Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-22102019-190918
Document
Author
Full name
Verônica Modolo Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Lucieli Dias Pedreschi (President)
Henriques, Sílvia Helena
Balderrama, Priscila
Mendes, Karina Dal Sasso
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação em saúde para a gestão do Sistema Único de Saúde: uma revisão integrativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de Serviços de Saúde
Avaliação em Saúde
Gestão em Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação em saúde é um tema em pauta, que é estudado e discutido mundialmente, tendo como prioridade a visibilidade na gestão de recursos públicos e a implicação dos resultados na melhoria do desempenho do sistema de saúde. Este estudo tem como objetivo: analisar a produção científica, nacional e internacional, acerca das evidências da avaliação em saúde para a gestão do Sistema Único de Saúde, no período de 1988 a 2017. Revisão integrativa (RI) percorreu cinco etapas para sua elaboração, os estudos primários foram selecionados nas bases de dados LILACS, MEDLINE via PUBMED, SCOPUS, EMBASE e CINAHL. A amostra da revisão integrativa foi composta por 26 estudos, que foram inseridos e armazenados no software EndNote Basic, e para sistematizar os artigos selecionados optou-se pelo uso do software Rayyan. A seleção dos artigos foi realizada em dupla conferência por dois pesquisadores, de modo independente. Após a síntese dos estudos primários selecionados, foram agrupados em categorias para favorecer a análise e as comparações. Os estudos primários foram agrupados em duas categorias: A categoria "Avaliação de Serviços, Programas e Ações de Saúde" agrupa dezenove artigos que trazem aspectos de avaliação de utilização, implantação e/ou objetivos de avaliações referentes aos serviços, programas ou intervenções de ações. Destaca-se que, dentre os artigos, sete referem-se aos aspectos relativos à Atenção Hospitalar e doze estudos dizem respeito à Atenção Básica. A categoria "Enfoque Metodológico da Avaliação em Saúde" agrupa sete artigos que trazem propostas e métodos de avaliação que implicam na gestão dos serviços ofertados pelo Sistema Único de Saúde. O conhecimento e os resultados produzidos acerca da avaliação de serviços de saúde trazem contribuições para a gestão em saúde, à medida que os resultados evidenciam aspectos relevantes, tais como; a potencialidade para monitorizar, planejar, fornecer subsídios para reorientar mudanças dentro dos serviços, racionalizar o cuidar; avaliar o grau de implementação, de resultados obtidos, de políticas ou programas; direcionar ações, identificar necessidades e, principalmente, tomar decisões
Title in English
Health assessment for the management of the Unified Health System: an integrative review
Keywords in English
Health Evaluation
Health Management
Health Services Research
Abstract in English
Health assessment is a topic that is studied and discussed worldwide, with priority being given to visibility in the management of public resources and the implication of the results in improving the performance of the health system. This study aims to analyze the national and international scientific production on the evidence of health assessment for the management of the Unified Health System, from 1988 to 2017. Integrative review (IR) covered five stages for its elaboration, the primary studies were selected from the LILACS, PubMed, SCOPUS, Embase and CINAHL databases. The sample of the integrative review was composed by 26 studies, which were inserted and stored in the EndNote Basic software, and to systematize the selected articles the use of Rayyan software was chosen. The selection of articles was done in a double conference by two researchers, independently. After synthesis of the selected primary studies, they were grouped into categories to favor the analysis and comparisons. Primary studies were grouped into two categories: The "Evaluation of Health Services, Programs and Actions" category comprises nineteen articles that provide evaluation aspects of the use, implementation and/or evaluation objectives related to services, programs or actions interventions. It should be noted that, among the articles, seven refer to aspects related to hospital care and twelve studies concern primary care. The category "Methodological Approach to Health Assessment" includes seven articles that bring proposals and evaluation methods that imply the management of the services offered by the Unified Health System. Knowledge and results produced about the evaluation of health services bring contributions to the health management, as results show relevant aspects such as the potential to monitor, plan, provide subsidies to reorient change within services, rationalize care; evaluate the degree of implementation and results obtained from policies or programs; target actions, identify need and especially make decisions