Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2004.tde-15092004-090312
Document
Author
Full name
Cheila Cristina Leonardo de Oliveira Gaioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Rosalina Aparecida Partezani (President)
Cabrera, Catalina Camas
Mendes, Maria Manuela Rino
Title in Portuguese
"Ocorrência de maus tratos em idosos no domicílio"
Keywords in Portuguese
domicílio
idosos
maus-tratos
violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo verificar a ocorrência de maus-tratos em idosos no domicílio, levantando fatores possivelmente relacionados, os agressores e lesões causadas, segundo a Classificação Internacional das Doenças (CID - 10). A amostra constou de 87 idosos, de ambos os sexos, com idade de 60 anos ou mais, residentes no município de Ribeirão PretoSP, que realizaram Boletim de Ocorrência nas Delegacias de Polícia e que foram submetidos a exame de corpo de delito no Instituto Médico Legal, no ano de 2002. Foram consultados laudos de exames de corpo de delito e usado um instrumento para coletar informações, e a análise utilizada foi a estatística descritiva. Os maus-tratos no domicílio ocorreram com maior freqüência entre idosos do sexo masculino (58,6%), com idade média de 75 anos. Da amostra analisada, (45,2%) eram casados e foram agredidos por familiares como filhos, netos, genros e noras (47,1%). A maioria (57,4%) dos idosos não recorreu ao atendimento médico e serviços de saúde. Do total, apenas (9,2%) foram encaminhados para o hospital. No que se refere aos tipos de lesões sofridas, (33,5%) apresentaram traumatismo superficial não especificado de ombro e braço e (33,3%) mais de um tipo de lesão, como traumatismos superficiais múltiplos no corpo. Os maus-tratos em idosos estão se tornando cada vez mais evidentes na sociedade, adquirindo dimensão social e de saúde pública. Urge conhecer essa realidade por meio de avaliação de registros detalhados das condições das vítimas e de pesquisas sistematizadas, a fim de se prevenir situações abusivas no âmbito familiar, bem como estabelecer políticas públicas para propiciar aos idosos estrutura de apoio à família, autonomia e independência.
Title in English
Occurrence of domestic elder abuse.
Keywords in English
abuse
elderly
home
violence
Abstract in English
This study aimed to verify the occurrence of domestic elder abuse, surveying possible related factors, aggressors and injuries caused, in accordance with the International Classification of Diseases (ICD - 10). The sample consisted of 87 elderly persons from both genders, aged 60 or more, who live in Ribeirão PretoSP, Brazil, filed a complaint at the Police Station and were subject to a medical-legal exam in 2002. We consulted medical-legal exam reports and used an instrument for data collection. Data were analyzed by means of descriptive statistics. Domestic abuse occurred more frequently among men (58.6%), at the average age of 75 years. 45.2% of the sample under analysis were married and 47.1% were attacked by family members, such as children, grandchildren, sons-in-law and daughters-in-law. Most of the elderly persons (57.4%) neither looked for medical care nor health services, while only 9.2% of the total sample were sent to hospital. With respect to the kinds of injuries incurred, 33.5%. manifested unspecified superficial shoulder and arm trauma, while 33.3% presented more than one kind of injury, such as multiple superficial traumas on the body. Elder abuse is becoming increasingly clear in society, which attributes a social and public health dimension to the phenomenon. More knowledge urgently needs to be obtained about this reality through the evaluation of detailed reports on the victims conditions and through systemized research, in order to prevent abuse situations in the family sphere, as well as to establish public policies to offer a family support structure, autonomy and independence to the elderly.