Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2009.tde-14092009-161137
Document
Author
Full name
Sueli Aparecida de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Furegato, Antonia Regina Ferreira (President)
Manço, Amabile Rodrigues Xavier
Pedrão, Luiz Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização sociodemográfica e clínica das reinternações psiquiátricas no Hospital Santa Tereza de Ribeirão Preto, no período de 2006 a 2007
Keywords in Portuguese
enfermagem psiquiátrica
hospital
internação psiquiátrica
saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Lei nº. 10.216 redireciona o modelo assistencial em saúde mental, enfatizando a convivência comunitária e a atenção extra-hospitalar para portadores de distúrbio mental. No entanto, o Brasil enfrenta um grande desafio na consolidação da reforma psiquiátrica, a qual difunde-se nos discursos, porém as ações de implementação não acontecem na mesma proporção. Constata-se em Ribeirão Preto, o número insuficiente de serviços comunitários, além da fragilidade dos vínculos de integração do usuário com estes serviços. Esses fatos acabam refletindo nas taxas de internações e reinternações psiquiátricas. Objetivos: Identificar o perfil sociodemográfico e as condições clínicas das reinternações psiquiátricas no período de janeiro de 2006 a dezembro de 2007 no Hospital Santa Tereza, buscando-se associação entre estas variáveis. Metodologia: Para a coleta dos dados foi criado um instrumento "Levantamento de reinternações psiquiátricas; em seguida foram examinados os prontuários de reinternações, utilizando-se o relatório anual de movimentação dos pacientes. Foi construído um banco de dados com todas as variáveis presentes no instrumento de coleta de dados. Resultados e discussão: Dos 2.025 prontuários encontrou-se 681 pacientes reinternados, sendo a maioria proveniente da DRS XIII, branca, entre 40 e 49 anos, masculino, solteiros e nível fundamental incompleto. A maioria das reinternações foi motivada pelo abandono do tratamento isolada ou associada a outras causas e com internações anteriores de 1 a 4 vezes, em outros hospitais psiquiátricos. Os diagnósticos prevalentes foram esquizofrenia, transtorno afetivo bipolar, transtornos mentais e comportamentais devido ao uso de álcool, transtornos específicos da personalidade. O estado físico foi bom, na admissão e na alta. Quanto ao estado mental observouse que 85% dos pacientes que entram calmos preservaram este estado. Os tratamentos predominantes foram o farmacológico e o psicológico. A idade do início da doença nos homens (32 anos) é maior do que as mulheres (18 anos) (P=0,0011). O tempo de permanência na internação hospitalar é maior para as mulheres do que para os homens, na faixa dos 40 aos 49 anos (T>t=0,032). Conclusões: Este estudo possibilitou conhecer as características sociodemográficas e clínicas dos pacientes reinternados no Hospital Santa Tereza de Ribeirão Preto. Confirmou-se que o fluxo de atendimento está de acordo com os princípios de regionalização e hierarquização preconizados pelo Sistema Único de Saúde. A proveniência da maioria das reinternações foi de Ribeirão Preto e a maior proporção dos pacientes já havia sido internada em outros hospitais psiquiátricos. Encontrou-se correlação positiva entre sexo e algumas variáveis, como idade, escolaridade, estado civil, motivo da internação, estado físico na admissão, internações anteriores em outros hospitais psiquiátricos, tipo de alta, tratamento durante a internação e estado físico na alta, bem como com a idade. O estado mental na alta correlacionou-se com a idade dos pacientes reinternados.
Title in English
Sociodemographic and clinical characterization of psychiatric rehospitalizations at the Santa Tereza Hospital in Ribeirão Preto, from 2006 to 2007.
Keywords in English
hospital
mental health
psychiatric hospitalization
psychiatric nursing
Abstract in English
Introduction: Law number 10.216 gives a new direction to the mental health care model, emphasizing on community living and extra-hospital care for people with mental disorders. However, Brazil is facing a great challenge to consolidate the psychiatric reform, which is broadly discussed, but effective actions do not follow the same rate. In Ribeirao Preto there are insufficient community services. As a consequence, there is an effect on psychiatric hospitalizations and rehospitalizations. Objectives: to identify the sociodemographic profile and the clinical conditions of psychiatric patients that were rehospitalized from January 2006 to December 2007 in the Santa Tereza Hospital, seeking an association between these variables. Methodology: the data was collected using a tool created specifically for this means, named "A survey of psychiatric rehospitalizations". Next, the records of patients who were hospitalized were analyzed according to the annual patient flow report. A data bank was created, comprising all the variables from the data collection instrument. Results and discussion: It was found that 681 of the 2,025 patient records referred to re-hospitalized patients, most of whom had been referred from the DRS XIII Regional Health Directory, were white, between 40 and 49 years old, male, single, and had incomplete primary education. Most rehospitalizations were due to the patients dropout exclusively or in association with other causes and with previous hospitalizations occurring between 1 and 4 times in other psychiatric hospitals. The prevalent diagnoses were: schizophrenia, bipolar affective psychosis, mental and behavior disorders due to the use of alcohol, and specific personality disorders. The patients physical condition was good at both admission and discharge. As for the patients mental condition, it was observed that 85% of the patients who enter calmly remain that way. The predominant treatments were pharmacological and psychological. The age of onset in men (32 years) is higher than that in women (18 years) (P=0.0011). The length of stay is higher among women compared to men, for the age range 40 to 49 years (T>t=0.032). Conclusions: This study made it possible to learn about the sociodemographic and clinical characteristics of patients who were rehospitalized in the Santa Tereza Hospital in Ribeirão Preto. It was confirmed that the service flow is in accordance with the principles of regionalization and hierarchization recommended by the Unified Health System. Most rehospitalized patients lived in Ribeirão Preto and most had already been hospitalized in other psychiatric hospitals. A positive correlation was found between gender and other variables, such as age, education level, marital status, reason for hospitalization, physical condition at admission, previous hospitalizations, type of discharge, treatment during hospitalization, and physical condition at discharge, as well as age. The patients mental condition at the moment of discharge was correlated with the age of rehospitalized patients.