Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2004.tde-19102004-162910
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Aparecida Vilas Bôas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Pedrão, Luiz Jorge (President)
Contel, Jose Onildo Betioli
Saeki, Toyoko
Title in Portuguese
"Passagem de plantão de enfermagem em um hospital dia psiquiátrico"
Keywords in Portuguese
enfermagem
plantão
psquiatria
Abstract in Portuguese
A Reunião de Passagem de Plantão de Enfermagem (RPPE) realizada no Hospital- Dia (HD) do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo, possui características particulares que a diferencia das reuniões tradicionais de passagem de plantão de enfermagem. Ela reune os integrantes da equipe interdisciplinar e todos têm a oportunidade tanto de informar sobre os pacientes assistidos no HD segundo os comportamentos apresentados nas suas atividades específicas, quanto de ouvir as informações dos demais integrantes. Trata-se, portanto, de um momento ímpar, reunindo motivos suficientes para levar a RPPE a objeto do presente estudo, que se caracteriza como quanti-qualitativo e teve como objetivos fazer um levantamento das freqüências dos integrantes da equipe interdisciplinar nessa reunião, dos relatos que fazem sobre observação e evolução dos pacientes e das decisões que tomam frente às ocorrências apresentadas. Para isso, foram utilizadas 20 RPPE em um período de tempo de dois meses, gravadas, transcritas na íntegra, realizadas sínteses e análise de conteúdo com apresentação descritiva dos resultados utilizando-se também de quadros. Os resultados mostraram uma participação maior de profissionais mais experientes na RPPE, talvez por eles coordenarem a maioria das atividades terapêuticas rotineiras do HD. Mostrou ainda, que a RPPE através do enfermeiro coordenador/facilitador, ofereceu oportunidades para os integrantes da equipe interdisciplinar informar sobre comportamentos dos pacientes nas suas atividades específicas, como também ouvir as informações dos outros. Ela mostrou-se cuidadosa, examinando sempre todos os pacientes semiinternados no HD, fazendo as observações e evoluções para cada um e tomando decisões sobre condutas a serem realizadas para aqueles que tinham necessidade no momento. A RPPE favoreceu trocas de experiências entre os profissionais das diversas áreas e contribuiu no processo ensino/aprendizagem do HD, que se constitui também em uma unidade de ensino.
Title in English
NURSING SHIFT ALTERNATION IN A DAY PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL
Keywords in English
multiprofessional psychiatric team
psychiatric day hospital
shift alternation
Abstract in English
The meeting for nursing shift alternation which happens at the Day Hospital in the Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto of São Paulo University, has particular characteristics which makes it different from the traditional nursing shift alternation meetings. It gathers members of the whole interdisciplinar team and each one, during this meeting, has the opportunity of informing about the patients under assistance at the Day Hospital regarding to their behaviour towards the specifics activities, as well as to hearing from the others. Therefore it is a single moment, combining sufficient reasons for bringing the nursing shift alternation meeting to object of the present study, which has a quantitative and qualitative character and has as objective to raise the interdisicplinar members frequency to those meetings, to report about observations and evolutions of patients, and decisions taken towards the presented situation. To obtain the result were used 20 nursing shift alternation meetings in a period of two months, which were recorded, integrally written-down, prepared content syntheses and analyses for descriptive results presentation also using panels. The results show an increased participation of experienced professionals in the nursing shift alternation meetings, maybe because they coordinate most of the therapeutical routine activities at the Day Hospital. It has also shown that the nursing shift alternation meeting, through the coordinator nurse, offers opportunities for all interdisciplinar team members to inform about their patients’ behaviour towards the specific activities, as well as to hearing from the others. The coordinator was careful, always examining all semi-hospitalized patient at the Day Hospital, making observation and evolution for each one, taking decisions about procedures to be adopted for those who were in need at that moment. The nursing shift alternation meeting gives support to exchanging experiences among professionals from different areas and contributes for the teaching/learning process at Day Hospital, which is also a teaching institution.