Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-22102019-191724
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Maria Fernandes Fantacini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Fiorati, Regina Celia (President)
Carretta, Regina Yoneko Dakuzaku
Pedrão, Luiz Jorge
Xavier, Joab Jefferson da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Determinantes sociais da saúde mental do idoso
Keywords in Portuguese
Determinantes Sociais da Saúde (DSS)
Idoso
Qualidade de Vida
Saúde Mental
Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar a influência dos determinantes sociais da saúde mental do idoso, com base nos indicadores socioeconômicos e de inserção em redes de suporte social. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, exploratório-descritivo, de abordagem mista - qualitativa e quantitativa. A etapa quantitativa utilizou um questionário de caracterização sociodemográfica dos participantes e um questionário de percepção da qualidade de vida (QV) WHOQOL-Bref, enquanto a etapa qualitativa envolveu entrevistas de histórias de vida. Participaram desta pesquisa idosos acima de 60 anos de ambos os sexos que participavam do Programa Centro de Atenção à Saúde do Idoso (CASI) de Batatais-SP e do Círculo Operário de Vila Tibério (COVT) de Ribeirão Preto-SP. De acordo com os resultados sociodemográficos, pode-se verificar, nos dados mais relevantes coletados na pesquisa com 100 pessoas, que as condições de vida das pessoas idosas estão sujeitas de forma significativa a algumas tendências da sociedade contemporânea. Os dados obtidos na etapa quantitativa de discussão do Whoqol-Bref apontam para o conceito de qualidade de vida fortemente relacionado à autoestima e ao bem-estar pessoal, abrangendo aspectos como: capacidade funcional, nível socioeconômico, estado emocional, interação social, suporte familiar, atividade intelectual e de autocuidado, estado de saúde, valores culturais, éticos e religiosidade, estilo de vida, satisfação com o emprego e/ou com as atividades da vida diária e com o ambiente em que se vive. Diante dos resultados auferidos nas histórias de vidas foi possível constatar um índice significativo de vulnerabilidade social expressadas principalmente pelas condições precárias de vida das pessoas idosas entrevistadas constantes nos indicadores socioeconômicos, precariedade de inserção em redes sociais de suporte e capital social, bem como expressivas dificuldades materiais e psicossociais. Reconhece-se haver uma ampla gama de setores capaz de influenciar as condições de saúde e, em alguns casos, existem também as estruturas subjacentes responsáveis pela distribuição desigual dos determinantes entre os grupos sociais. Dessa forma, o impacto de fatores sociais na saúde varia dentro de um país de acordo com diferentes contextos socioeconômicos. Por meio desta pesquisa comprova-se que o principal desafio dos estudos sobre as relações entre determinantes sociais e saúde (DDS) está em poder compor uma estrutura de determinações entre os elementos mais gerais de natureza social, econômica, política e as mediações pelas quais esses fatores incidem sobre a situação de saúde de grupos e pessoas. Concluímos que um leque de aspectos diz muito sobre a vida de uma pessoa, e, pensando na saúde e qualidade de vida, percebe-se a necessidade de oferta de melhores recursos por parte das políticas do setor. Ademais, tendo em vista as desigualdades sociais, reafirmamos os direitos e deveres inalienáveis dos seres humanos, o pleno direito que têm de usufruir de melhores condições assistenciais, cultura e lazer, segurança, saúde e participação social. Em suma é um conceito ainda subjetivo e sujeito ao nível sociocultural, que requer um longo caminho para chegar à equidade social
Title in English
Social determinants of mental health of the elderly
Keywords in English
Mental Health
Old Man
Quality of Life
Social Determinants of Health (DSS)
Social Vulnerability
Abstract in English
The present study aimed to analyze the influence of the social determinants of mental health of the elderly, based on socioeconomic indicators and inclusion in social support networks. It is a cross-sectional, exploratory-descriptive, mixed-qualitative and quantitative approach. The quantitative stage used a sociodemographic characterization questionnaire of the participants and a questionnaire about the quality of life (QOL) of the WHOQOL-Bref, while the qualitative stage involved interviews of life histories. Elderly over 60 years of both sexes participating in the Center for Elderly Care of the Elderly (CASI) program in Batatais-SP and the Tibério Operário Circle (COVT) in Ribeirão Preto-SP participated in this study. According to the sociodemographic results, it can be verified, in the most relevant data collected in the research with 100 people, that the life conditions of the elderly people are subject in a significant way to some tendencies of the contemporary society. The data obtained in the quantitative stage of the Whoqol-Bref discussion point to the concept of quality of life strongly related to selfesteem and personal well-being, covering aspects such as: functional capacity, socioeconomic level, emotional state, social interaction, intellectual activity and self-care, health state, cultural values, ethics and religiosity, lifestyle, satisfaction with employment and/or activities of daily life and the environment in which one lives. In view of the results obtained in the life histories, it was possible to verify a significant index of social vulnerability expressed mainly by the precarious conditions of life of the interviewed elderly people in the socioeconomic indicators, precariousness of insertion in social networks of support and social capital, as well as expressive material difficulties and psychosocial. It is recognized that there is a wide range of sectors capable of influencing health conditions, and in some cases there are also the underlying structures responsible for the unequal distribution of determinants among social groups. Thus, the impact of social factors on health varies within a country according to different socioeconomic contexts. This research shows that the main challenge of the studies on the relationship between social determinants and health (DDS) is to be able to compose a structure of determinations between the more general elements of social, economic, political nature and the mediations by which these factors affect the health situation of groups and individuals. We conclude that a range of aspects tells a lot about a person's life, and thinking about health and quality of life, the need to offer better resources by the policies of the sector is perceived. In addition, in view of social inequalities, we reaffirm the inalienable rights and duties of human beings, the full right to enjoy better conditions of care, culture and leisure, safety, health and social participation. In short it is a concept still subjective and subject to the sociocultural level, which requires a long way to reach social equity