Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2012.tde-15012013-110842
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Mestriner Botelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Maria Cristina Silva (President)
Pinezi, Ana Keila Mosca
Rossi, Lidia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Corporalidade e estigma: estudo qualitativo com pacientes em reabilitação de queimaduras
Keywords in Portuguese
Corporalidade
Estigma
Queimadura
Reabilitação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visou compreender a experiência da queimadura e a percepção de pacientes queimados sobre sua imagem corporal em relação aos padrões que regulam o ideal de corpo em nossa sociedade. Além disso, objetivou interpretar os significados atribuídos a um corpo que apresenta marcas de queimaduras. Recorreu à abordagem antropológica, à história de vida tópica e às técnicas de observação e entrevista. A pesquisa foi realizada com 10 pacientes de uma unidade de tratamento de queimados de hospital universitário do interior do Estado de São Paulo. Os resultados demonstram que os pacientes queimados percebem que seu corpo é estigmatizado de uma forma a afetar a identidade social do grupo focalizado.
Title in English
Embodiment and stigma: a qualitative study with patients in burn rehabilitation
Keywords in English
Burn
Embodiment
Rehabilitation
Stigma
Abstract in English
This study aimed to understand the experience and perception of burn patients about their body image compared to contemporary standards, which regulate the body ideal in our society. The research aimed also interprets the meanings assigned to a body that has burn marks. In anthropological approach and topical history of life, the techniques used by research were observation and interview. The study was developed with 10 patients in a burn treatment unit of a university hospital in the state of São Paulo. The results point to the stigmatization of burn patients' body in ways that affect the social identity of the group focused.