Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2017.tde-04052017-163520
Document
Author
Full name
Josana Camilo Bodnar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Marta Cristiane Alves (President)
Camargo, Rosangela Andrade Aukar de
Rangel, Elaine Maria Leite
Title in Portuguese
Conhecimento, suporte à transferência e impacto de treinamento no trabalho dos profissionais de Enfermagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacitação
Conhecimento
Enfermagem
Úlcera por pressão
Abstract in Portuguese
A enfermagem exerce o cuidado direto ao paciente e necessita de conhecimento científico relacionado à prevenção de lesão por pressão. As ações educativas para atualização do profissional são realizadas, muitas vezes, na forma de treinamentos. Evidencia-se a importância da avaliação do treinamento para compreender as variáveis que influenciam na transferência e no impacto. Objetivos: identificar o conhecimento dos profissionais de enfermagem sobre prevenção de lesão por pressão, verificar o suporte à transferência e o impacto do treinamento admissional no trabalho. Trata-se de um estudo correlacional, transversal, de caráter descritivo com análise quantitativa dos dados, aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. Os sujeitos foram 203 profissionais de enfermagem (156 auxiliares/técnicos de enfermagem e 47 enfermeiros) que realizaram treinamento admissional em 2013 e 2014, alocados em unidades que fornecem assistência a pacientes adultos e idosos, pertencentes ao bloco A e bloco B de um hospital universitário do interior de São Paulo. A porcentagem média de acertos nos 33 itens sobre prevenção de lesão por pressão do teste de conhecimento foi de 79,1% para os auxiliares/técnicos de enfermagem e 85,4% para os enfermeiros. Apenas um profissional acertou 100% do teste. A porcentagem de acertos dos auxiliares/técnicos de enfermagem do bloco B diminuiu conforme maior o tempo de formação e a idade do profissional. O enfermeiro é o profissional mais procurado pelos demais membros da equipe para busca de informações sobre prevenção de lesão por pressão (p<0,05). A participação dos enfermeiros em atividades educativas oferecidas pelo hospital universitário está relacionada ao maior nível de conhecimento. Constatou-se impacto médio de 7,5 para o bloco A e 7,8 para o bloco B, em uma escala de 0 a 10. O suporte à transferência é considerado insatisfatório pelos enfermeiros, com média de 6,3 no bloco A e 5,9 no bloco B. Evidenciou-se forte relação entre suporte à transferência e impacto (p<0,001). Os resultados apontam a necessidade de atualização do conhecimento dos profissionais de enfermagem sobre prevenção de lesão por pressão, evidencia a importância do envolvimento e acompanhamento da supervisão, reflexão no cotidiano dos profissionais e corresponsabilidade para atingir o suporte à transferência e impacto do treinamento satisfatório
Title in English
Knowledge, support the transfer and training impact on the work of nursing staff
Keywords in English
Knowledge
Nursing
Pressure ulcer
Training
Abstract in English
Nursing exercises direct care to the patient and needs to have scientific knowledge related to the prevention of pressure injury. The educational actions to update the professional are carried out often in the form of training. The importance of the evaluation of the training to understand the variables that influence the transference and the impact of it is evidenced. Objectives: to identify nursing professionals' knowledge about pressure injury prevention, verify transfer support and impact of admission training at work. This is a correlational, descriptive cross-sectional study with quantitative data analysis, approved by the institution's ethics committee. The subjects were 203 nursing professionals (156 nursing assistants and 47 nurses) who undertook the admission training in 2013 and 2014, allocated in units that provide assistance to adult and elderly patients, belonging to block A and block B of a hospital University of the interior of São Paulo. The average percentage of correct answers in the 33 items on injury prevention by pressure from the knowledge test was 79.1% for nursing assistants / technicians and 85.4% for nurses. Only one professional hit 100% of the test. The percentage of correctness of nursing assistants / technicians in block B decreased as the training time and the age of the professional increased. The nurse is the professional most sought by other team members for information on prevention of pressure injury (p <0.05). The participation of nurses in educational activities offered by the university hospital is related to the highest level of knowledge. A mean impact of 7.5 for block A and 7.8 for block B was found on a scale of 0 to 10. Transfer support is considered unsatisfactory by nurses, with a mean of 6.3 in block A and 5.9 in block B. There was a strong relationship between transfer and impact support (p <0.001). The results point out the need to update nursing professionals' knowledge about pressure injury prevention, evidence of the importance of supervision involvement and follow-up, reflection in the daily life of professionals and co-responsibility to achieve support to transfer of training and satisfactory training impact at work