Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2006.tde-07082006-165403
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Adrianne Rita Cardoso Mancuso Brotto Ferreira de Santana
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Directeur
Jury
Cassiani, Silvia Helena de Bortoli (Président)
Peterlini, Maria Angélica Sorgini
Tirapelli, Carlos Renato
Titre en portugais
"Conhecimento de enfermeiros de clínica médica e unidade de terapia intensiva de hospitais escola da Região Centro-Oeste sobre medicamentos específicos"
Mots-clés en portugais
conhecimento
enfermagem
farmacologia
medicamentos
Resumé en portugais
O enfermeiro tem papel fundamental no processo da administração de medicamentos, pois a ele cabe promover segurança e manter a qualidade da assistência Para tanto é indispensável o domínio do conhecimento da farmacologia e de conteúdos relacionados aos métodos de administração, ação dos medicamentos, vias de administração, doses, efeitos tóxicos e colaterais. Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar o conhecimento de enfermeiros da Clínica Médica e Unidade de Terapia Intensiva de Hospitais Escola do Centro-Oeste sobre medicamentos específicos e relacionar os níveis de conhecimento entre os enfermeiros quanto ao tempo de atuação na enfermagem, capacitação profissional, formação obtida na graduação e conhecimento sobre medicamentos específicos. Realizou-se um estudo do tipo “survey" em quatro hospitais escola da região Centrooeste denominados de hospitais A, B, C e D. A amostra constituiu-se de 53 enfermeiros, sendo 12(22,6%) do hospital A, 17 (32,1%) do hospital B, 15 (28,3%) do hospital C e 9 (17,0%) do hospital D. Obtiveram-se os seguintes resultados. Dos 53 enfermeiros, 21 (39,6%) são graduados e 32 (60,3%) são especialistas; 33 (62,2%) foram formados depois de 2000, 32 (60,3%) atuam na área desde 2000 11 (20,7%) fizeram curso de atualização em farmacologia 37 (69,8%) cursaram ou estão cursando pós-graduação (nível especialização). Com relação à formação em farmacologia, 42 (79,2%) dos enfermeiros informaram que a disciplina de farmacologia cursada não foi suficiente para a prática profissional, 43 (81,1%) informaram que o conteúdo e a carga horária desta não foram suficientes e 51 (96,2) informaram que relação da teoria com prática, foi insatisfatória. Quanto ao conhecimento específico sobre medicamentos, 31 (58,5%) enfermeiros acertaram mais que 50% das questões e 22 (41,5%) acertaram 50% ou menos. Não foram encontradas diferenças, no nível de acerto dessas variáveis, entre os enfermeiros dos hospitais pesquisados, entre os que trabalham nas unidades de UTI e Clínica Médica e quanto ao tempo de atuação na enfermagem. Os enfermeiros com especialização e que fizeram curso de atualização em farmacologia possuíam um índice de acertos maior.Concluiu-se nesse estudo a necessidade dos profissionais de enfermagem buscarem conhecimentos após concluírem o curso de graduação.É importante que o profissional esteja constantemente se atualizando, ou seja, buscando novos conhecimentos que sustentem a qualidade da sua prática e a segurança dos pacientes na utilização de medicamentos.
Titre en anglais
"Knowledge about Specific Medications of Medical- and Therapy-Clinic and Intensive Care Unit Nurses from Four School Hospitals in the Mid-West Region"
Mots-clés en anglais
knowledge
medications
nursing
pharmacology
Resumé en anglais
The nurse has a fundamental role in the medication administration process, since it is up to him/her to promote safety and maintain the quality of assistance. For such, it is indispensable to have knowledge in pharmacology with contents related to administration methods, medication actions, administration approaches, doses, and toxic and collateral effects. This study aimed at analyzing the knowledge of nurses from medical clinics and intensive care units from School Hospitals in the Mid-West region as to specific medications and relate the knowledge levels among the nurses to the time working in nursing, professional training, background obtained in graduation and knowledge about specific medications. A survey-type study was carried out in school hospitals from the mid-west region, hereinafter referred to as hospitals A, B, C and D. The sample is composed of 53 nurses, being 12 (22.6%) from hospital A, 17 (32.1%) from hospital B, 15 (28.3%) from hospital C and 9 (17,0%) from hospital D. The following results were obtained: from the 53 nurses, 21 (39.6%) are graduates and 32 (60.3%) are specialists; 33 (62.2%) graduated after 2000, 32 (60.3%) have worked in the field since 2000, 11 (20.7%) took an updating course in pharmacology and 37 (69.8%) took or are taking post-graduation courses (specialization level). Regarding the background in pharmacology, 42 (79.2%) nurses informed that the pharmacology discipline studied as undergraduates was insufficient for professional practice, 43 (81,1%) informed that the content and hour load of this discipline were not sufficient either for quality work in the professional practice, and 51 (96,2%) informed that the relation between the theory and the practice, specifically in this discipline, was unsatisfactory. As to the specific knowledge of determined medicationsit was detected that 31 (58.5%) nurses got more than 50% of the questions right and 22 (41.5%) got 50% or less right. No differences were found in the number of correct answers of these items, among the nurses from the researched hospitals, between those that work in the ICU units, Medical Clinics, and the time working in nursing. The nurses with specialization and that took updating courses in pharmacology had a greater number of correct answers. This study pointed out the importance and necessity of the nursing professionals seeking knowledge after the conclusion of the graduation course and that teaching pharmacology in nursing courses offers the basis for professional performance. Nevertheless, it is important for the professional to update him/herself constantly, in other words, seek new knowledge that supports the quality of his/her practice and the safety of the patients in the use of medications.