Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2011.tde-17052011-084715
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Cristina Casate
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Corrêa, Adriana Katia (President)
Püschel, Vilanice Alves de Araujo
Souza, Maria Conceição Bernardo de Mello e
Title in Portuguese
A humanização do cuidado na formação dos profissionais de saúde nos cursos de graduação
Keywords in Portuguese
educação
humanização do cuidado
saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A temática humanização do cuidado vem sendo considerada na formação dos profissionais de saúde, nos cursos de graduação, tendo em vista que os alunos podem ser sujeitos implicados na transformação das práticas de saúde, incorporando novos valores que podem possibilitar a construção de modos de cuidar mais solidários em sua futura prática profissional. O objetivo deste estudo é conhecer e analisar a produção científica do campo da saúde, em periódicos nacionais, sobre o ensino da humanização do cuidado, nos cursos de graduação. O estudo foi elaborado seguindo os pressupostos da pesquisa bibliográfica, sendo realizado levantamento bibliográfico na Base de Dados da Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde (LILACS), em um período de dez anos, utilizando o termo humanização, com textos publicados a partir do ano de 2000 até 2010. Foram inicialmente encontrados 871 artigos e, tendo em vista o objetivo e foco de interesse centrado no ensino da humanização em saúde, foram selecionados 55 artigos. Foi realizada a leitura analítica, sendo determinados 42 artigos publicados, nos periódicos científicos nacionais, que de fato respondiam ao objetivo do estudo. Por meio da leitura interpretativa, cada artigo foi analisado e interpretado individualmente e, posteriormente, as análises e interpretações individuais foram articuladas, confrontadas umas às outras, sendo constituídas temáticas centrais: Humanização: algumas considerações sobre seus conceitos; Universidade e as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para os Cursos de Graduação na Área da Saúde: relações com o ensino da humanização; Mudanças curriculares, conteúdos e estratégias de ensinoaprendizagem no cuidado humanizado e Sujeitos do processo ensinoaprendizagem: alunos e professores na aprendizagem da humanização do cuidado. Algumas concepções sobre humanização do cuidado vão ao encontro da Política Nacional de Humanização; mudanças curriculares no sentido de articulação entre conteúdos teórico-práticos são apontadas como facilitadoras da aprendizagem da humanização, bem como a utilização de estratégias ativas de ensino-aprendizagem. Ainda, professor e aluno como sujeitos do processo ensino-aprendizagem são estimulados a construir novas atitudes referentes às práticas de humanização. Assim, alguns elementos teórico-práticos vêm sendo construídos sobre o ensino da humanização no contexto de saúde, sendo imprescindível, todavia, maiores investimentos na construção efetiva de novos modos de cuidar.
Title in English
Humanization of care in the training of health professionals in undergraduate programs.
Keywords in English
Education
Health
Humanization of Assistance
Abstract in English
The theme of humanization of care has been considered in the training of health professionals in undergraduate programs, once the students can be subjects involved in the transformation of health practices, including new values that can enable the construction of more concerned ways of delivering care in their future professional practice. This study aimed to survey and analyze the scientific production of health, in Brazilian journals, on the teaching of humanization of care in undergraduate programs. The study was developed following the recommendations found in the literature review, the bibliographic survey was carried out in the Data bases of the Latin American and Caribbean Center on Health Sciences Information (LILACS), in a period of ten years, using the term humanization, with texts published between 2000 and 2010. Initially, 871 articles were found, 55 articles were selected according to the aim and focus of interest centered on the teaching of humanization of health care. Analytical reading was performed and 42 articles published in Brazilian scientific journals actually answered the aim of the study. Through interpretative reading, each article was analyzed and interpreted individually and, afterwards, the individual analyzes and interpretations were articulated, compared to each other and the following central themes were established: Humanization: some thoughts on its concepts; University and the National Curriculum Guidelines for Undergraduate Programs in Healthcare: relations with the teaching of humanization; Curricular changes, contents and teaching-learning strategies on humanized care and Subjects of the teaching-learning process: students and faculty learning the humanization of care. Some views on humanization of care are in accordance with the National Policy of Humanization; curricular changes in order to articulate theoretical and practical content are identified as facilitators of learning on humanization, as well as the use of active teaching-learning strategies. Faculty and students, as subjects of the teaching-learning process, are encouraged to build new attitudes regarding the practice of humanization. Thus, some theoretical and practical elements have been built on the teaching of humanization in the context of health, however, it is essential to have greater investment in effectively building new ways of providing care.