Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2004.tde-11082004-131822
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Sarreta Ignacio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Veiga, Eugenia Velludo (President)
Carvalho, Emilia Campos de
Colombo, Roberta Cunha Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
"Ansiedade e angioplastia coronária transluminal percutânea (ACTP): uma contribuição para a enfermagem"
Keywords in Portuguese
angioplastia
ansiedade
cardíaca
coronariana
isquemia
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo descritivo, desenvolvido por método de estudo de caso, de múltiplos casos, enfocando o fenômeno da ansiedade. Objetivos: identificar a presença e quantificar o nível de ansiedade em cardíacos isquêmicos antes e após, dez minutos, das orientações ao procedimento de angioplastia coronariana transluminal percutânea (ACTP); mensurar o nível de ansiedade desses clientes, dez minutos antes do indivíduo entrar em sala de procedimentos para sua realização, e identificar a presença de sintomas de ansiedade. Aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa, com coleta de dados realizada por demanda espontânea conforme conveniência do pesquisador. A amostra compôs-se de vinte sujeitos cardíacos isquêmicos, adultos, encaminhados via Sistema Único de Saúde ao primeiro procedimento de ACTP. Composto por observação participativa e três momentos de mensuração da pressão arterial, freqüência cardíaca e respiratória e aplicação do Inventário de Ansiedade Traço–Estado de Spielberger (IDATE) para Estado, no primeiro momento também foi aplicado o IDATE–Traço. Para obtenção dos resultados aplicou-se métodos de análise estatística simples. Os resultados encontrados foram que a pressão arterial sistólica se manteve acima dos valores limites, segundo a Sociedade Brasileira de Cardiologia, nas três etapas em mais de 60% dos casos, sendo realizado o tratamento anti-hipertensivo; os padrões observados para freqüência cardíaca se mantiveram na faixa de normalidade para 85% dos casos, porém, em 70% dos casos faziam-se uso associado de betabloqueadores; a freqüência respiratória mostrou-se ascendente durante o evoluir das etapas, com taquipnéia em 50% dos casos no segundo momento e em 70% no terceiro momento. Os valores, segundo categorização do IDATE, tiveram as médias do estado de ansiedade em faixa moderada nos três momentos, sendo que entre o segundo e terceiro momentos houve variação de, mais ou menos, seis pontos, levando alguns clientes ao nível elevado. Para ansiedade traço a faixa também foi moderada. As orientações de enfermagem realizadas por cinco profissionais diferentes produziu, em 60% dos clientes, aumento da pontuação do IDATE, sendo percebido e relatado por alguns como aumento do nervosismo após as orientações. O conteúdo das observações demonstra que comportamentos característicos à ansiedade foram mantidos em todos os clientes, tendo maior número e variedade sem relação ao tempo de espera. Conclui-se que a ansiedade, provocada pela ACTP, já vem alterada (moderada), mantendo-se ou agravando-se ao longo da espera, e as orientações de enfermagem não produzem a redução da ansiedade, em alguns casos a eleva mais. Mesmo utilizando medicações anti-hipertensivas, os clientes desenvolvem hipertensão leve a severa, acompanhada por elevação da freqüência respiratória e manutenção da freqüência cardíaca na normalidade nos três momentos. O ambiente ao qual o indivíduo é exposto contribui para desencadear ansiedade, agravando-a também. Considera-se a amostra do estudo pequena, permitindo apenas a generalização naturalística. Expôs-se a realidade vivida pelo cardíaco, suscitando novos questionamentos e demonstrando a necessidade de intervenções ambientais locais. Espera-se com este trabalho o desencadear de outros estudos com populações maiores, aprofundando-se na compreensão da ansiedade.
Title in English
Anxiety and Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty (PTCA): A contribution to nursing
Keywords in English
anxiety
cardiac ischemy
coronary angioplasty
invasive proceduce
Abstract in English
This descriptive study was developed by mens of the case study method, of various cases, focusing the anxiety phenomena. Goals: identify the presence and qualify the level of anxiety in ischemic cardiac patients before and after (ten minutes) giving out instructions about the procedure of the percutaneous transluminal corornary angioplasty (PTCA); measure the level of anxiety of these clients ten minutes before they entered in the procedure room for itscompletion. The Research EthicsCommittee approved this study, and data collection was performed through spontaneous demand according to researcher’s convenience. The sample: considered of twenty ischemic cardiac patients, all adults, which had been forwarded by the Single Health Sistem for the first PTCA proceduce. The study was compound which a structured partivipative observation and three moments for measuring arterial pressure, cardiac and respiratory frequency, and the application of Spielberger’s (STAXI) State-Trait Anxiety Inventory. In the first moment there was also the application of the STAXI-Trait. Methods of simple statistical analisys were used to obtain the results. Results: showed that the sytolic arterial pressure was maintained above limit values, according to the Cardiology Brazilian Society, in all threee moments for more than 60% of the cases, anti-hypertensive treatment was performed; the observed satandarts for cardiac frequency were kept within the normality rank for 85% of the cases, however, 70% of the individuals form the sample made use of beta-blockers; the respiratory frequency showed to rise during the evolutionof the moments. With increased respitation rate in 50% of the cases in the second moment and 70% in the third. The values, according to the score and categorization of STAXI, had the measures of state of anxiety in a moderate rank in the three moments, being that there was a variation between the sencond and third moments of up to approximately six points, whichled some clientsto wrong level. For trait anxiety, the rank was also moderate. The nursing instructions were performed by five different professionals and produced an increase of STAXI pontuaction in 60% of the clients. This was obseved and reported by someas an increase of nervousness after the instruction. The content of the observations shows that the characteristic behaviors related to anxiety were maintained in all clients, with a higher number and variety disproportional to the waiting time. The study allows us to conclude that the anxiety caused by PTCA is already altered (moderate), and is kept at this level or worsens during the waiting period, and the nursisng instructions do not make this anxiety decrease, and, in some cases, it even increase. Despite using anti-hypetensive medication, the clientdevelop slight to severe hypertension accompained by an elevation of respiratory frequency and maintenance of cardiac frequency at normal rates from the first to the third moment. The environment to which the individual is exposed contributes to the manifestation of anxiety, worsening it was well. The study’s sample is considerate to be small, allowing only the naturalistic generalization. The realy experienced by cardiac patient has been exposed, raising new questionings and showing the need for local environmental interventions. It is hoped to, throught this study, incite new studieswith larger populations, increasing the comprehension of anxiety.