Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-28012019-150811
Document
Author
Full name
Lívia Melo Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Marlene Fagundes Carvalho (President)
Conte, Karina de Melo
Rivas, Noeli Prestes Padilha
Scarpini, Neire Aparecida Machado
Title in Portuguese
Sentidos atribuídos por crianças e adolescentes às atividades de promoção da saúde na escola
Keywords in Portuguese
Abordagem histórico-cultural ; Escola ; Promoção da saúde ; Sentidos
Abstract in Portuguese
A promoção da saúde (PS) na escola visa colaborar para a construção da autonomia de alunos e professores, de forma a gerar microtransformações na comunidade local, nos aspectos que tangem à saúde. O objetivo geral deste estudo foi analisar os sentidos atribuídos por crianças e adolescentes às atividades de PS na escola, e os objetivos específicos foram identificar os sentidos atribuídos pelas crianças e adolescentes às atividades de (PS) na escola e analisar relações que fazem sobre saúde em seu cotidiano. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, ancorada na abordagem histórico-cultural de Lev Vigotski e colaboradores, em que se empregou a análise temática de Braun e Clarke como ferramenta para a análise de dados. Foram realizados 4 grupos focais de alunos com idades entre 11 e 14 anos, que vivenciaram atividades de PS em uma escola pública de Ribeirão Preto. Esses participantes produziram ainda, por escrito e ao final do grupo focal, impressões sobre as atividades de PS. Foram também obtidas informações de documentos escolares e de registros de observações da pesquisadora. Os resultados levaram à constituição dos seguintes temas: Temas apresentados pelos alunos - com contextualização das dinâmicas das atividades realizadas pelas coordenadoras das atividades de PS (estagiárias de enfermagem) na escola; Aspectos constitutivos da aprendizagem em saúde - apontam a apropriação dos conceitos científicos feitas pelos alunos, e a presença do vínculo e do acolhimento na relação que se estabeleceu entre coordenadoras das atividades de PS e os alunos; Repercussão das aprendizagens no cotidiano - destacaram-se situações vivenciadas na escola levadas para o dia a dia dos participantes, gerando pequenas transformações no contexto familiar e escolar, mostrando que o aprendizado compreende a tomada de consciência para a mudança de atitude e passa a fazer parte das atividades dos alunos no cotidiano; Princípios da Promoção da Saúde - definidos pela OMS, destacaram-se: Ações Multiestratégicas - metodologias ativas nas atividades de PS; Concepção Holística da Saúde - a relação do bullying com a saúde mental (depressão) e com a responsabilidade pelo bem-estar dos demais, considerando que podem levar à morte (suicídio) ou salvar vidas; Intersetorialidade -relação entre educação (professores) e saúde (coordenadoras das atividades de PS); Sustentabilidade - continuidade necessária das atividades para que ocorram as transformações no cotidiano e no ambiente escolar; Participação Social - pequenas atitudes podem causar consequências importantes para as pessoas que estão próximas e no contexto local; Empoderamento - pequenas transformações adotadas pelos participantes demonstraram a potencialidade de se tornarem atividades que colaboram para a ressignificação da saúde e para transformações na sociedade; Equidade - importância do respeito para a construção de uma boa convivência escolar; por fim o tema: Sugestões dos alunos para as atividades de Promoção da Saúde - sugestão de autoestima e saúde bucal como temas e visita à USP para atividades de PS na escola. Os sentidos atribuídos pelos alunos às experiências vivenciadas nas atividades de PS apontaram aprendizagem e transformações no cotidiano, que contribuem para a vivência mais saudável e comunitária, indicando a importância do trabalho de PS nas escolas
Title in English
Meanings attributed by children and adolescents to health promotion activities at school
Keywords in English
Historical-cultural approach ; Promotion of health ; School ; Senses
Abstract in English
Promotion of health (PS) in school aims to collaborate for the construction of the autonomy of students and teachers, in order to generate micro transformations in the local community, in aspects that affect health. The general objective of this study was to analyze the meanings attributed by children and adolescents to PS activities at school, and the specific objectives were to identify the meanings attributed by children and adolescents to the activities of (PS) at school and analyze relationships that they make about health in your daily life. This is a qualitative research, anchored in the historical-cultural approach of Lev Vigotski et al., in which the thematic analysis of Braun and Clarke was used as a tool for data analysis. Four focus groups were carried out on students aged 11 to 14 years, who experienced PS activities in a public school in Ribeirão Preto. These participants also produced, in writing and at the end of the focus group, impressions on PS activities. Information was also obtained from school documents and records of the researcher observations. The results led to the constitution of the following themes: Topics presented by the students - with contextualization of the dynamics of the activities carried out by the coordinators of the PS activities (nursing trainees) in the school; Constitutive aspects of health learning - point out the appropriation of the scientific concepts made by the students, and the presence of the bond and the reception in the relationship that was established between coordinators of the PS activities and the students; Repercussion of learning in the daily life - highlighted situations experienced in the school taken to the daily life of the participants, generating small transformations in the family and school context, showing that the learning comprises the awareness for the change of attitude and becomes part of student daily activities; Principles of Health Promotion - defined by the WHO, were highlighted: Multi-strategic actions - active methodologies in the activities of PS; Holistic Health Conception - the relationship of bullying to mental health (depression) and responsibility for the well-being of others, considering that they can lead to death (suicide) or save lives; Intersectoriality - relationship between education (teachers) and health (coordinators of PS activities); Sustainability - necessary continuity of activities in order to bring changes in the daily life and in the school environment; Social Participation - small attitudes can have important consequences for people who are close and in the local context; Empowerment - small transformations adopted by the participants demonstrated the potential of becoming activities that contribute to the re-signification of health and to changes in society; Equity - importance of respect for the construction of a good school life; Finally, the theme: Suggestions of the students for the activities of Health Promotion - suggestion of self-esteem and oral health as themes and visit to USP for PS activities in school. The senses attributed by the students to the experiences lived in the activities of PS pointed to learning and transformations in the daily life, which contribute to a healthier and more communal life, indicating the importance of PS work in schools