Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2021.tde-15122021-124910
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Virgílio Malundo João
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Directeur
Jury
Gabriel, Carmen Silvia (Président)
Brito, Maria de Fatima Paiva
Laus, Ana Maria
Oliveira, Marília Pilotto de
Titre en portugais
Cultura de segurança do paciente no atendimento pré-hospitalar móvel
Mots-clés en portugais
Assistência pré-hospitalar
Cultura de segurança do paciente
Equipe de assistência ao paciente
Segurança do paciente
Serviços médicos de emergência
Resumé en portugais
A pesquisa teve como objetivo geral, investigar a percepção da equipe multiprofissional de APH, acerca da cultura de segurança do paciente no serviço público de APH Móvel do SAMU-192. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, quantitativo e transversal, do tipo survey, que utilizou o Questionário de Atitudes de Segurança (SAQ) versão brasileira. O estudo foi realizado no serviço regional do SAMU-192, no interior do estado de São Paulo. A amostra de 151 profissionais do APH Móvel foi composta por enfermeiros; técnicos de enfermagem; auxiliares de enfermagem; médicos e condutores de veículos de urgência, todos com tempo de atuação na especialidade acima de seis meses. O valor Alpha Cronbach's de 0,86, indicou uma forte correlação entre os itens internos e mostrou que o instrumento apresenta boa confiabilidade. O índice de participação da amostra elegível foi de 94,3%, prevalecendo os técnicos/auxiliares de enfermagem (42,0%); masculino (57,6%), atuação principal no adulto e pediátrico (93,4%), mostrando-se experientes no APH Móvel com 11 a 20 anos (41,1%). A percepção positiva foi observada em todas as categorias nos domínios Satisfação no Trabalho e Comportamento/Práticas Seguras. Já a percepção negativa aparece em todas as categorias nos domínios Clima de Segurança; Condições de Trabalho; Percepção da Gestão e SAQ total. Exceto os enfermeiros que apresentaram percepções negativas, todas as categorias mostraram percepção positiva no domínio Clima de Trabalho em Equipe. No domínio Reconhecimento de Estresse, somente os médicos reguladores apresentaram percepções positivas. Os enfermeiros apresentaram atitudes positivas em menos domínios, apenas dois dos setes domínios existentes. Os médicos assistenciais e condutores de veículos de urgências apresentaram resultados de atitudes positivas em três domínios cada. Já os técnicos/auxiliares de enfermagem e os médicos reguladores apresentaram atitudes positivas em relação a quatro domínios cada um deles. O teste de Mann-Whitney, indicou que o domínio Condições de Trabalho teve associação dos técnicos/auxiliares de enfermagem ao se comparar com os enfermeiros e médicos assistenciais. Já o domínio Satisfação no Trabalho mostrou associação dos médicos assistenciais ao se comparar com os técnicos/auxiliares de enfermagem e condutores de veículo de urgência. Quanto ao domínio Reconhecimento de Estresse, associação foi observada nos médicos reguladores ao se comparar com os técnicos/auxiliares de enfermagem e os condutores de veículo de urgência. Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas quanto ao SAQ total e as demais comparações dos outros domínios. Os participantes do estudo apresentaram percepções negativas quanto a cultura de segurança do paciente, uma vez que os resultados levantados apontam sinais de fragilidade em quatro dos setes domínios avaliados e no SAQ total; reforçando a necessidade de melhorar a cultura de segurança neste serviço de APH Móvel.
Titre en anglais
Culture of patient safety in mobile prehospital care
Mots-clés en anglais
Emergency medical services
Patient care team
Patient safety
Patient safety culture
Prehospital care
Resumé en anglais
The general objective of the research was to investigate the perception of the multiprofessional APH team regarding the patient safety culture in the public mobile APH service of SAMU-192. This is a descriptive, quantitative and cross-sectional study, of the survey type, which used the Questionnaire of Attitudes of Security (SAQ) Brazilian version. The study was carried out at the SAMU-192 regional service, in the interior of the state of São Paulo. The sample of 151 professionals at APH Mobile was composed of nurses; nursing technicians; nursing assistants; doctors and drivers of emergency vehicles, all of whom have worked in the specialty for more than six months. The Alpha Cronbach's value of 0.86, indicated a strong correlation between the internal items and showed that the instrument has good reliability. The participation rate of the eligible sample was 94.3%, with nursing technicians / assistants prevailing (42.0%); male (57.6%), main activity in adult and pediatric (93.4%), proving to be experienced in APH Mobile with 11 to 20 years old (41.1%). The positive perception was observed in all categories in the domains of Job Satisfaction and Behavior / Safe Practices. The negative perception appears in all categories in the Safety Climate domains; Work conditions; Perception of Management and total SAQ. Except for nurses who presented negative perceptions, all categories showed positive perception in the Teamwork Climate domain. In the Stress Recognition domain, only regulating physicians had positive perceptions. Nurses showed positive attitudes in fewer domains, only two of the seven existing domains. Assistance doctors and drivers of emergency vehicles showed positive attitude results in three domains each. The nursing technicians / assistants and the regulating doctors, on the other hand, showed positive attitudes in relation to four domains each. The Mann-Whitney test indicated that the domain Working Conditions had an association of nursing technicians / assistants when compared with nurses and medical assistants. The Work Satisfaction domain, on the other hand, showed an association between care physicians when comparing themselves with nursing technicians / assistants and drivers of emergency vehicles. As for the Stress Recognition domain, an association was observed in regulating physicians when comparing themselves with nursing technicians / assistants and drivers of emergency vehicles. No significant differences were found regarding the total SAQ and the other comparisons of the other domains. The study participants presented negative perceptions regarding the patient safety culture, since the results obtained point to signs of fragility in four of the seven domains evaluated and in the total SAQ; reinforcing the need to improve the safety culture in this Mobile APH service.