Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2014.tde-22052014-165355
Document
Author
Full name
Giselle Cristina Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Furegato, Antonia Regina Ferreira (President)
Cardoso, Lucilene
Mello, Rosâne
Title in Portuguese
Impacto do trabalho e satisfação da equipe multiprofissional atuante em um hospital psiquiátrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem psiquiátrica
Satisfação no trabalho
Saúde do trabalhador
Saúde mental
Serviços psiquiátricos
Abstract in Portuguese
A saúde é o resultado do gerenciamento adequado das áreas físicas, emocionais, sociais, profissionais, intelectuais e espirituais, e a qualidade de vida do trabalhador está relacionada a manter-se em equilíbrio, diante das situações do dia a dia. O ambiente hospitalar agrega aspectos muito específicos de carga de trabalho, contato direto com situações limite, elevado nível de tensão e altos riscos para si e para os outros. Este estudo teve por objetivo identificar a satisfação e o impacto do trabalho entre profissionais da equipe multiprofissional de um Hospital Psiquiátrico. Estudo exploratório descritivo, de abordagem quantitativa, do tipo transversal, realizado numa cidade do interior de São Paulo, junto a equipe multiprofissional de um Hospital Psiquiátrico. A população deste estudo foi constituída pelos 136 membros da equipe multiprofissional de um Hospital Psiquiátrico, totalizando 116 participantes. Foram utilizados três instrumentos para a coleta dos dados: Roteiro para entrevista com os sujeitos (REPSM), Escala de Avaliação da Satisfação da Equipe em Serviços de Saúde Mental (SATIS-BR abreviada) e Escala de Avaliação do Impacto do Trabalho em Serviços de Saúde Mental (IMPACTO-BR). Respeitaram-se os preceitos éticos. Realizou-se análise descritiva com base na análise estatística inferencial. Os resultados mostram que dos 116 participantes do estudo, 63,8% são do sexo feminino, com média etária de 37,5 anos, 54% são solteiras, 41,9% vivem com companheiro e 51,7% não tem filhos. Na faixa entre 1 e 5, o escore médio de satisfação foi 3,4 tendo ocorrido maior satisfação no fator "Relacionamentos" e menor no fator "Participação no serviço". O escore médio de sobrecarga foi 1,9 tendo maior impacto no fator "Efeitos do trabalho no relacionamento da equipe" e menor nos "Efeitos sobre a saúde física e mental". Observou-se correlação negativa entre resultados da satisfação e sobrecarga com destaque para o número de funcionários, a necessidade de capacitação específica da equipe e possibilidade de maior participação nas decisões no serviço. Conclusão: baixos níveis de sobrecarga e de satisfação mostram a necessidade de revisão dos projetos institucionais para melhorar a qualidade de vida do trabalhador e da assistência prestada
Title in English
Impact of work and satisfaction inside a multidisciplinary team in a psychiatric hospital
Keywords in English
Job satisfaction
Mental health
Occupational health
Psychiatric Nursing
Psychiatric services
Abstract in English
Health is the result of proper management concerning physical, emotional , social, professional, intellectual and spiritual areas of ones life, and the quality of life of the working man or woman is relates to maintaining in equilibrium, given the situations of everyday life . The hospital adds to the employers working environment very specific aspects of workload, direct contact with extreme situations, and high level of tension and high risks for themselves and others. This study aimed to identify job satisfaction and the job's impact on professional workers from a multidisciplinary team in a Psychiatric Hospital. An exploratory, descriptive study, with a quantitative cross-sectional approach was conducted in the city of São Paulo with the multidisciplinary team of a Psychiatric Hospital. The study population was composed of 136 members of the multidisciplinary team of the Psychiatric Hospital, totaling 116 participants. Three instruments were used for data collection: Roadmap for interview subjects (REPSM), Scale for Assessment of Satisfaction on he for Mental Health Services Team (SATIS - BR abbreviated) Rating Scale of Labor Impact inside Mental Health Services (IMPACT - BR). Ethical approaches were respected. We conducted a descriptive analysis based on inferential statistical analysis. The results show that of the 116 study participants, 63.8 % were female, with an average age of 37.5 years, 54 % were single, 41.9 % lived with a partner and 51.7 % did not have children. In the range between 1 and 5, the average satisfaction score was 3.4, in which satisfaction concerning "Relationship" occurred in greater number, and in lower number concerning the factor: "Participation in the service". The average score concerning overload was 1.9, in respect to "Effects of the job upon the relationship inside the team" and lesser on "Effects on physical and mental health". We observed a negative correlation between satisfaction and overload, highlighting as such the number of employees, the necessity for specific training of staff and the possibility of greater participation in decisions during service. Conclusion: Low levels of overload and satisfaction show the need for revision of institutional projects to improve the quality of life of workers and assistants