Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2008.tde-09122008-163255
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Martins Furlan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Cléa Regina de Oliveira (President)
Fernandes, Maria de Fatima Prado
Pereira, Maria Alice Ornellas
Title in Portuguese
O sentido de ser internado em hospital psiquiátrico à luz da fenomenologia de Heidegger
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Fenomenologia
Internação Psiquiátrica
Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
O campo da Saúde Mental no Brasil tem se voltado para a construção de serviços comunitários de atenção psiquiátrica, pautados nos preceitos da Reforma Psiquiátrica, como possibilidade de substituir a lógica asilar pelo resgate das habilidades sóciorelacionais do doente mental, a partir da reabilitação psicossocial, sob a abordagem interdisciplinar. Entretanto, a experiência em psiquiatria mostra que o doente mental mantém-se transitando entre o serviço comunitário e o hospital psiquiátrico, sendo alvo, ainda hoje, da disciplinarização, violência e privação impostas pela instituição hospitalar. Neste sentido, constituiu objetivo deste estudo apreender o sentido de ser internado em hospital psiquiátrico, a partir do sujeito que vivenciou a experiência da internação. Para alcançar o objetivo proposto, o estudo recorreu ao referencial teóricofilosófico da ontologia fundamental de Martin Heidegger. Participaram da pesquisa quatro sujeitos portadores de transtornos mentais regularmente matriculados em um centro de atenção psicossocial no interior do estado de São Paulo, que aceitaram discorrer sobre a vivência da internação psiquiátrica, como se mostrou a eles, por meio de entrevista semi-dirigida gravada. Para tal, os sujeitos foram convidados a rememorar a experiência de ser internado em hospital psiquiátrico e tecer significações a respeito. A partir da apropriação de elementos do referencial heideggeriano, foi empreendida a Analítica Existencial, que gerou a construção dos Núcleos do Sentido: (a) A mostração do ser-aí no ser-doente-mental; (b) O modo de ser-no-mundo do ser-doente-mental e (c) Ser-no-mundo-cuidado na impessoalidade. Estes núcleos permitiram que a verdade do ser-doente-mental fosse desvelada a partir dele próprio, mediante o entendimento da estrutura do ser-aí (Dasein) proposta por Heidegger, mostrada pelo modo de ocupar-se da internação psiquiátrica. Ao emergir o ser-cuidado-no-mundo-com-o-outro, foi possível delinear o sentido de ser internado em hospital psiquiátrico, cerne da compreensão ontológica da vivência da internação psiquiátrica.
Title in English
Meaning of being hospitalized in psychiatric hospital by the Light of Heideggers phenomenology
Keywords in English
Heidegger
Mental Health
Nursing
Phenomenology
Psychiatric Hospital
Psychiatric Hospitalization
Abstract in English
Brazilian Mental Health field has being conducted to building community psychiatric attention services, as possibility to substitute manicomial thinking for rescue of mental patients social-relational abilities, through psicossocial rehabilitee, by interdisciplinary approach. However, psychiatric experience show us that mental patient has kept himself passing through community services and psychiatric hospital, being marked, until today, by disciplinarization, violence and privation forced by hospitable institution. By this meaning, the studys objective was apprehending the meaning of being hospitalized at psychiatric hospital, passing through person that has lived the hospitalizations experience. To reach the objective proposed, the study made use of fundamental ontology of Martin Heidegger theory-philosophic referential. Took part in the search four people that have mental disease, regularly registered in a psicossocial attention service in interior of São Paulo, that accepted talk about psychiatric hospitalization live, like it showed to them, through a semi directed interview that was registered by recorder. For that, people were invited to remember the experience of being hospitalized at psychiatric hospital and weave meanings about that. Through elements by heideggerian referential appropriating, it was applied Existential Analytics, that generated the construction of Meanings Nucleus: (a) Being there showing through mental-patient-being; (b) being-in-world way of mental-patient-being, and (c) Beingcare- in-world by impersonality. These nucleuses revealed the truth of mental-patientbeing by himself, passing by the thinking about Being There structure proposed by Heidegger, that was showed in the way of devote oneself to psychiatric hospitalization. To emerge being-care-in-world-with-other, it was possible to define the meaning of being hospitalized at psychiatric hospital, focal point of ontological comprehension about psychiatric hospitalization live.