Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2010.tde-16112010-102453
Document
Author
Full name
Manoel Luiz Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cassiani, Silvia Helena De Bortoli (President)
Guirardello, Edinêis de Brito
Hayashida, Miyeko
Title in Portuguese
Incidentes críticos relacionados aos eventos adversos a medicamentos em uma unidade de clínica médica de um hospital público do Estado do Amazonas
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Evento Adverso a Medicamento
Medicamentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os eventos adversos a medicamentos são comuns e provavelmente irão ocorrer em qualquer sistema, entretanto, é essencial identificar suas causas e tentar minimizar os riscos visando à segurança do paciente. O objetivo desse estudo foi analisar os eventos adversos a medicamentos em um hospital público do estado do Amazonas, com base nos relatos da equipe de enfermagem e propor estratégias à instituição para otimizar o sistema de medicamentos para a segurança do paciente. Um estudo do tipo descritivo, adotando-se a Técnica do Incidente Crítico como norteadora dos procedimentos metodológicos foi realizado com 15 enfermeiros, 09 auxiliares e 44 técnicos de enfermagem de um hospital de ensino de Manaus-AM. A análise dos dados constou da identificação e agrupamento das situações, comportamentos e consequências. A maioria dos profissionais entrevistados era do sexo feminino (89,7%), predominando a classe de idade de 31 a 35 anos (30,9%). Os resultados foram agrupados e categorizados em 47 situações, correspondentes a nove tipos de erros de medicação. Dos tipos de erros identificados pela equipe de enfermagem, os erros de diluição (23,4%), dose (14,9%), medicamentos não autorizados (14,9%), erro de via de administração (10,6%) e erro de paciente (8,5%) foram os mais frequentes. Com relação às categorias de comportamentos, estes foram distribuídos em função da percepção e comunicação do erro (36) e entre as consequências identificadas no estudo (103), 47 eram relacionadas aos pacientes e 56 aos profissionais de enfermagem. Os resultados apresentados indicam a necessidade de tomada imediata de iniciativas que minimizem essas situações e previna a ocorrência de futuros eventos adversos a medicamentos.
Title in English
Critical incidents related to adverse drug events at a medical clinical unit in a public hospital of the state of Amazonas
Keywords in English
Adverse Drug Event
Nursing
Pharmaceutical Preparations
Abstract in English
Adverse drug events are common and will probably occur in any system, however, it is essential to identify their causes and try to minimize the risks to patients' safety. This descriptive study aimed to analyze adverse drug events at a public hospital in the state of Amazonas, based on the reports of the nursing team. The goal was to propose strategies for the institution to optimize the medication system for patient safety. The Critical Incident Technique guided the methodological procedures, carried out with 15 nurses, 09 nursing auxiliaries and 44 nursing technicians from a teaching hospital in Manaus, state of Amazonas. Data analysis consisted of identifying and grouping situations, behaviors and consequences. Most of the interviewed professionals were female (89.7%) from the age group of 31 to 35 (30.9%) years. Results of the studies were grouped and categorized into 47 situations, corresponding to nine types of medication errors. Of the types of errors identified by the nursing team, dilution errors (23.4%), dosing errors (14.9%), unauthorized medication (14.9%), wrong administration route (10.6%) and mistaken patient (8.5%) were the most frequent. The categories of behavior were distributed according to the perception and communication of error (36) and among the consequences identified in the study (103), of which 47 were related to patients and 56 to nursing professionals. The results indicate the need for immediate initiatives that minimize these situations and prevent the occurrence of future adverse drug events.