Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2012.tde-05112012-144202
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Marino Barbaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pedrão, Luiz Jorge (President)
Kebbe, Leonardo Martins
Kusumota, Luciana
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida e saúde mental de residentes em Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência a Idosos
Instituição de Longa Permanência para Idosos
Qualidade de Vida
Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
A elevação da expectativa de vida ocasionou a expansão do contingente de idosos no mundo e ascendeu à preocupação quanto à qualidade de vida dos mesmos. Os idosos solitários geralmente permanecem sob os cuidados dos familiares, que muitas vezes carecem de tempo para os assistirem adequadamente, e assim os alocam em Instituições de Longa Permanência (ILPIs), com a certeza de que receberão uma assistência adequada. Os moradores de ILPIs em sua grande maioria apresentam o aumento do sedentarismo, maior perda de autonomia, ausência de familiares e outros fatores que contribuem para uma qualidade de vida deficiente e maior incidência de enfermidades, sobretudo mentais. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a qualidade de vida de idosos residentes em ILPIs, verificar seu estado de saúde mental e correlacionar esses dois aspectos. O estudo foi realizado em 15 ILPIs do município de Ribeirão Preto, estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Foi aplicado o Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM) em 357 idosos para a seleção dos que seriam inclusos do estudo e foram selecionados 99, nos quais foram aplicadas as escalas: WOQOL-Bref, WOQOL-Old e Inventário de Saúde Mental (MHI). Os escores médios dos domínios do WOQOL-Bref foram: Físico 46,57, Psicológico 53,58, Relações Sociais 66,08 e Meio Ambiente 57,58, sendo o domínio que mais favoreceu a QV foi o das Relações Sociais e o que mais desfavoreceu foi o Físico. Os escores dos domínios do WOQOL-Old foram: Funcionamento Sensorial 35,86; Autonomia 43,12; Participação social 53,35; Atividades Passadas, Presentes e Futuras 59,03; Morte e Morrer 32,5 e Intimidade 72,85. A faceta que apresentou o menor escore foi Morte e Morrer seguidos de Funcionamento Sensorial e Autonomia, demonstrando que estes aspectos estão rebaixados e contribuem desfavorecendo a QV. O escore total médio obtido pelo WOQOL-Old foi de 49,46, mostrando que a QV dos idosos entrevistados não está satisfatória nem insatisfatória, em virtude principalmente de alguns aspectos, próprios do idoso, de um modo geral, que contribuem negativamente para tal resultado, como o aspecto Morte e Morrer, o Funcionamento Sensorial e a Autonomia. O escore médio total do MHI foi de 30, 70, mostrando uma saúde mental deficiente. Foram encontradas correlações moderadas entre as dimensões de QV e SM, portanto, se as dimensões da QV forem satisfatórias, as da SM tenderão também a ser e vice-versa. Conclui-se, portanto, que a qualidade de vida da população estudada é mediana e sua saúde mental deficitária, sendo assim importante se atentar tanto à qualidade de vida, quanto à saúde mental desta população, pois elas se correlacionam.
Title in English
The life quality and mental health of Long-Term Care Facilities residents
Keywords in English
Eldercare
Life quality
Long-Term Care Facilities
Mental health
Abstract in English
The recent rise in life expectancy has led to a higher number of elderly people in the world and brought up concerns regarding their welfare. The elderly generaly remains under their family care, alone, due to the fact that their relatives lack the time to assist them properly, which leads their families to allocate them into Long-Term Care Facilities (LTCF) so that they can rest assured that they will receiver proper care. LTCF residents in general develop traits of sedentary lifestyle and become dependent, that's due to the absence of their relatives and other factors that lead to an impaired life with higher rates of diseases, mostly mental diseases. The goal of this research is to evaluate the life quality of LTCF residents, verify their mental health state and correlate both of these aspects. The research was conducted in 15 LTCF in the city of Ribeirão Preto, in the State of São Paulo, Brazil. 357 elders went through the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE) to select the ones who were going to be included in this research and 99 of them were selected, in which the following scales were applied to: WOQOL-Bref, WOQOL-Old and Mental Health Inventory (MHI). The average WOQOLBref scores were: Physical 46,57, Psychological 53,58, Social Relationships 66,08 and Environmental 57,58, of which the one that favored the QV the most was Social Relationships and the least favored was the Physical domain. The WOQOL-Old domain scores were: Sensory Function 35,86; Autonomy 43,12; Social Participation 53,35; Past, Present and Future Activities 59,03; Death and Dying 32,5; Privacy 72,85. The domain with the lowest score was Death and Dying followed by Sensory Function and Autonomy, this shows that these aspects are lowered and they contribute unfavoring the QV. The average score obtained by the WOQOL-Old was 49,46, this means that the QV of the elderly interviewed is neither satisfactory nor unsatisfactory, mainly due to some aspects that are characteristic of aged people, which contribute in an unfavorable way towards the aforementioned domains (Death and Dying, Sensory Function and Autonomy). The MHI total score average was 30, 70, which means a deficient mental health. Moderate correlations were found in between the dimensions of the QV and the SM, therefore, if the dimensions of the QV are satisfactory,so are the SM dimensions and vice-versa. It can be concluded that the life quality of the population interviewed is average and their mental health is deficient, therefore it is important to look into this population's mental health because it is correlated to their life quality.