Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2001.tde-15032004-094005
Document
Author
Full name
Manuel Simão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Maria Suely (President)
Cesarino, Evandro José
Hayashida, Miyeko
Title in Portuguese
"Fatores de risco para as doenças cardiovasculares em trabalhadores de uma destilaria do interior paulista"
Keywords in Portuguese
doenças cardiovasculares
fatores de risco
hipertensão arterial
Abstract in Portuguese
Desenvolvemos estudo entre trabalhadores de uma destilaria do interior paulista com o objetivo de identificar o perfil de trabalhadores do sexo masculino quanto aos fatores de risco cardiovasculares. O referencial teórico foi o Modelo de “Campo de Saúde" que compõe os elementos de biologia humana, meio ambiente, estilo de vida e organização dos serviços de saúde. A população estudada constituiu-se de 123 trabalhadores, com idade entre 18 e 71 anos, que desenvolviam atividades no setor da indústria. Os dados foram obtidos através da entrevista individual feita pelo pesquisador na própria destilaria onde os mesmos atuavam. Ao término de cada entrevista procedeu-se a verificação da pressão arterial pelo método indireto, em seguida o exame antropométrico que constituiu-se da medida de peso e altura. Os níveis tensionais foram obtidos através de duas medidas com utilização do aparelho oscilométrico da marca Dixtal (modo automático) e manguitos de bolsa de borracha compatíveis com a circunferência braquial do indivíduo. Com relação a biologia humana, 10,6% dos trabalhadores apresentou obesidade grau I, 17,0% obesidade grau II; em 11,4% dos indivíduos identificamos valores de pressão arterial sistólica ³ 140 mmHg e em 12,2% com pressão arterial diastólica ³ 90 mmHg; quanto aos antecedentes familiares, 32,5% referiram história familiar positiva de doença hipertensiva, 26,0% de acidente vascular cerebral e 27,6 de diabetes melitus. Quanto ao meio ambiente, 60,2% possuíam o 1º grau incompleto, 49,6% eram casados e 97,6% tinham o único emprego. No tocante ao estilo de vida, 40,7% referiram realizar algum tipo de atividade física, 16,3% eram fumantes, 65,9% indicaram consumo de bebida alcoólica e 49,6% referiram ingerir alimentos preparados com muito sal. Em relação ao atendimento de saúde todos trabalhadores participantes no estudo possuíam convênio médico, além daquele oferecido pela própria empresa. Os dados revelam existência de hábitos autocriados que podem ser modificados e que se constituem em fatores de risco cardiovascular; realçamos a necessidade de promoção de ações educativas visando à prevenção dessas doenças.
Title in English
"RISK FACTORS OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES IN WORKERS OF A DISTILLERY IN THE INTERIOR OF SÃO PAULO STATE"
Keywords in English
Cardiovascular disease
factors risk
hypertension arterial
Abstract in English
This study was developed among workers of a distillery in the interior of São Paulo State aiming at identifying the profile of male workers with regard to risk factors of cardiovascular diseases. The theoretical framework was based on the “Health Field" Model, which composes the elements of human biology, environment, lifestyle and organization of health services. The studied population consisted of 123 workers aged 18 to 71 years who performed their activities in the factory. Data were obtained by means of individual interviews conducted by the researcher in the facilities of the distillery where the subjects worked. At the end of each interview, each individual’s arterial pressure was measured by means of the indirect method, which was followed by the assessment of their anthropometric measures, namely height and weight. Tension levels were obtained through two measurements with the use of an oscillometric device (automatic mode) manufactured by Dixtal and rubber-bag cuffs which were compatible with the individual’s brachial circumference. With regard to human biology, 10.6% of the workers presented level-1 obesity and 17% had level-2 obesity, 11.4% of the individuals, systolic arterial pressure values were found to be 140mmHG and in 12.2% diastolic arterial pressure values were found to be 90mmHG. Concerning their family history, 32,5% reported a family history with the presence of hypertensive disease consisting of cerebral vascular accidents (26.0%) and diabetes mellitus (27.6%). As to the environment, 60.2% had incomplete elementary school education, 49.6% were married and 97.6% had only one job. Concerning lifestyle, 40.7% reported the habit to perform some type of physical activity, 16.3% were smokers, 65.9% indicated the consumption of alcoholic beverages and 49.6% reported to ingest food prepared with a high amount of salt. As to healthcare, all the workers participating in the study had a medical insurance in addition to that provided by the company. Data showed the existence of self-created habits which consisted in risk factors of cardiovascular diseases. Since such habits can be modified, the need to promote educational action aiming at the prevention of such diseases is emphasized.