Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.1997.tde-25052006-100049
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Celeste de Araújo Pitiá
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Graciette Borges da (President)
Mishima, Silvana Martins
Saeki, Toyoko
Title in Portuguese
O Enfermeiro e seu Cotidiano: cenas de um manicômio
Keywords in Portuguese
enfermagem psiquiátrica
hospital psiquiátrico
psiquiatria
saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é resultado de uma pesquisa do tipo estudo de caso, realizada em um macro-hospital público psiquiátrico de uma cidade do interior do Estado da Bahia. Enfoca o desenvolvimento das atividades dos enfermeiros no cotidiano institucional, suas formas de lidarem com as situações e as relações sociais estabelecidas com os demais profissionais de saúde que trabalham no hospital. Como docente da disciplina Enfermagem Psiquiátrica, tenho relação direta com o local, acompanhando estágio de estudantes de enfermagem, haja vista o convênio firmado entre a Secretaria de Saúde do Estado e a Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana, a qual pertenço. Procedi a um recorte do campo, delimitando o espaço de um Pavilhão de internamento masculino. Como estratégia de levantamento dos dados utilizei a observação participante, entrevista semi-estruturada com os enfermeiros e demais membros que com ele convivem no dia-a-dia de trabalho, além de alguns documentos importantes na contextualização do trabalho desse profissional. Procedi a apresentação das atividades dos enfermeiros, estabelecendo a trama entre eles e deles com os demais profissionais da saúde. Observei uma grande concentração de suas tarefas em torno dos fazeres burocráticos, além de ver evidenciada a figura do paciente como intercorrências a serem resolvidas, denotando a visão que têm do doente mental. Na convivência com os outros profissionais, vêm-se como centro, apesar de essa visão nem sempre ser compartilhada por esses. Pelos dirigentes, o enfermeiro é visto como o grande contornador de situações, o que o coloca em uma posição politicamente conveniente na manutenção dos interesses majoritários. Nesse hospital, o profissional enfermeiro ocupa diversas funções hierarquicamente estratégicas junto à Diretoria, com a qual mantém contato direto e diário. As condições em que vivem os pacientes da instituição são extremamente precárias e degradantes para qualquer ser humano. A falta de prioridade dada à política de saúde mental no Estado contribui fortemente para a manutenção do modelo assistencial tradicional, ainda implementado nesse hospital.
Title in English
"The Nurse and its daily one: Scenes os a Lunatic Asylum"
Keywords in English
mental health
psychiatric hospital
psychiatric nursing
psychiatry
Abstract in English
The following study is the result of a case report held at a public pychiatric hospital of a city in the State of Bahia-Brazil. We focus on the development of nurses’ activities in the institutional routine and on their ways of dealing with situations and social relations with the other health professionals working at that hospital. Being a profesor in the Psychiatric Nursing field at Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana (UEFS), I have direct contact at that hospital due to nursing students’ training (as a result of a partnership between the State Health Bureau and UEFS). We have mode a field sampling by taking one male, in-patient ward. We have used, as data-collecting strategy: participative observation, semi-structured questionaires applied to the nurses and other staff members who share daily work with them, and some documents which are important for contextualizing the work of such profesionals. We have presented the nursing tasks by establising their connections among nurses themselves and between nursing and other health profesionals. We have found great concentration of burocratic work among their tasks. Besides, we have found evidence of patients being considered medical problems to be solved, which expresses nurses’ views of the mentally-ill. In the staff daily routine, nurses considered themselves as being the core. However, this issue was not so evident when we looked upon the other profesionals’ views. Administrators considered nurses as being great situation managers. This places nurses at a politically-convenient situation for keeping majoritative interests. At this hospital, nurses have various hierarquically estrategic functions, close to the Board of Directors and having direct contact with them, daily. The living conditions of the patients in such institution are extremely poor and humiliating for any human being. The lack of priority given to mental health policies in this State of Bahia greatly contributes for the traditional assistential model, still playing at such hospital.