Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2024.tde-25062024-100119
Document
Author
Full name
Emanuel Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Fernanda Raphael Escobar Gimenes de (President)
Melo, Luciana de Lione
Furtado, Maria Cândida de Carvalho
Silveira, Renata Cristina de Campos Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de eventos adversos em neonatos com cardiopatias congênitas em pós-operatório de cirurgia cardiovascular: revisão sistemática e metanálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardiopatias congênitas
Cirurgia cardiovascular
Eventos adversos
Neonato
Pós-operatório
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As cardiopatias congênitas são malformações estruturais que ocorrem no coração durante o desenvolvimento embrionário. Anualmente nascem em todo o mundo, cerca de 1,35 milhões de neonatos com CC, a prevalência global é de 9,4 casos para cada 1.000 nascidos vivos. As CC graves requerem tratamento corretivo, a cirurgia cardíaca é realizada em cerca de 6 a 8 neonatos por 1.000 NV, aproximadamente 50% desses casos necessitarão de cirurgia no período neonatal. Os neonatos submetidos a procedimento cirúrgico são mais expostos a perigos e riscos, e por isso, podem apresentar nesse percurso eventos adversos. Tal fato deve-se principalmente a complexidade cirúrgica, a diversidade de procedimentos, a gravidade e o manejo no pós-operatório. Objetivo: analisar a prevalência de eventos adversos em neonatos com cardiopatias congênitas no pós-operatório de cirurgia cardiovascular e caracterizar os principais eventos adversos nesta população. Métodos: Revisão sistemática com metanálise realizada nas bases de dados da Cochrane Central register of controlled trials (Cochrane Library), Latin Americal and Caribbean Health Sciences (LILACS), Cumulative index to Nursing and allied Health Literature (CINAHL), Elsevier Science (EMBASE), Pubmed, Web of Science e Scopus. Foram elegíveis para esta revisão estudos observacionais que atendiam os critérios de inclusão: Neonatos com cardiopatias congênitas em pós-operatório de cirurgia cardiovascular. As etapas da revisão foram realizadas de forma independente por dois revisores e na vigência de um conflito um terceiro revisor seria acionado. Para avaliação do risco de viés e qualidade metodológica, foi utilizada a escala de New Castle Ottawa (NOS), a síntese dos resultados da metanálise foi realizada no programa STATA versão 18, e para avaliação da certeza da evidência utilizou-se o Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development and Evoluation (GRADE). Resultados: Identificou-se 6.434 artigos nas bases de dados, após revisão das duplicadas foram excluídos 2.468, permanecendo 3966 artigos, que foram selecionadas para leitura de título e resumo de forma independe por dois revisores. Após este procedimento, 55 artigos foram elegíveis para leitura na íntegra e 16 foram incluídos na RS. A prevalência global de EAs foi de 16%, sendo IRAS (14%), Falha de extubação (12%) e Incidentes com acessos vasculares (14%).Conclusão: Os EAs são uma realidade na população estudada, mas é preciso uma exploração por meio de estudos que busquem e detecção, mitigação e redução desses EAs, sugere-se também análise de custo e impacto dos EAs nesta população.
Title in English
Prevalence of adverse events in neonates with congenital heart disease after cardiovascular surgery
Keywords in English
Adverse events
Cardiovascular surgery
Congenital heart disease
Neonate
Postoperative period
Abstract in English
Introduction: Congenital heart defects are structural malformations that occur in the heart during embryonic development. Around 1.35 million newborns are born with CHD every year worldwide, with a global prevalence of 9.4 cases per 1,000 live births. Severe CHD requires corrective treatment. Cardiac surgery is performed on around 6 to 8 neonates per 1,000 live births, and approximately 50% of these cases will require surgery in the neonatal period. Neonates undergoing surgery are more exposed to dangers and risks, and may therefore experience adverse events along the way. This is mainly due to the complexity of the surgery, the diversity of procedures, the severity and the post-operative management. Objective: To analyze the prevalence of adverse events in neonates with congenital heart disease after cardiovascular surgery and to characterize the main adverse events in this population. Methods: Systematic review with meta-analysis carried out in the Cochrane Central register of controlled trials (Cochrane Library), Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences (LILACS), Cumulative index to Nursing and allied Health Literature (CINAHL), Elsevier Science (EMBASE), Pubmed, Web of Science and Scopus databases. Eligible for this review were observational studies that met the inclusion criteria: Neonates with congenital heart disease in the postoperative period of cardiovascular surgery. The stages of the review were carried out independently by two reviewers and in the event of a conflict, a third reviewer was called in. The New Castle Ottawa scale (NOS) was used to assess the risk of bias and methodological quality, the meta-analysis results were synthesized using the STATA program version 18, and the Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development and Evoluation (GRADE) was used to assess the certainty of the evidence. Results: 6,434 articles were identified in the databases. After reviewing the duplicates, 2,468 were excluded, leaving 3,966 articles, which were selected for independent reading of the title and abstract by two reviewers. After this procedure, 55 articles were eligible for full reading and 16 were included in the SR. The overall prevalence of AEs was 16%, with IRAS (14%), extubation failure (12%) and vascular access incidents (14%).Conclusion: AEs are a reality in the population studied, but there is a need for exploration through studies that seek to detect, mitigate and reduce these AEs, and an analysis of the cost and impact of AEs in this population is also suggested.