Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2006.tde-18072006-163801
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelle Aparecida de Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pillon, Sandra Cristina (President)
Luis, Margarita Antonia Villar
Santos, Manoel Antonio dos
Title in Portuguese
"Os profissionais do programa saúde da família frente ao uso, abuso e dependência de drogas"
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitudes e Práticas em Saúde
Conhecimentos
Drogas de abuso
Programa Saúde da Família
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo tem como objetivo conhecer os sentimentos e as atitudes frente ao uso, abuso e dependência de drogas entre profissionais que atuam do Programa Saúde da Família (PSF) no município de Araçatuba SP. A amostra foi composta por 286, enfermeiros, médicos, odontólogos, auxiliares de enfermagem, auxiliares de consultório dentário e agentes comunitários de saúde. Trata-se de um estudo, quantitativo, descritivo. Para o instrumento de coleta de dados foi formatado um questionário individual, estruturado com perguntas fechadas contendo: identificação sócio-demográfica, check list de substâncias consideradas drogas de abuso, um, check - list de sentimentos ao lidarem com pacientes que fazem uso, abuso ou são dependentes de drogas, a escala de atitudes The Seaman & Mannello Nurses Attitudes Toward Alcohol and Alcoholism Scale. Foi realizada uma análise descritiva e multivariada entre as variáveis com um intervalo de confiança de 95%. Verificou-se que, as substâncias consideradas drogas de abuso em unanimidade foram a cocaína, a maconha e o crack. Na avaliação da assistência, os profissionais do PSF percebem que os problemas relacionados ao abuso e dependência de drogas estão presentes entre os agravos à saúde (61,5%), e ainda 89% deles consideram muito importante assistir esses pacientes, havendo média maior para os profissionais com nível superior; porém, as dificuldades são consideráveis (69,2%), e no tocante a assistência realizada, tais profissionais (64%) percebem que tem pouco ajudado estes pacientes, e que os mesmos se beneficiam pouco da assistência oferecida (69%). Quase a metade dos profissionais de saúde apresentou os sentimentos de compaixão e tristeza frente ao paciente usuário de drogas. As atitudes foram positivas em relação a esses de uma forma geral, embora algumas vezes estivessem associados a sentimentos como ansiedade, estresse, medo, insegurança e desconforto. Quanto à satisfação profissional e pessoal ao trabalhar com pacientes usuários, houve uma média maior para os profissionais com curso de graduação. Estes profissionais também apresentaram maior percepção dos problemas físicos relacionados ao uso de drogas, e um prognóstico não muito positivo quanto aos pacientes usuários. Já o grupo dos profissionais de saúde do PSF sem curso de graduação, que é composto então em sua maioria por agentes comunitários de saúde, apresentam sentimentos e atitudes que demonstram maior aceitação quanto ao uso e usuário de drogas, porém com maiores dificuldades na abordagem junto aos mesmos. O estudo mostrou que existem possibilidades e uma relativa motivação para o desenvolvimento do conhecimento e intervenção junto aos usuários de drogas; mas ainda não tem sido significativamente o suficiente para gerar efeitos objetivos no PSF de acordo com os seus próprios profissionais.
Title in English
The professionals of Programa Saúde da Família (Family Health Program) as to use, abuse and addiction of drugs.
Keywords in English
Addiction drugs
Attitudes and practice in health
Knowledge
Programa Saúde da Família
Abstract in English
This study has the objective of disclosing the feelings and attitudes (feeling, thinking and behavior) of the professionals of Programa Saúde da Família (PSF) (Family Health Program) (nurses, doctors, odontologists, nunrsing assistants, dental office assistants and health community agents) towars the use, abuse and addiction of drugs; compare the attitudes among the PSF health professionals with and without a university course as to that matter and identify what substances are considered addiction drugs by these professionals. It is quantitative, descriptive, sectional study. In order to attain the data collection, it was formatted an individual questionary, structured with closed questions containing: sociodemographic identification, check list of substances that are considered addiction crugs, the health assistance to the drug users at PSF, answered with five questions, check list of feelings when dealing with patients connected to the use, abuse, and addiction of drugs and the attitude scale The Seamn & Mannello Nurses Attitudes Toward and Alcoholism Scale . It was carried out descriptive and multivaried analysiswith a safety interval of p>0,005; 286 professionals participated of this research. It was found out that the substances considered addiciton drugs, almost all of them, were cocaine, marijuana and crack. In the assistance evaluation, the profissionals pf PSF realized that the problems related to the abuse and dependence of drugs are present in the health damages (61,5%), and 89% of them consider very important to assist these patients, being higher the statistics for professionals with a university course; however, the difficulties are considerable (69,2%), and as to the the assistance perfomed, such professionals (64%) realized that have helped these patientes very little, and that they benefit little from the assistance offered (69%). Almost half of the health professionals present feelings of compassion and the sadness towards the patient with problems related to the use of drugs. The attitudes were positive toward the drug users in a general way, although sometimes they were associated to feeelings of anxiety, stress, fear, insecureness and discomfort. Concerning to the personal and professional satisfaction for working with chemical addicted patientes, there was a higher average for professional with a university course. These professional also presented a higher perception as to the physical problems related to use of drugs and a not very positive prognostic as to the users. On the other hand, the health professionals of PSF without a university course, most of them health community agents, demonstrate feelings and attitudes wich can show a better accepatance as to the drug use and users, however they present more difficulty in a approachinf them. The study showed that there are possibilities and a reasonable motivation for the development of knowledge and intervention with the drug users; but it has a not been sufficiently significant to genterate objetive effects in the PSF according to its own professionals.