Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2017.tde-09012017-161753
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Maria Vieira Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Gir, Elucir (President)
Melli, Patricia Pereira dos Santos
Reis, Renata Karina
Title in Portuguese
Escala para avaliação da qualidade de vida de mulheres com Papilomavírus Humano - EQUALI - HPV: fase 1
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Escalas
Infecções por Papilomavírus
Qualidade de Vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os Papilomavírus Humano (HPV) são vírus com capacidade de infectar a pele ou as mucosas. Existem mais de 100 tipos diferentes; destes, 13 são considerados oncogênicos. Avaliar a Qualidade de Vida (QV) em mulheres com HPV tem sido reportado como importante estratégia para implementar intervenções quanto ao impacto físico, psicossocial e econômico, além de fomentar a decisão de implantação de um programa de imunização efetivo. Considerando-se a inexistência de instrumentos brasileiros específicos para a avaliação da QV entre mulheres com HPV, a elaboração de um instrumento será de grande importância para avaliar esse construto. Objetivo: Desenvolver a Fase 1 da elaboração da escala para avaliação de qualidade de vida de mulheres com diagnóstico de Papilomavírus Humano (EQUALI-HPV). Metodologia: Trata-se de uma pesquisa metodológica. Esse tipo de estudo versa sobre a elaboração, a validação e a avaliação dos instrumentos e das técnicas de investigação, bem como refere-se aos estudos sobre métodos de obtenção, de organização e análise de dados. O processo de elaboração seguiu as etapas de elaboração dos itens, validação aparente e de conteúdo, validação semântica e pré-teste. Fizeram parte da amostra: 20 mulheres com HPV na fase de elaboração dos itens; cinco especialistas na etapa de validação semântica e 38 mulheres com HPV para o pré-teste. Os dados foram inseridos em planilha Excel, com dupla digitação e uso de procedimento de validação. Após, utilizou-se análise estatística descritiva para a caracterização dos sujeitos segundo variáveis sociodemográficas e clínicas por meio do software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS), 20.0. Resultados: A partir da realização da revisão integrativa da literatura e de entrevistas com a população alvo, foram elaborados 98 itens os quais foram submetidos à validação aparente e de conteúdo em que 66 itens do instrumento sofreram mudanças na redação ou na alocação de domínio. Após, 11 mulheres procederam à validação semântica do instrumento e, por fim, foi aplicado o pré-teste em 38 mulheres com HPV. Conclusão: Foram finalizadas as etapas de elaboração dos itens, validação aparente e de conteúdo, validação semântica e pré- teste que constituem a Fase 1 deste estudo, a Fase 2 contemplará a realização de testes psicométricos para que a EQUALI-HPV esteja apta ao uso
Title in English
Scale to evaluate the quality of life of women with Human Papillomavirus - EQUALI-HPV: Phase 1
Keywords in English
Nursing
Papillomavirus Infections
Quality of Life
Scales
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Human Papillomavirus (HPV) are types of viruses with the capability of infect the skin and mucous. There are more than 100 different types; among those, 13 are considered oncogenic. Evaluating the Quality of Life (QoL) in women with HPV has been reported as an important strategy to implement interventions regarding the physical, psychosocial, and economic impact, and also, besides promoting the decision of implantation of an effective immunization program. Considering the non existence of Brazilian instruments that are specific to evaluate the QoL among women with HPV, and the elaboration of an instrument will be of great importance to evaluate this construct. Objective: To develop the phase 1 of the development of the scale to evaluate the quality of life of women with a diagnosis of Human Papillomavirus (EQUALI-HPV). Methodology: It is a methodological research. This type of study presents a discussion about the elaboration, validation, and evaluation of the instruments and the techniques of investigation, as well as how it refers to the studies about methods of obtainment, organization, and analysis of the data. The process of elaboration followed the elaboration steps of the items, the apparent validation and of the content, the semantic validation, and pre-test. Sample was constituted by: 20 women with HPV in the phase of elaboration of the items; five specialists in the semantic validation phase and 38 women with HPV for pre-test. The data were inserted in Excel spreadsheets, with double digitation and with use of a validation procedure. Then, it was used a descriptive statistical analysis for the characterization of the subjects according to sociodemographic and clinical variables by using the software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS), 20.0. Results: From the development of an integrative review of the literature and interviews with the target public, 98 items were elaborated and submitted to the apparent and content validations, a total of 66 items of the instrument suffered changes or in the domain allocation. Then, 11 women preceded to the semantic validation of the instrument and, at last, the pre-test was applied to 38 women with HPV. Conclusion: The following steps were concluded: elaboration of the items, apparent validation and of the content, semantic validation, and pre-test that constituted the phase 1 of this study. The phase 2 includes the conducting of psychometric tests so that the EQUALI-HPV will be able to be used