Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2004.tde-10052006-122156
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabeth Pilon Scapim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Pace, Ana Emilia (President)
Caliri, Maria Helena Larcher
Torquato, Maria Teresa da Costa Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
"Perfil dos pacientes com diabetes mellitus que possuem úlcera no pé, atendidos em unidade ambulatorial da cidade de Marília-SP"
Keywords in Portuguese
diabetes mellitus
úlcera no pé
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo descritivo cujo objetivo foi traçar o perfil dos pacientes com diabetes mellitus (DM) que possuem úlcera no pé, atendidos no Ambulatório de Especialidades Mario Covas de Marília-SP. A amostra foi constituída por 60 pacientes atendidos no período de agosto a setembro de 2003. Para coleta de dados utilizou-se entrevista, consulta ao prontuário e avaliação dos pés. Os resultados mostraram maior freqüência no sexo masculino (51,7%), destacando a faixa etária de 50 a 70 anos (64,4%). Em relação ao tipo de diabetes, 95% eram do tipo 2; o tempo médio referido do diagnóstico foi de 12,6 anos e do tratamento 12,1 anos; 63% referiram realizar dieta, 56,7% faziam uso de antidiabético oral e 61,7% de insulina. Considerando os parâmetros de controle do diabetes, 79,6% apresentavam mau controle glicêmico e 56,6% sobrepeso. As complicações crônicas mais freqüentes foram retinopatia (31,7%) e pé diabético associado à doença vascular periférica ( 31,7%). Todos apresentavam hipertensão arterial e em 26,6% estava associada à obstrução arterial crônica. O diagnóstico de obstrução arterial crônica estava presente em 51,7% dos pacientes. Na avaliação dos pés, 53,3% deambulavam; 55% possuíam alteração na marcha; 55% amputação prévia; 48% história de úlceras anteriores; 65% corte de unhas inadequado; 31,7% dedos em garra; 23,3% dedos sobrepostos; 18,3% proeminência do primeiro metatarso; 45% usavam sapatos e meias inadequados. Na avaliação circulatória identificou-se entre os pacientes, pulsos não palpáveis em 27% do tibial posterior direito e 23% do esquerdo; em 26% do pedioso direito e 21% do esquerdo; 35% possuíam edema; 45% rubor na pendência e empalidecimento à elevação; a sensibilidade tátil pressórica estava ausente em 38,3% dos pacientes. Quanto as características das úlceras, 36,6% relataram como causa de maior freqüência bolha infectada e 26,6% trauma mecânico; a localização mais freqüente foi na região plantar (23,3%) e nos dedos (21,7%); o tempo médio das úlceras foi de 0,9 anos; dimensões de 1 a 10 cm2 (65%); 41,7% das úlceras possuíam leito de cor vermelha; 53,3% exsudato4 seroso; 38,3% dor moderada; 58,3% odor discreto e 46,7% grau 2 segundo a classificação de Wagner. O tratamento mais referido para as úlceras foi soro fisiológico e óleo de girassol (81,7% ).Os resultados deste estudo mostraram a gravidade das complicações relacionadas aos pés dos pacientes com diabetes, destacando a história de úlcera e amputação anterior, complicações vasculares e neuropatia como importante fatores de risco para as lesões em pés e trauma extrínseco como principal desencadeante destas lesões, reiterando que intervenções básicas podem contribuir para a sua redução. Apontaram também para a necessidade de elaboração de um protocolo de atendimento; com ênfase no processo educativo junto a pessoa, familiares e profissionais, visando uma maior adesão ao tratamento e controle do DM bem como intensificando medidas preventivas no cuidado aos pés.
Title in English
"Profile of diabetes mellitus patients with foot ulcers, attended at a clinic in Marília-SP"
Keywords in English
diabetes mellitus
foot ulcers
Abstract in English
This descriptive study aimed to establish the profile of diabetes mellitus (DM) patients with foot ulcers, attended at the Ambulatório de Especialidades Mario Covas in Marília-SP, Brazil. The sample consisted of 60 patients, attended in August and September 2003. Data were collected by means of interviews, patient files and foot evaluation. Research results disclosed higher frequency among men (51.7%), especially in the age range from 50 to 70 years (64.4%). 95% of the patients suffered from type 2 diabetes; average reported diagnosis time was 12.6 years and average reported treatment time 12.1 years. 63.3% mentioned a diet, 56.7% took oral antidiabetic drugs and 61.7% took insuline. In view of diabetes control parameters, 79.6% of the patients demonstrated bad glycemic control and 56.6% were overweight. The most frequent chronic complications were retinopathy (31.7%) and diabetic foot associated with peripheric vascular disease (31.7%). All patients demonstrated arterial hypertension, associated with chronic arterial obstruction in 26.6% of the cases. The chronic arterial obstruction diagnosis applied to 51.7% of the patients. With respect to foot evaluation, 53.3% of all patients displayed instability; 55% claudication; 55% previous amputation; 48% ulcer antecedents; 65% inappropriate nail cutting; 31.7% claw toes; 23.3% hammer toes; 18.3% prominence of the metatarsus and 45% used inadequate shoes and socks. During circulatory evaluation, pulse could not be palpated in 27% of the right posterior tibial and 23% of the left one; in 26.6% of the right pedal and 21% of the left one; 35% of the patients had edema; 45% dependent redness and blanching on elevation; tactile sensitivity to pressure was absent in 38.3% of the patients. With respect to ulcer characteristics, 36.6% mentioned an infected blister as the most frequent cause and 26.6% a mechanical trauma; the most frequent locations were the plantar (23.3%) and toe (21.7%) region; average ulceration time was 0.9 years, dimensions ranged from 1 to 10 cm2; 41.7% of the ulcers involved redness, 53.3% serous discharge 38.3% moderate pain; 58.3% discrete smell and 46.7% Wagner classification level 2. The most frequently mentioned treatment for ulcers was physiological serum and sunflower oil (81.7%). Study results displayed the seriousness of complications related to diabetic foot, highlighting ulcer antecedents and previous amputation, vascular complications and neuropathy as important risk factors for foot injuries and extrinsic trauma as the main factor leading to this kind of injury, reiterating that basic interventions can contribute to its reduction. Results also indicated the need to elaborate a care protocol, emphasizing the education of patients, family members and professionals with a view to greater treatment adhesion and control of DM, as well as intensifying preventive measures in foot care.