Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2008.tde-07072008-112943
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Bolela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Corrêa, Adriana Katia (President)
Basile Filho, Anibal
Boemer, Magali Roseira
Title in Portuguese
A humanização em terapia intensiva na perspectiva da equipe de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Equipe de saúde
Humanização
Terapia intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Construir mudanças é imprescindível no sistema de saúde atual e, mais especificamente, no contexto da terapia intensiva, na busca de contemplar a humanização do cuidado, envolvendo, dentre outros aspectos, o reconhecimento dos usuários como cidadãos, em sua integralidade e subjetividade. O objetivo deste estudo é apreender o que significa, para os profissionais da equipe de saúde que atua na terapia intensiva, a humanização do cuidado, ou seja, compreender sua percepção e experiências acerca do que seja, para cada um, no contexto do Centro de Terapia Intensiva (CTI), ações humanizadoras. Aproximando-me de algumas idéias do referencial da fenomenologia, foram realizadas entrevistas com profissionais das várias categorias que atuam no CTI de um hospital escola da cidade de Ribeirão Preto, no período de setembro de 2007 a janeiro de 2008, partindo da seguinte questão norteadora: "considerando seu trabalho no dia a dia, conte-me sobre as experiências que tem vivido neste CTI, em relação a situações que você considera "humanizadoras" e aquelas que considera "desumanizantes". Da análise das entrevistas, emergiram as seguintes temáticas: "Humanização implica reconhecer o paciente em sua singularidade e integralidade", "Fazer técnico X humanização no cotidiano do CTI", "As condições de trabalho e suas implicações na humanização do cuidado em UTI", "O preparo da equipe para construir um cuidado humanizado". Algumas situações que consideram o paciente em sua integralidade e singularidade no CTI nem sempre são compreendidas e valorizadas pela equipe, havendo dificuldades em reconhecer as diferenças entre as necessidades das pessoas internadas. Ainda se faz significativamente presente no CTI, principalmente para a equipe de enfermagem, a dicotomia "fazer técnico/humanização", como pólos distintos e difíceis de serem conciliados no ato complexo de cuidar. Quanto às condições de trabalho, a equipe de saúde aponta aspectos relacionados ao número insuficiente de profissionais, sobrecarga de atividades, o lidar cotidiano com situações de sofrimento humano, a estrutura física do CTI e a gestão tradicional do trabalho, principalmente no que concerne ao serviço de enfermagem, como aspectos que dificultam a construção da humanização do cuidado, uma vez que o profissional com desgaste físico e psicológico, em sofrimento, não tem abertura para o acolhimento do outro. O preparo da equipe para o cuidado humanizado foi pouco enfatizado, mas mostra-se com limites, sendo o processo formativo, seja na formação inicial como continuada, estratégia significativa para a reflexão e recriação cotidianas do cuidar. Nesse contexto, algumas sugestões são feitas para o cenário em foco, no sentido de promover a reflexão e a construção de novos modos de conceber e agir no que se refere à humanização na terapia intensiva.
Title in English
Humanization in intensive care from the perspective of the health team
Keywords in English
Health team
Humanization
Intensive care
Abstract in English
Building up changes is essential in the current health system, and more specifically in the intensive care context, with a view to care humanization. This involves, among other aspects, acknowledging users as citizens, in their integrality and subjectivity. This study aims to apprehend what care humanization means to health team professionals working in intensive care, that is, to understand their perception and experiences about what humanizing actions are for each of them in the context of the Intensive Care Unit (ICU). Approaching some ideas from the phenomenological reference framework, interviews were held with professionals from the different categories working at the ICU of a teaching hospital in Ribeirão Preto, Brazil, between September 2007 and January 2008, based on the following guiding question: "considering your daily work, tell me about your experiences at this ICU, with respect to situations you consider "humanizing" and others you consider "dehumanizing". The following themes emerged from the analysis of the interviews: "Humanization implies acknowledging the patient in his/her singularity and integrality", "Technical practice X humanization in daily reality at the ICU", "Work conditions and their implications in the humanization of care at the ICU", "The team's preparation to build up humanized care". Some situations that consider patients in their integrality and singularity at the ICU are not always understood and valued by the team, facing difficulties to acknowledge differences between the needs of hospitalized patients. Moreover, the dichotomy "technical practice/humanization" is significantly present at the ICU, mainly for the nursing team, as distinct poles that are hard to conciliate in the complex care act. As to the work conditions, the health team appoints aspects related to the insufficient number of professionals, activity overload, daily handling of situations marked by human suffering, physical structure at the ICU and traditional work management, mainly what the nursing service is concerned, as factors that make the construction of care humanization more difficult, as physically and mentally exhausted professionals, who are suffering, are not open to welcome the other. The team's preparation for humanized care received little emphasis, but reveals to be limited. The training process, either initial or permanent, is a significant strategy for daily reflection and recreation of care delivery. In this context, some suggestions are presented for the research scenario, so as to promote reflection and the construction of new ways of conception and action with respect to humanization in intensive care.