Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2008.tde-06082008-154159
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Contador Beraldo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Denise de (President)
Ferreira, Adriano Menis
Galvao, Cristina Maria
Title in Portuguese
Prevenção da pneumonia associada à ventilação mecânica: revisão integrativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de Infecções
Cuidados Críticos
Cuidados Intensivos
Infecção Hospitalar
Medicina Baseada em Evidências
Pneumonia Associada à Ventilação Mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
A pneumonia associada à ventilação mecânica (PAVM) é uma infecção freqüente nas Unidades de Terapia Intensiva (UTI), acarretando aumento no período de hospitalização, nos índices de morbimortalidade e com repercussão significativa nos custos. A implementação de medidas específicas para a prevenção da PAVM é baseada em diretrizes para a prática clínica, elaboradas por órgãos governamentais e associações de especialistas. Nesse sentido, é importante destacar a necessidade de atualização permanente dos profissionais da saúde. Frente ao exposto, objetivouse avaliar e descrever as evidências científicas disponíveis sobre as práticas de prevenção da PAVM, em pacientes adultos, hospitalizados em UTI. A prática baseada em evidências representou o referencial teórico-metodológico. E, para a obtenção das evidências de Níveis I e II, publicadas posteriormente à diretriz do CDC, realizou-se a revisão integrativa da literatura nas bases de dados MEDLINE, LILACS, CINAHL e Biblioteca Cochrane. Totalizou-se 23 publicações, agrupadas nas categorias temáticas: 5 (22%) higienização bucal, 7 (30%) aspiração de secreções, 5 (22%) umidificação das vias aéreas, 3 (13%) posicionamento do paciente e 3 (13%) diretrizes para a prática clínica. O uso da clorexidina na higienização bucal de pacientes sob ventilação mecânica diminuiu a colonização da orofaringe, o que pode reduzir a incidência de PAVM. Em adição, a aspiração da secreção subglótica e a terapia cinética mostraram-se medidas eficazes na prevenção da PAVM. Por outro lado, o uso do sistema fechado para a aspiração endotraqueal, a umidificação das vias aéreas com o dispositivo HME (heat and moisture exchanger), o controle da pressão do balonete do tubo endotraqueal, bem como, o posicionamento semirecumbente do paciente não apresentaram impacto na prevenção da PAVM e configuram como questões controversas. Assim, outras pesquisas são necessárias, especialmente, para elucidar questionamentos e implementar novas tecnologias acerca das medidas de prevenção da PAVM, o que sem dúvida repercutirá na qualidade da assistência de pacientes submetidos à ventilação mecânica.
Title in English
Prevention of ventilator-associated pneumonia: integrative review
Keywords in English
Critical Care
Cross Infection
Evidence-Based Medicine
Infection Control
Intensive Care
Ventilator-Associated Pneumonia
Abstract in English
Ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) is a common infection in the Intensive Care Unit (ICU), which leads to a longer period of hospitalization, higher rates of morbidmortality and a significant repercussion on the costs. The implementation of specific measures to prevent VAP is based on clinical practice guidelines elaborated by governmental organizations and expert committees. Thus, it is important to stand out the permanent actualization of health care professionals. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate and describe the available scientifical evidences on VAP prevention practices in adult patients hospitalized in the ICU. The evidence based practice represented the theoretical-methodological reference. And, to obtain the evidences Levels I and II, published after the CDC guideline, an integrative review of the literature of MEDLINE, LILACS, CINAHL and Cochrane Library databases was realized. A total of 23 publishing grouped in categories: 5 (22%) oral hygiene, 7 (30%) aspiration of secretions, 5 (22%) airways moisturizing, 3 (13%) patient positioning and 3 (13%) clinical practice guidelines. The use of chlorhexidine in the oral hygiene of the mechanical ventilated patients decreased the oropharyngeal colonization, which may decrease VAP incidence. Besides, the subglottic secretions drainage and the kinetic therapy proved to be efficient on VAP prevention. However, the use of the closed system to the endotracheal aspiration, moisturizing the airways with HME (heat and moisture exchanger), the control of the pressure of the endotracheal tube cuff as well as the semirecumbent positioning of the patient, did not present any impact on the VAP prevention and are controversial matters. Thus, further researches are required mainly to clarify some questions and implement new technologies on measures to prevent VAP, which will certainly reflect on the quality of the assistance given to patients on mechanical ventilation.