Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2006.tde-15012007-172130
Document
Author
Full name
Mércia Zeviani Brêda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Maria Alice Ornellas (President)
Diniz, Sebastiana Aparecida
Machado, Ana Lucia
Scatena, Maria Cecilia Morais
Vaisberg, Tania Maria Jose Aiello
Title in Portuguese
A assistência em saúde mental: os sentidos de uma prática em construção
Keywords in Portuguese
construcionismo social
desinstitucionalização
pós-modernidade
prestação de cuidados de saúde
serviços de saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar os sentidos construídos acerca da assistência prestada e recebida em Hospital Psiquiátrico e em Centro de Atenção Psicossocial, sob a ótica de usuários e profissionais de saúde deste último. Para tanto, adota a Estratégia Qualitativa de Pesquisa, dentro das perspectivas teóricas da pós-modernidade, do social construcionismo e da desinstitucionalização. Seus resultados foram ordenados sob dois eixos temáticos e respectivas categorias que emergiram da fala dos sujeitos. Seguindo a trajetória histórica da assistência em saúde mental, o primeiro eixo temático diz respeito à assistência em Hospital Psiquiátrico e, o segundo em serviço substitutivo do tipo CAPS. Em relação ao primeiro, na ótica dos usuários, este espaço assistencial é tido como aprisionamento, onde vêem perdida a sua autonomia e obrigados a seguir normas rígidas e repetitivas; espaço pobre em relações, afeto e escuta, mas rico em produção de violência. Para estes mesmos sujeitos, o CAPS surge como uma porta que se abre às relações, aos contratos, à convivência mais estreita e respeitosa, com possibilidades que podem ser ativadas para a maior compreensão da pessoa que vivencia o sofrimento psíquico e melhoria da assistência recebida. Entre os profissionais, apesar das experiências negativas no processo de formação em Hospital Psiquiátrico, há a defesa da sua manutenção para o atendimento do usuário em crise. Por outro lado, o CAPS, para a maioria destes profissionais, é uma nova e criativa experiência, com aprendizados e faltas sentidas que se traduzem ainda num processo incipiente, porém, em construção de uma nova prática em saúde mental. Ao final, é realizada uma análise das dimensões políticas, históricas e culturais locais que condicionam os sentidos produzidos acerca da assistência em saúde no serviço substitutivo em questão e, são apontados desafios a serem superados; responsabilidades a serem compartilhadas e, caminhos possíveis e necessários para a mudança paradigmática.
Title in English
Mental Health Assistance: the senses of a practice in the process of construction
Keywords in English
desinstitutionalization
health care delivery
mental health services
posmodernity
socia construcionism
Abstract in English
This research has the objective of investigating the senses constructed by users and professionals of health about the assistance given and received both in the Psychiatric Hospital and in a Center for Psycho-Social Attention (CAPS). It adopts the Qualitative Strategy of Research, under the theoretical perspectives of Postmodernity; Social-Constructionism and Des - institutionalization guidelines. Its results were organized in two themes and respective categories that emerged from the interviews. Following the historical trajectory of assistance in Mental Health, the first theme refers to the assistance in the Psychiatric Hospital and the second to the CAPS. In the perspective of the users, the Hospital is like a prision, where they lose their autonomy and follow rigid and repetitive norms; it is a space poor in relationships, affection and listening, but rich in violence. For the same subjects, the CAPS appears as a door that opens to relationships, contracts, and respectful acquaintanceship, with the possibility of better understanding of the person who suffers and improvement of the assistance. The professionals, in spite of negative experiences during their formation in the Hospital environment, defend its maintenance for the attendance of the user in crisis. On the other hand, the CAPS, for the majority of these professionals, is a new and creative experience. Although the learning and the achievements are still in an incipient process, they point to the construction of a new practice in Mental Health. The analysis of the categories covers political, historical and cultural aspects that condition the produced meanings concerning Mental Health assistance in open services. It also detects the challenges to be surpassed; responsibilities to be shared and the possible and necessary ways for a change of paradigm.