Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-29032019-154046
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Tais Roldão de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Denise de (President)
Ferreira, Adriano Menis
Hermann, Paula Regina de Souza
Watanabe, Evandro
Title in Portuguese
Fricção das dânulas na desinfecção e o risco de dispersão: é possível controlar?
Keywords in Portuguese
Cateteres
Contaminação
Desinfecção
Dispositivos de acesso vascular
Infusões intravenosas
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de dispositivos para infusões intravasculares representa um desafio, principalmente, pela possibilidade da dispersão microbiana do local de inserção até a ponta do cateter. O procedimento de desinfecção poderá reduzir a colonização no sítio de inserção desses dispositivos, entretanto instiga uma série de questionamentos acerca da possibilidade de dispersão para o interior do lúmen, espectro de ação do antimicrobiano, e a técnica do procedimento de desinfecção. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar in vitro o procedimento de desinfecção das dânulas/torneiras de três vias contaminadas propositalmente com Staphylococcus aureus e Pseudomonas aeruginosa, bem como a dispersão de soluções para o interior dos lúmens. Trata-se de um experimento laboratorial in vitro, controlado e desenvolvido em duas etapas: avaliação da dispersão bacteriana por meio da contaminação intencional com cepas padrão: S. aureus (ATCC 25923) e P. aeruginosa (ATCC 27853), e a dispersão de líquidos para o interior do conector por meio do corante cristal violeta a 1%, após a fricção com solução fisiológica ou álcool etílico a 70%, visando simular o processo de desinfecção. Todos os experimentos foram realizados em triplicata por três pesquisadores distintos. A fricção dos conectores com solução fisiológica demonstrou crescimento bacteriano (P. aeruginosa e S. aureus) no interior de 41,7% dos lúmens, no entanto não houve crescimento bacteriano nas amostras após a desinfecção com solução alcoólica a 70% (p<0,001). Com relação aos percentuais das ausências de dispersão de soluções para o interior dos lúmens das dânulas, observou-se que a fricção com as soluções fisiológica e alcoólica foram de 81,5% e 66,7%, respectivamente (p=0,079). Assim, a ausência do crescimento bacteriano no lúmen das dânulas após a fricção com solução alcoólica a 70% está associada a uma série de variáveis controladas as quais remetem a preocupação, principalmente, na possibilidade de dispersão de soluções desinfetantes para o seu interior. Nesse sentido, infere-se sobre os riscos que ameaçam a segurança das pessoas submetidas a infusões intravenosas, especialmente, no que concerne a execução do procedimento de desinfecção das dânulas
Title in English
Three-way tap friction in disinfection and risk of dispersion: is it possible to control?
Keywords in English
Catheters
Contamination
Disinfection
Intravenous infusions
Vascular access devices
Abstract in English
The use of intravascular infusion devices presents a challenge, mainly, due to the possibility of microbial dispersion of insertion site up to catheter tip. Disinfection procedure can reduce colonization at insertion site of these devices, but it instigates a series of questions about the possibility of dispersion into the lumen, antimicrobial action spectrum, and the technique of the disinfection procedure. The objective of this study was to evaluate in vitro disinfection procedure of three-way taps purposely contaminated with Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa as well as the dispersion of solutions into the lumens. This is an in vitro laboratory experiment, it was controlled and developed in two steps: evaluation of bacterial dispersion by intentional contamination with standard strains: S. aureus (ATCC 25923) and P. aeruginosa (ATCC 27853), and liquid dispersion into the connector through 1% violet crystal dye, after friction with physiological solution or 70% ethyl alcohol, in order to simulate disinfection process. All experiments were performed in triplicate by three distinct researchers. The friction of connectors with physiological solution showed bacterial growth (P. aeruginosa and S. aureus) within 41.7% of the lumens, but there was no bacterial growth in the samples after disinfection with 70% alcoholic solution (p<0.001). Regarding the absence of dispersion percentages of solutions into the lumens from three-way taps, it was observed that the friction with physiological and alcoholic solutions were 81.5% and 66.7%, respectively (p=0.079). Thus, the absence of bacterial growth in the lumen from three-way taps after the friction with 70% alcoholic solution is associated to a series of controlled variables which refer, mainly, to the possibility of dispersion of disinfectant solutions to its interior. In that sense, it is inferred about risks that threaten the safety of people undergoing intravenous infusion, especially, concerning the disinfecting procedure execution for three-way taps