Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2024.tde-25062024-105621
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Borges Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Marlene Fagundes Carvalho (President)
Andrade, Luciane Sá de
Gleriano, Josué Souza
Silva, Marta Angélica Iossi
Title in Portuguese
Ressignificação do conceito de promoção da saúde pelos professores do curso de graduação em Enfermagem da Universidade do Estado de Mato Grosso
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em saúde
Enfermagem
Promoção da saúde
Ressignificação
Vygotsky
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa qualitativa, à luz da Teoria Histórico-cultural de Vygotsky, teve como objetivo analisar a ressignificação de conceitos de Promoção da Saúde a partir de um curso de extensão. Trata-se de uma pesquisa-ação desenvolvida após a aprovação pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa, com professoras do curso de Graduação em Enfermagem da Universidade do Estado de Mato Grosso. Os dados foram produzidos durante um curso de extensão realizado em cinco encontros remotos, síncronos, via Google Meet, em que participaram seis professoras do curso de Enfermagem. O curso desenvolveu-se através de leituras prévias de quatro textos, discussões e elaboração por escrito de duas sínteses reflexivas, realizadas uma no primeiro encontro e outra no último encontro. Todos os encontros foram gravados e transcritos. Quatro nuvens de palavras foram confeccionadas a partir das sínteses reflexivas, as quais foram analisadas quanto ao destaque dos termos citados. A técnica de Análise Temática, proposta por Braun e Clarke, permitiu a construção de quatro temas na análise dos dados, a saber: "Conceitos de Promoção da Saúde: Ressignificações"; "A Promoção da saúde na prática do enfermeiro"; "Ensino de Promoção da Saúde na graduação" e "Percepção das participantes sobre sua transformação". As participantes apresentaram, no início, algumas inconsistências, tais como, relacionar educação em saúde com ação, somente, e Promoção da Saúde como sinônimo de prevenção. Ao longo do curso, destacaram-se ressignificações, com apresentação de elementos mais amplos do conceito atual da Promoção da Saúde, demonstração da necessidade de mudanças nas formas de atuação no ensino e nas práticas educativas, no curso de Enfermagem, evoluindo do modelo biologicista, comportamentalista para o modelo da pedagogia crítica, emancipatória. Com os resultados obtidos, infere-se a necessidade de revisão, reorganização e transformação do ensino e práticas a partir do conceito ampliado de Promoção da Saúde, com o uso de metodologias e estratégias de ensino inovadoras, que permitam avançar, neste contexto, no curso de graduação em Enfermagem.
Title in English
Rethinking the concept of health promotion by the professors of the undergraduate Nursing course at the State University of Mato Grosso
Keywords in English
Health education
Health promotion
Nursing
Redefinition
Vygotsky
Abstract in English
This qualitative research, grounded in Vygotsky's Historical-Cultural Theory, aimed to analyze the redefinition of Health Promotion concepts through an extension course. It was an action research carried out after approval by the Research Ethics Committee, involving professors from the Undergraduate Nursing Program at the University of Mato Grosso State. Data were collected during a remote, synchronous extension course conducted in five Google Meet sessions, with the participation of six nursing professors. The course consisted of prior readings of four texts, discussions, and the written elaboration of two reflective syntheses, one in the first session and another in the last session. All sessions were recorded and transcribed. Four word clouds were generated from the reflective syntheses, which were analyzed for the prominence of cited terms. The Thematic Analysis technique, proposed by Braun and Clarke, allowed for the construction of four themes in the data analysis, namely: "Health Promotion Concepts: Redefinitions"; "Health Promotion in Nurse Practice"; "Teaching Health Promotion in Undergraduate Education"; and "Participants' Perception of Their Transformation". At the beginning, participants showed some inconsistencies, such as associating health education solely with action and equating Health Promotion with prevention only. Throughout the course, redefinitions emerged, featuring broader elements of the current concept of Health Promotion, demonstrating the need for changes in teaching methods and educational practices in the Nursing program. This evolution shifted from a biologistic, behaviorist model to a critical, emancipatory pedagogy model. With the obtained results, it is inferred that there is a need for revision, reorganization, and transformation of teaching and practices based on the expanded concept of Health Promotion, using innovative teaching methodologies and strategies to advance undergraduate nursing education in this context.