Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.1996.tde-27062007-144523
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Arnoldo Nunes de Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Furegato, Antonia Regina Ferreira (President)
Scatena, Maria Cecilia Morais
Vaisberg, Tania Maria Jose Aiello
Title in Portuguese
Doente Mental: Sexualidade Negada?
Keywords in Portuguese
doente mental
procedimentos projetivos
profissional enfermeiro
representações sociais
sexualidade humana
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar as Representações Sociais dos profissionais enfermeiros, expressas nas situações em que a sexualidade do doente mental constitui um fato evidente, nas instituições prestadoras de assistência psiquiátrica. O recurso técnico-metodológico foi construído a partir das contribuições dos procedimentos projetivos, denominado Técnica de Investigação em Situações Cotidianas - T.S.C. O instrumento foi composto de dezesseis pranchas contendo reproduções gráficas da atuação cotidiana desse profissional, das quais utilizou-se somente seis, para a análise da sexualidade do doente mental. Dezessete enfermeiros que trabalham em hospital psiquiátrico de Ribeirão Preto fazem parte da amostra. Através de sua manifestação discursiva, verificou-se que o profissional enfermeiro nega a sexualidade do doente mental, circunscrevendo-a ao rol dos desvios, transgressões e doença (entre outros), na medida que para ele constituem de fato atos ilegítimos. Ao negar, adota uma posição de afastamento, em atitude ora repressiva, ora não repressiva e/ou defensiva. Tal posicionamento revela a estratégia adotada sobre esse saber e poder, na qual cumpre as determinações do seu estatuto profissional e vai de encontro às expectativas institucionais e sociais.
Title in English
Mental Sick: denied sexuality?
Keywords in English
human sexuality
professional nurse
projective procedures
sick mental
social representations
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to identify the Social Representations of Nursing professionals expressed in situations in which the sexuality of mental sick person makes up a visible fact, in psychiatric assistance institutions. The technical-methodological resourage was built up from contributions of projective procedures, called Investigation Technique in Daily Situations - I.T.D.S.. The instrument was composed by sixteen boards containing graphic reproductions of aily action of this professional from which it was selected only six boards to analyze the mental sick person?s sexuality. Seventeen nurses who work in psychiatric hospital in Ribeirão Preto composed the sample. Through their discursive manifestation we can know their Social Representations showring that they denies the mental sick person?s sexuality, restraining it as a deviation, misbehavior and a disease (among others), while it constitutes, in fact, a real illicit act. Doing this, they assume a position of distance, either reprehensive or non-reprehensive and/or defensive. This position reveals an adopted strategy about this knowledge and power, in which it fulfills the determinations of this professional code and then, meets the institucional and social expectations.