Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2016.tde-04032016-183852
Document
Author
Full name
Edilene Mendonça Bernardes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Carla Aparecida Arena (President)
Lima, Rita de Cassia Duarte
Machado, Antônio Alberto
Ponzilacqua, Marcio Henrique Pereira
Serapioni, Mauro
Title in Portuguese
Saúde mental e acesso à justiça na Defensoria Pública do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso à justiça
Defensoria Pública
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Na década de setenta, partindo do princípio da dignidade da pessoa humana, o movimento da reforma psiquiátrica brasileira inaugurou uma nova ordem nas políticas de saúde mental, passando a considerar as pessoas com transtornos mentais como sujeito de direitos que devem ser integrados à sociedade. Pautada, também, no princípio da dignidade, a Defensoria Pública é prevista na Constituição (1988) e, no estado de São Paulo, sua implantação (2006) contou com participação popular na luta por sua criação. Em seu anteprojeto, incluía a previsão de atendimento interdisciplinar, que irá se viabilizar com a implantação do Centro de Atendimento Multidisciplinar (2010). Trata-se de uma proposta inovadora no sistema de Justiça e que objetiva ampliar o acesso à justiça, auxiliando na efetivação da garantia de assistência jurídica integral e gratuita àqueles considerados como hipossuficientes. Pela coerência dos princípios, a Defensoria Pública apresenta-se como alternativa institucional na luta pela efetivação dos direitos de pessoas com sofrimento ou portadoras de transtornos mentais e das políticas públicas de saúde mental. O presente estudo teve por objetivo analisar como está se caracterizando o acesso à justiça para a demanda de saúde mental na Defensoria Pública do Estado de São Paulo. Os dados foram coletados por: (i) observação direta; (ii) análise de normas institucionais; (iii) entrevistas não estruturadas; (iv) entrevistas semiestruturas. Foram realizadas: (i) sete entrevistas não estruturadas (seis com representantes da Defensoria e um representante de movimento social); (ii) dez entrevistas semiestruturadas com profissionais do Centro de Atendimento Multidisciplinar; (iii) sete entrevistas com usuários do serviço; (iv) entrevistas semiestruturadas não presenciais com trinta e oito profissionais atuantes no Centro de Atendimento Multidisciplinar das regionais de todo o estado. O estudo foi realizado em três etapas: (i) análise documental e entrevistas exploratórias (com sete representantes); (ii) entrevistas semiestruturadas (dez profissionais e sete com usuários do serviço) e observação direta; (iii) entrevistas semiestruturadas não presenciais (trinta e oito profissionais). Trata-se de estudo qualitativo com análise temática e com fundamentação teórico-metodológica nas Sociologias das Ausências e a Sociologia das Emergências. Os resultados demonstram que a DPESP está desenvolvendo práticas para proporcionar a ampliação do acesso à justiça para demanda de saúde mental, buscando superar barreiras de acesso: (i) estabeleceu deliberação com a previsão de atendimento para pessoas com sofrimento ou portadoras de transtornos mentais; (ii) está realizando práticas extrajudiciais; (iii) atua em mediação de conflitos; (iv) investe em educação em direitos; (v) realiza mapeamento e articulação com a rede pública de serviços; (vi) realiza visita e/ou fiscalização em instituição de internação. Os dados evidenciam que a DPESP está proporcionando que as pessoas em sofrimento ou portadoras de transtornos mentais, que historicamente permaneceram excluídas e estigmatizadas socialmente, possam ser inseridas no sistema de justiça recebendo atendimento em uma instituição, fundamentada na política de inserção e valorização da dignidade humana, coerente com a política de saúde mental em vigor no país. Entretanto, são muitos os desafios a serem enfrentados, principalmente, relacionados à segmentação no serviço de saúde e a dificuldade para a devida implantação da política de desinstitucionalização
Title in English
Mental Health and access to the justice system through the Public Defenders Office in the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Access to justice
Mental health
Public Defenders Office
Abstract in English
In the 1970s, based on the principle of human dignity, the movement of psychiatric reform in Brazil initiated a new order regarding mental health policies, considering people with mental disorders as subject of rights who should be reintegrated into society. Also based on the principle of human dignity, the Public Defenders Office was established in the Federal Constitution (1988) and it was implemented in the state of São Paulo (2006) as a result of a movement in society, which fought for its creation. Its initial project included an interdisciplinary approach, which enabled the implementation of the Multidisciplinary Reference Center (2010). This was considered an innovative proposal in the justice system, which aimed at expanding the access to justice improving the guarantee of integral judicial assistance free of charges to the ones who are considered disadvantaged. Based on a coherence of its principles, the Public Defenders Office is an institutional alternative in the movement for the consolidation of the human rights of people suffering or with mental disorders and in the implementation of public mental health policies. This study aimed at analyzing how the demand with mental health problems is accessing the justice system through the Public Defenders Office in the state of São Paulo. Data were collected through: (i) direct observation; (ii) analysis of institutional norms; (iii) non-structured interviews; (iv) semi-structured interviews. Therefore, the researcher collected data through: (i) seven non- structured interviews (six with representatives from the Public Defenders Office and one with a representative of a social movement; (ii) ten semi-structured interviews with professionals from the Multidisciplinary Reference Center; (iii) seven interviews with service users; (iv) online semi-structured interviews with thirty eight professionals from the Multidisciplinary Reference Center from regional offices at the state of São Paulo. The study followed three stages: (i) documental analysis and exploratory interviews (with seven representatives); (ii) semi-structured interviews (ten professionals and seven service users) and direct observation; (iii) semi-structured online interviews (thirty eight professionals). This is a qualitative study with thematic analysis using the theoretical methodological framework of the Sociology of Absences and Emergences. Results demonstrated that the Public Defenders Office is developing practices to enable the extension of the access to the justice system for the mental health demand, aiming at surpassing the barriers of access through: (i) the establishment of a deliberation establishing the service to people suffering or with mental health problems; (ii) the development of extra-judicial practices; (iii) conflict mediation; (iv) investment in rights education practices; (v) mapping and articulation of the network of public services; (vi) visits and supervision of hospitalization institutions. Data evidenced that the Public Defenders Office is enabling the insertion of people suffering or with mental disorders in the justice system, especially considering their history of exclusion and stigmatization, through an institution which is based in a policy of inclusion which values human dignity and that is coherent to the mental health policy of the country. However, there are several challenges to be faced, mainly related to the fragmentation of health services and the difficulties to implement the deinstitutionalization policy in Brazil