão
Abstract in Portuguese
O complexo estuarino-lagunar de Cananéia-Iguape vem sofrendo diversos impactos antrópicos desde à abertura do canal artificial Valo Grande, que alterou significativamente o setor Norte do sistema com o aumento da influência fluvial. O assoreamento da região, vem sendo um problema recorrente, impactando a pesca, o turismo e a navegação. Este trabalho visa entender a dispersão do aporte terrígeno na região a partir da modelagem numérica, com dados atualizados, para melhor reprodução da simulação no estuário. Os resultados do modelo mostraram altas concentrações dos componentes biogeoquímicos no setor Norte do sistema e baixa influência da maré, ocasionando alta retenção destes elementos na região. O setor Sul apresentou baixa influência do rio e alta influência marinha, com valores de silicato e fosfato dissolvidos e matéria inorgânica em suspensão dentro do esperado para um sistema estuarino preservado. O modelo apresentou um bom comportamento para a região, com bons resultados hidrodinâmicos e de qualidade da água. Ressalta-se a importância de um contínuo monitoramento da região e o uso de modelo para acompanhar o desenvolvimento geomorfológico e as alterações biogeoquímicas do estuário para auxiliar em medidas preventivas com o intuito de minimizar o impacto antrópico no sistema.
Title in English
Study of hydrodynamics and terrigenous input from "Ribeira de Iguape" river and its influence on the estuary-lagoon complex of Cananéia-Iguape (SP) with the use of modelling and biogeochemical indicators
Keywords in English
biogeochemistry
Delft3D
Estuaries
flow
numerical modeling
phosphorus
silicon
terrigenous contribution
Abstract in English
The estuarine-lagoon complex of Cananéia-Iguape has suffered several anthropic impacts since the opening of the Valo Grande artificial channel, which significantly altered the northern sector of the system with the increase of fluvial influence. The silting up of the region has been a recurrent problem, impacting fishing, tourism and navigation. This work aims to understand the dispersion of the terrigenous contribution in the region with numerical modeling and updated data, for better reproduction of the simulation in the estuary. The results of the model showed high concentrations of the biogeochemical components in the northern sector of the system and low tidal influence, causing high retention of these elements in the region. The southern sector showed low river influence and high marine influence, with expected values of dissolved silica and phosphate and inorganic suspended matter for a preserved estuarine system. The model showed a good behavior for the region, with good hydrodynamic and water quality results. It is emphasized the importance of continuous monitoring of the region and the use of a model to monitoring the geomorphological development and the biogeochemical alterations of the estuary to assist in preventive measures with the intention of minimizing the anthropic impact in the system.