Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2012.tde-16012013-101105
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Thaís Colombo Canalli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Moriya, Tokico Murakawa (President)
Hayashida, Miyeko
Mauro, Maria Yvone Chaves
Pereira, Milca Severino
Robazzi, Maria Lucia do Carmo Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Riscos ocupacionais e acidentes com material biológico em profissionais de enfermagem da saúde coletiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes de trabalho
Enfermagem
Exposição a Agentes Biológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de pesquisa descritiva, quantitativa com objetivo de analisar os riscos ocupacionais e acidentes em profissionais de enfermagem da saúde coletiva, com ênfase no material biológico - MB. Teve como local de estudo os municípios de um Colegiado de Gestão Regional do Estado de São Paulo, Brasil e foi desenvolvida em duas fases. Na primeira, os dados foram extraídos das fichas de notificação de acidentes do período de agosto de 2006 a agosto de 2011. Na segunda, foram coletados por meio de entrevista realizada com 158 profissionais. Os dados digitados foram transportados para análise no programa SPSS versão 16.0. Nas fichas de notificação, verificou-se registro de 30 acidentes, notificados por 30 profissionais; 90% ocorreram por exposição a MB, 6,7% por quedas e 3,3% por mordedura de animal doméstico. Na entrevista, 56 profissionais mencionaram ocorrência de um ou mais tipos de acidentes de trabalho no período de 2006 a 2011, sendo que 45 relataram acidentes com MB, oito com cortes e perfurações com material limpo, cinco quedas, quatro acidentes de trajeto e dois, outros tipos. No total, foram 74 acidentes com MB relatados por 45 profissionais: 50 percutâneos, 19 em pele íntegra, quatro em mucosas e um em pele lesada. A maior parte se deu por exposição ao sangue (91,9%); durante remoção de punção venosa (16,2%). Em 67,6% dos casos, os profissionais não utilizavam equipamentos de proteção individual, embora 77% afirmassem que os tinham à disposição. Em 50% dos acidentes com MB o profissional não procurou atendimento ou este não foi prestado; em 9,5% a conduta foi consulta médica, realização de exames no profissional e teste rápido no paciente-fonte e em 70,3% não houve interesse ou não foi indicado seguimento. Em 73% das exposições os profissionais realizaram práticas adequadas em relação ao local atingido; 63,5% dos acidentes não foram notificados de forma oficial, falha evidenciada também pela diferença entre o número de acidentes notificados nas fichas e obtidos na entrevista. Todos os profissionais mencionaram a existência de riscos para saúde no trabalho, o mais citado foi o biológico (sangue, microrganismos e fluidos corpóreos). A maioria (98,7%) dos profissionais apresentava esquema de vacinação completo contra hepatite B; 19,6% possuíam conhecimento sobre normas de prevenção de acidentes no trabalho, 20,9% sobre a existência de um protocolo de condutas pós-exposição a MB, 58,2% sobre os procedimentos com o local do corpo afetado e 62,6% sobre a notificação. A maioria (77,9%) informou não ter recebido treinamento sobre acidentes com MB e medidas de precaução, durante o tempo de experiência na enfermagem, o que pode ter influenciado a baixa adesão referida a algumas medidas. Este estudo detectou vários motivos que propiciaram os profissionais sofrerem acidentes de trabalho, destacando-se os relacionados a fatores materiais, individuais/comportamentais e institucionais. O problema deve ser investigado nas diferentes realidades vivenciadas por trabalhadores de enfermagem para que se possa garantir redução de riscos e acidentes a estes profissionais. Esses dados e a revisão de literatura subsidiaram propostas de prevenção e controle de acidentes com MB, bem como elaboração de um protocolo pós-exposição.
Title in English
Occupational risks and accidents with biological material among nursing workers in the collective health field
Keywords in English
Accidents
Exposure to Biological Agents
Nursing
occupational
Abstract in English
The objective of this descriptive and quantitative study was to analyze occupational risks and accidents among nursing workers in the collective health field with a focus on biological material - BM. The study's setting included the cities participating in a Committee of Regional Management in the state of São Paulo, Brazil and was developed in two phases. In the first phase, data were collected from the accident report forms from August 2006 to August 2011. Interviews were held with 158 workers in the second phase. Data were then analyzed in the SPSS, version 16.0. The accident report forms revealed that 30 workers reported 30 accidents; 90% involved exposure to BM, 6.7% involved falls, and 3.3% domestic animal bite. In the interview, 56 workers reported the occurrence of one or more types of occupational accidents from 2006 to 2011: 45 reported accidents with BM, eight with cuts and perforations with clean material, five reported falls, four reported commuting accidents and two reported other types of accidents. A total of 74 accidents with BM were reported by 45 workers; 50 of which with cutting-piercing material, 19 in intact skin, four in mucosal and one in injured skin. Most was exposed to blood (91.9%) during venipuncture removal (16.2%). In 67.6% of the cases the professionals were not wearing individual protection equipment, though 77% stated that there was available. In 50% of the accidents with BM, the professional did not seek or did not receive any type of care; in 9.5% of the cases the worker attended a medical consultation, took exams or performed a rapid testing on the source patient; 70.3% reported not being referred to follow-up or had no interest in follow-up. In 73% of the exposures, the workers took appropriate actions in relation to the affected site; 63.5% of the accidents were not officially reported. Such failure in reporting accidents is verified in the difference between the number of accidents reported in the forms and those reported in the interviews. All the professionals reported the occupational risks to health and the most frequently mentioned was the biological risk (exposure to blood, microorganisms, and body fluids). Most (98.7%) professionals were fully immunized against Hepatitis B; 19.6% had knowledge concerning occupational accidents prevention; 20.9% were aware of a protocol for BM post-exposure prophylaxis; 58.2% knew the procedures to be follow concerning the affected site; and 62.6% were aware of accident report forms. Most (77.9%) reported no training concerning BM accidents and precaution measures was provided during their nursing experience, which may have led to the workers' low adherence to some measures. This study revealed the various reasons that led workers to suffer occupational accidents, among which material, individual/behavioral and institutional factors. Such reasons should be investigated in the different contexts experienced by nursing workers so to minimize occupational risks and accidents. These data and literature review supported propositions of prevention actions and control of accidents with BM as well as the development of a post-exposure protocol.